clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2022-23 Men’s College Basketball Early Season Tournaments and Exempt Multi-Team Events (MTEs)

A regularly updated list of the 2021-22 men’s college basketball season’s exempt multiple-team events (MTEs) and non-exempt tournaments, which will eventually include schedule and TV information. If you have any additions (non-Rothstein tweets, I already see those), email them to bloggingthebracket at gmail dot com or tweet them to me @ChrisDobbertean.

If you buy something from an SB Nation link, Vox Media may earn a commission. See our ethics statement.

NCAA Basketball: ESPN Events Invitational-Belmont vs. Dayton Jeremy Reper-USA TODAY Sports

Graphics by Chris Dobbertean using logos from either SportsLogos.net, Wikimedia Commons, or the institutions’ websites.

* = pending realignment for 2022-23

Exempt Multiple-Team Events (MTEs)

Legends Classic

Wednesday and Thursday, November 16 and 17: Brooklyn, N.Y.

Participants: Arizona State (Pac-12), Michigan (Big Ten), Pittsburgh (ACC), VCU (Atlantic 10)

Myrtle Beach Invitational

Thursday, Friday, and Sunday, November 17, 18, and 20: Myrtle Beach, S.C. (Murray State via Twitter)

Participants: Boise State (Mountain West), Charlotte (Conference USA), Colorado (Pac-12), Loyola Chicago (Atlantic 10*), Murray State (Missouri Valley*), Texas A&M (SEC), Tulsa (American), UMass (Atlantic 10)

Shriners Hospitals Charleston Classic

Thursday, Friday, and Sunday, November 17, 18, and 20: Charleston, S.C.

Participants: College of Charleston (Colonial, host), Colorado State (Mountain West), Davidson (Atlantic 10), Furman (Southern), Old Dominion (Sun Belt*), Penn State (Big Ten), South Carolina (SEC), Virginia Tech (ACC)

Zootown Classic

Thursday–Saturday, November 17–19: Missoula, Mont. (Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Participants (4): Montana (Big Sky), Merrimack (NEC, reclassifying), St. Thomas (Summit, reclassifying), 1 TBA

U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam

Friday–Monday, November 18–21: Charlotte Amalie, U.S.V.I.

Participants: Belmont (Missouri Valley*), Boston College (ACC), Buffalo (Mid-American), Drake (Missouri Valley), George Mason (Atlantic 10), Howard (Mid-Eastern Athletic), Tarleton State (WAC), Wyoming (Mountain West)

Georgia State MTE

Friday–Sunday, November 18–20: Atlanta (Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Participants: Georgia State (Sun Belt), others TBA

Terrier Classic

Friday–Sunday, November 18–20: Spartanburg, S.C. (Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Fri., Nov. 18: Gardner-Webb (Big South) at Wofford (SoCon)
Sat. Nov. 19: Gardner-Webb vs. North Carolina A&T (CAA*)
Sun., Nov. 20: North Carolina A&T at Wofford

Longwood MTE

Friday–Sunday, November 18–20: Farmville, Va. (The D1 Docket)

Participants (4): Fairleigh Dickinson (NEC), Longwood (Big South), SIU Edwardsville (OVC), VMI (SoCon)

Roman Main Event

Friday and Sunday, November 18 and 20: Las Vegas

Participants: Baylor (Big 12), Illinois (Big Ten), UCLA (Pac-12), Virginia (ACC)

Hall of Fame Tip-Off

Saturday and Sunday, November 19 and 20: Uncasville, Conn.

Semifinals (Sat., Nov. 19)

Maryland (Big Ten) vs. Saint Louis (Atlantic 10)
Providence (Big East) vs. Miami (Fla.) (ACC)

Finals (Sun., Nov. 20)

Championship
Consolation

William & Mary MTE

Sunday–Wednesday, November 20–23: Williamsburg, Va. (The D1 Docket)

Sun., Nov. 20: Radford (Big South) vs. Army West Point (Patriot)
Nov. TBA: Army West Point at William & Mary (CAA)
Wed., Nov. 23: Radford at William & Mary

Sunshine Slam

Monday and Tuesday, November 21 and 22: Daytona Beach, Fla.

Beach Bracket Participants: Georgia (SEC), Saint Joseph’s (Atlantic 10), South Florida (American), UAB (Conference USA)

Ocean Bracket Participants: Austin Peay (ASUN*), Bucknell (Patriot League), Presbyterian (Big South), UAlbany (America East)

On-Campus Games

Bucknell at Georgia (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Cayman Islands Classic

Monday–Wednesday, November 21–23: George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

Participants: Akron (Mid-American), Illinois State (Missouri Valley), Kansas State (Big 12), LSU (SEC), Nevada (Mountain West), Rhode Island (Atlantic 10), Tulane (American), Western Kentucky (Conference USA)

Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Monday–Wednesday, November 21–23: Lahaina, Hawai’i

Participants: Arizona (Pac-12), Arkansas (SEC), Cincinnati (American), Creighton (Big East), Louisville (ACC), Ohio State (Big Ten), San Diego State (Mountain West), Texas Tech (Big 12)

Empire Classic Benefiting Wounded Warrior Project Presented by Continental

Monday and Tuesday, November 21 and 22: Brooklyn, N.Y.

Participants: Richmond (Atlantic 10), St. John’s (Big East), Syracuse (ACC), Temple (American)

Hall of Fame Classic

Monday and Tuesday, November 21 and 22: Kansas City, Mo. (The D1 Docket via Twitter; Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Participants: Grand Canyon (WAC), Northern Iowa (MVC), San Francisco (WCC), Wichita State (American)

Rocket Mortgage Fort Myers Tip-Off

Thursday, November 17: Campus sites (Rocco Miller, The Bracketeer)
Monday–Wednesday, November 21–23: Fort Myers, Fla.

Beach Division Participants: Georgia Tech (ACC), Marquette (Big East), Mississippi State (SEC), Utah (Pac-12)

Palms Division Participants: LIU Brooklyn (NEC), Northern Illinois (MAC), Sam Houston State (WAC), South Dakota (Summit)

On-Campus Games

Thurs., Nov. 17: LIU Brooklyn at Marquette; South Dakota at Mississippi State; Northern Illinois at Georgia Tech; Sam Houston State at Utah

Vegas Championship

Monday–Wednesday, November 21–23: Henderson, Nev. (Brett Hein via Twitter)

Participants (TBD): Weber State (Big Sky), others TBA

SoCal Challenge

Nov. TBA: Campus sites
Monday and Wednesday, November 21 and 23: San Juan Capistrano, Calif. (Rocco Miller via Twitter 1, 2)

Surf Division Semifinals (Mon., Nov. 21)

Minnesota (Big Ten) vs. Cal Baptist (WAC)
UNLV (Mountain West) vs. Southern Illinois (MVC)

Surf Division Finals (Wed., Nov. 23)

Championship
Consolation

Sand Division Semifinals (Mon., Nov. 21)

CSUN (Big West) vs. Tennessee State (OVC)
High Point (Big South) vs. Central Michigan (MAC)

Sand Division Finals (Wed., Nov. 23)

Championship
Consolation

On-Campus Games

Nov. TBA: Central Michigan at Minnesota; CSUN at Cal Baptist; High Point at UNLV; Tennessee State at Southern Illinois

Cancún Challenge

Tuesday and Wednesday, November 22 and 23: Cancún, Mexico (Release)

Riviera Division Semifinals (Tuesday, Nov. 22)

Bradley (Missouri Valley) vs. Auburn (SEC), 6 p.m.
Liberty (ASUN) vs. Northwestern (Big Ten), approx. 8:30 p.m.

Riviera Division Finals (Wednesday, Nov. 23)

Championship, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Consolation, 6 p.m.

Mayan Division Semifinals (Tuesday, Nov. 22)

Purdue Fort Wayne (Horizon League) vs. Eastern Michigan (Mid-American), 12:30 p.m.
Southern Mississippi (Sun Belt*) vs. Winthrop (Big South), approx. 3 p.m.

Mayan Division Finals (Wednesday, Nov. 23)

Championship, approx. 3 p.m.
Consolation, 12:30 p.m.

On-Campus Games

Tuesday, Nov. 15: Eastern Michigan at Bradley; Winthrop at Auburn
Friday, Nov. 18: Southern Mississippi at Liberty; Purdue Fort Wayne at Northwestern

Battle 4 Atlantis

Wednesday–Friday, November 23–25: Paradise Island, Bahamas

Participants: Butler (Big East), BYU (WCC), Dayton (Atlantic 10), Kansas (Big 12), NC State (ACC), Tennessee (SEC), USC (Pac-12), Wisconsin (Big Ten)

ESPN Events Invitational

Thursday, Friday, and Sunday, November 24, 25, and 27: Bay Lake, Fla.

Participants: Florida State (ACC), Memphis (American), Nebraska (Big Ten), Oklahoma (Big 12), Ole Miss (SEC), Seton Hall (Big East), Siena (Metro Atlantic), Stanford (Pac-12)

Phil Knight Invitational

Thursday, Friday, and Sunday, November 24, 25, and 27: Portland, Ore.

Participants: Alabama (SEC), Iowa State (Big 12), Michigan State (Big Ten), North Carolina (ACC), Oregon (Pac-12), Portland (WCC), UConn (Big East), Villanova (Big East)

Phil Knight Legacy

Thursday, Friday, and Sunday, November 24, 25, and 27: Portland, Ore.

Participants: Duke (ACC), Florida (SEC), Gonzaga (WCC), Oregon State (Pac-12), Portland State (Big Sky), Purdue (Big Ten), West Virginia (Big 12), Xavier (Big East)

Wooden Legacy

Thursday and Friday, November 24 and 25: Anaheim, Calif.

Participants: Fresno State (Mountain West), Saint Mary’s (WCC), Vanderbilt (SEC), Washington (Pac-12)

Gotham Classic

Friday, November 25: Belmont Park, N.Y.

Participants: Notre Dame (ACC), St. Bonaventure (A 10), others TBA

Emerald Coast Classic

Friday and Saturday, November 25 and 26: Niceville, Fla.

Hosts (4): California (Pac-12), Clemson (ACC), Iowa (Big Ten), TCU (Big 12)

Visitors (4): Loyola (Md.) (Patriot), Omaha (Summit), Southern (SWAC), ULM (Sun Belt) (Rocco Miller via Twitter)

On-Campus Games

Nov. TBA: Omaha at Iowa

Northern Classic

Friday–Sunday, November 25–27: Laval, Quebec, Canada (Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Participants (8): UC Irvine (Big West), others TBA

Savannah Invitational

Friday–Sunday, November 25–27: Savannah, Ga. (WSAV; Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Participants: TBA

New Mexico MTE

Friday–Sunday, November 25–27: Albuquerque, N.M. (Geoff Grammer, Albuquerque Journal)

Participants (4): New Mexico (Mountain West), others TBA

Indiana MTE

TBA: Campus sites (Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Participants (4): Indiana (Big Ten), 3 TBA

McNeese State MTE

TBA: Lake Charles, La. (Rocco Miller via Twitter)

Participants (3 or 4): Lamar (WAC), Lindenwood (OVC, reclassifying), McNeese State (Southland), 0 or 1 TBA

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic

Thursday, Friday, and Sunday, December 22, 23, and 25: Honolulu, Hawai’i

Participants: George Washington (Atlantic 10), Hawai’i (Big West, host), Iona (Metro Atlantic), Pepperdine (WCC), Seattle (WAC), SMU (American), Utah State (Mountain West), Washington State (Pac-12)

Notable Teams Not Yet Tied To An MTE

Completely Booked: Pac-12

American (3/11): East Carolina, Houston, UCF
ACC (1/15): Wake Forest
Atlantic 10 (3/15): Duquesne, Fordham, La Salle
Big 12 (2/10): Oklahoma State, Texas
Big East (2/11): DePaul, Georgetown
Big Ten (1/14): Rutgers
MVC (5/12): Evansville, Indiana State, Missouri State, UIC, Valparaiso
MW (2/11): Air Force, San José State
SEC (2/14): Kentucky, Missouri
WCC (4/10): Loyola Marymount, Pacific, San Diego, Santa Clara