clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2021-22 Men’s College Basketball Neutral-Site Showcases and Special Events

A regularly updated list of the 2021-22 men’s college basketball season’s non-exempt neutral-site games and other special events that are not tournaments. (You’ll find tournament info on this page.) If you have any additions (non-Rothstein tweets, I already see those), email them to bloggingthebracket at gmail dot com or tweet them to me @ChrisDobbertean.

NCAA Basketball: Champions Classic-Duke vs Michigan State Dennis Wierzbicki-USA TODAY Sports

For information on exempt, multi-team events (MTEs), like the Maui Invitational, NIT Season Tip-Off, and Battle 4 Atlantis, visit this page.

For information on conference challenges (Big 12/Big East, ACC/Big Ten, etc.), visit this page.

Dates and matchups are all tentative, thanks to CoVID-19. All times are Eastern.

State Farm Champions Classic

Tues., Nov. 9: New York
Kansas vs. Michigan State, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Duke vs. Kentucky, approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sanford Pentagon Showcase 1

Thurs., Nov. 11: Sioux Falls, S.D. (South Dakota)
Air Force vs. South Dakota, 2:30 p.m. (Midco Sports/ESPN+ ($))

Veterans Classic

Fri., Nov. 12: Annapolis, Md. (Navy)
Utah State vs. Richmond, 6 p.m. (CBSSN)
Virginia Tech at Navy, approx. 8:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Gateway HBCU Invitational

Sat., Nov. 13: College Park, Ga. (Tennessee State)
Miles (non-D1) vs. Oakwood (non-D1)
Norfolk State vs. Tennessee State

Chase Center Showcase

Sat., Nov. 13: San Francisco (Chase Center) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Davidson vs. San Francisco, 8:30 p.m. (WCCN)

Coaches vs. Racism

Sat., Nov. 13: Washington, D.C. (Michigan)
Michigan vs. Prairie View A&M, 8 p.m. (B1G Network)

Phil Knight Invitational

Tues., Nov. 16: Portland, Ore.
BYU vs. Oregon, 10 p.m. (ESPN)

Tampa Showcase

Fri., Nov. 19: Tampa, Fla. (Amalie Arena) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter; The D1 Docket via Twitter)
Auburn vs. South Florida, 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

MAAC/ASUN Challenge

Fri. and Sat., Nov. 19 and 20: Lake Buena Vista, Fla. (ASUN)

Fri., Nov. 19
Liberty vs. Iona, 5 p.m. (ESPNU)
North Alabama vs. Manhattan, approx. 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

Sat., Nov. 20
Liberty vs. Manhattan, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
North Alabama vs. Iona, approx. 8:30 p.m. (ESPN3)

UTRGV South Padre Island Battle on the Beach

Sat., Nov. 20: South Padre Island, Texas (UTRGV)
Incarnate Word vs. Texas Tech, 5 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
Northern Arizona vs. UTRGV, 8 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

Continental Tire Challenge

Fri., Nov. 26: Las Vegas (T-Mobile Arena)
Duke vs. Gonzaga, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Boost Mobile HBCU Classic Presented by Chris Paul

Sun. and Mon., Nov. 28 and 29: Phoenix, Ariz. (Footprint Center) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Sun., Nov. 28
Norfolk State (MEAC) vs. Hampton (Big South), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
Morgan State (MEAC) vs. Grambling State (SWAC), approx. 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Mon., Nov. 29
Norfolk State vs. Grambling State, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
Hampton vs. Morgan State, approx. 8:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Battle In Seattle

Sat., Dec. 4: Seattle, Wash. (Climate Pledge Arena) (Release)
Alabama vs. Gonzaga, 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

Wichita State at InTrust Bank Arena

Sun., Dec. 5: Wichita, Kan. (InTrust Bank Arena)
Kansas State vs. Wichita State, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

Jimmy V Classic

Tues., Dec. 7: New York (Release)
Texas Tech vs. Tennessee, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Villanova vs. Syracuse, approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Kansas in Kansas City, Mo.

Tues., Dec. 7: Kansas City, Mo. (T-Mobile Center) (Kansas)
UTEP vs. Kansas, 8 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

Simmons Bank Showdown

Wed., Dec. 8: Fort Worth, Texas (Dickies Arena) (TCU)
Utah vs. TCU, 8 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

UNLV at the Mandalay Bay (Game 1)

Wed., Dec. 8: Las Vegas (Michelob Ultra Arena) (UNLV)
Seattle at UNLV, 10 p.m.

No Room For Racism Classic

Fri., Dec. 10: Rock Hill, S.C. (Sports & Event Center)
High Point vs. South Carolina State, 7 p.m.

Never Forget Tribute Classic

Sat., Dec. 11: Newark, N.J. (Jon Rothstein, College Hoops Today)
UConn vs. St. Bonaventure, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

No Room For Racism Classic

Sat., Dec. 11: Rock Hill, S.C. (Sports & Event Center)
Clinton (non-D1) vs. Edward Waters (non-D1), 4:30 p.m.
Winthrop vs. Carver (non-D1), approx. 7 p.m.

Holiday Hoopsgiving

Sat., Dec. 11: Atlanta (State Farm Arena) (HHoopsgiving via Twitter; Georgia Tech via Twitter)
Nebraska vs. Auburn, 11:30 a.m. (ESPN2)
Drake vs. Clemson, approx. 2 p.m. (ACCN)
LSU vs. Georgia Tech, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
Western Kentucky vs. Ole Miss, approx. 8:30 p.m. (SECN)

Sanford Pentagon Showcase 2

Sat., Dec. 11: Sioux Falls, S.D. (BYU)
BYU vs. Creighton, 12 p.m. (FS1)

Tulsa Showcase

Sat., Dec. 11: Tulsa, Okla. (Arkansas)
Arkansas vs. Oklahoma, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Basketball Hall of Fame Classic

Sat., Dec. 11: Dallas (American Airlines Arena) (Release)
Mississippi State vs. Colorado State, 2 p.m. (ESPNU)
UMass vs. North Texas, approx. 4:30 p.m. (FloHoops ($))
Stephen F. Austin vs. Liberty, approx. 7 p.m. (FloHoops ($))

UNLV at the Mandalay Bay (Game 2)

Sat., Dec. 11: Las Vegas (Michelob Ultra Arena) (UNLV)
Hartford at UNLV, 3 p.m.

Washington State in Spokane (Game 1)

Sat., Dec. 11: Spokane, Wash.
South Dakota State vs. Washington State, 3 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)

The Battleground 2K21

Sat., Dec. 11: Houston (Toyota Center) (Battleground2k via Twitter)
TCU vs. Texas A&M, 6:30 p.m. (SECN)
UTSA vs. Sam Houston State

No Room For Racism Classic

Sun., Dec. 12: Rock Hill, S.C. (Sports & Event Center)
Florida State vs. South Carolina, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)

Basketball Hall of Fame Invitational

Sun., Dec. 12: Brooklyn (Barclays Center) (Release)
Fordham vs. Miami (Fla.), 11:30 a.m. (FloHoops ($))
Purdue vs. NC State, 2 p.m. (B1G Network)
Florida vs. Maryland, approx. 4:30 p.m. (B1G Network)
Iona vs. Yale, approx. 7 p.m. (FloHoops ($))

Basketball Hall of Fame Shootout

Fri., Dec. 17: Charlotte, N.C. (Spectrum Center) (Release)
East Carolina vs. Liberty, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
St. Bonaventure vs. Virginia Tech, approx. 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
Richmond vs. NC State, approx. 6:30 p.m. (ACCN)
Wake Forest vs. Charlotte, approx. 9 p.m. (ACCN)

Jerry Colangelo Classic

Fri., Dec. 17: Phoenix, Ariz. (Footprint Center) (SDSU)
Saint Mary’s vs. San Diego State, 10 p.m. (FloHoops ($))

Hoop Dreams Classic

Sat., Dec. 18: Newark, N.J. (Prudential Center) (Release; Steven J. Gaither via Twitter; Deadline)
North Carolina A&T vs. Howard, TBA (TNT)
Hampton vs. North Carolina Central, TBA (TNT)

Big 4 Tripleheader

Sat., Dec. 18: Buffalo, N.Y. (KeyBank Center) (Canisius)
Franklin Pierce (non-D1) vs. Daemen (non-D1), 11 a.m.
Niagara vs. Albany, 2 p.m.
Buffalo vs. Canisius, 5 p.m.

Gotham Classic

Sat. Dec. 18: New York (Schedule)
Pittsburgh vs. St. John’s (exempt event showcase), 12 p.m. (FS1)
Seton Hall vs. Iona (non-exempt), 3 p.m. (FS2)

Crossroads Classic

Sat., Dec. 18: Indianapolis (Bankers Life Fieldhouse)
Purdue vs. Butler, 12 p.m. (Fox)
Notre Dame vs. Indiana, approx. 2:30 p.m. (Fox)

Nashville Showcase

Sat., Dec. 18: Nashville, Tenn. (Bridgestone Arena) (Rocco Miller, The Bracketeer)
Tennessee vs. Memphis, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)

AutoNation Orange Bowl Basketball Classic

Sat., Dec. 18: Sunrise, Fla.
South Florida vs. Florida, 1 p.m. (Bally Sports Sun)
UCF vs. Florida State, approx. 3:30 p.m. (Bally Sports Sun)

Jerry Colangelo Classic

Sat., Dec. 18: Phoenix, Ariz. (Phoenix Suns Arena) (Release)
Gonzaga vs. Texas Tech, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Georgia Tech vs. USC, 4 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
Grand Canyon vs. San Francisco, 7:30 p.m. (FloHoops ($))
Northern Arizona vs. San Diego, approx. 10 p.m. (FloHoops ($))

CBS Sports Classic

Sat., Dec. 18: Las Vegas (Kentucky)
UCLA vs. North Carolina, 3 p.m. (CBS)
Kentucky vs. Ohio State, approx. 5:30 p.m. (CBS)

Hoop Hype XL

Sat., Dec. 18: Fort Worth, Texas (Dickies Arena) (Hoop Hype XL via Twitter; Colorado State)
Colorado State vs. Tulsa, 4:30 p.m.
Oklahoma State vs. Houston, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)

Sanford Pentagon Showcase 3

Sat., Dec. 18: Sioux Falls, S.D. (Jon Rothstein, College Hoops Today)
Utah State vs. Iowa, 9 p.m. (B1G Network)

Arkansas in North Little Rock

Sat., Dec. 18: North Little Rock, Ark. (Arkansas)
Hofstra vs. Arkansas

UAB at Legacy Arena

Sat., Dec. 18: Birmingham, Ala.
West Virginia vs. UAB, 5 p.m. (CBSSN)

Bossier City Showcase

Sat., Dec. 18: Bossier City, La. (Rocco Miller, The Bracketeer)
LSU vs. Louisiana Tech, 7 p.m. (CBSSN)

Akron Showcase

Sun., Dec. 19: Akron, Ohio (St. Vincent/St. Mary’s H.S.) (Rocco Miller via Twitter)
UC Irvine vs. Duquesne, 1 p.m.

Pac-12 Coast-to-Coast Challenge

Sun., Dec. 19: Las Vegas (T-Mobile Arena) (Release)
Texas vs. Stanford, 3 p.m. (ABC)

Oakland in Detroit

Tues., Dec. 21: Detroit, Mich. (Little Caesars Arena) (Oakland)
Michigan State vs. Oakland, TBA (My20)

Compete 4 Cause Classic

Tues., Dec. 21: Oklahoma City, Okla. (Paycom Center) (U-Sports Group via Twitter)
North Texas vs. Tulsa, 6:30 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
USC vs. Oklahoma State, approx. 9 p.m. (ESPNU)

UBS Arena Showcase

Tues., Dec. 21: Elmont, N.Y. (UBS Arena) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Delaware vs. Iona, 7:30 p.m.

C.M. Newton Classic

Tues., Dec. 21: Birmingham, Ala. (Legacy Arena) (Alabama)
Colorado State vs. Alabama, 7 p.m. (SECN+)

Braggin’ Rights

Wed., Dec. 22: St. Louis, Mo. (Illinois via Twitter)
Illinois vs. Missouri, 9 p.m. (B1G Network)

Washington State in Spokane (Game 2)

Wed., Dec. 22: Spokane, Wash. (Jon Rothstein, College Hoops Today)
Boise State vs. Washington State, 8 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)

Las Vegas Showcase

Wed., Dec. 22: Las Vegas (South Point Arena) (Saint Louis)
Saint Louis vs. Drake, 3 p.m. (FloHoops ($))