clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Bracketology 2024: Text-Only Bracket and Seed List—Tuesday, February 6

The 1-68 seed list and, for those using screen readers, a text-only version of the projected NCAA men’s tournament bracket for February 6, 2024.

A throwback look at the top four seeds in each region of the projected bracket for Tuesday, February 6, 2024.
Graphic by Chris Dobbertean using logos (mostly) from SportsLogos.net.

Text-Only Bracket for Screen Readers

First Four

Tuesday

South: To Charlotte (Thursday): (16) South Dakota State (Summit) vs. Eastern Kentucky (ASUN)

West: To Pittsburgh (Thursday): (11) Ole Miss vs. Washington State

Wednesday

Midwest: To Indianapolis (Friday): (16) NC Central (MEAC) vs. Grambling (SWAC)

Midwest: To Memphis (Friday): (11) Florida vs. Butler

(1) Midwest (Detroit)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)
(1) Purdue (Big Ten) vs. (16) NC Central (MEAC) or Grambling (SWAC)
(8) Texas vs. (9) Clemson

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)
(5) Utah State (MW) vs. (12) App State (SBC)
(4) Dayton vs. 13 Cornell (Ivy)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)
(6) Florida Atlantic vs. (11) Florida or Butler
(3) Alabama (SEC) vs. (14) McNeese (Southland)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)
(7) Utah vs. (10) Mississippi State
(2) Kansas vs. (15) Oakland (Horizon)

(2) East (Boston)

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)
(1) UConn (Big East) vs. (16) Central Connecticut (NEC)
(8) Michigan State vs. (9) New Mexico

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)
(5) Saint Mary’s (WCC) vs. (12) UC Irvine (Big West)
(4) Baylor vs. (13) Charlotte (American)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)
(6) Colorado State vs. (11) Virginia
(3) Auburn vs. (14) Morehead State (OVC)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)
(7) Oklahoma vs. (10) St. John’s
(2) Wisconsin vs. (15) Colgate (Patriot)

(3) South (Dallas)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)
(1) North Carolina vs. (16) South Dakota State (Summit) or Eastern Kentucky (ASUN)
(8) TCU vs. (9) Northwestern

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)
(5) San Diego State vs. (12) Louisiana Tech (CUSA)
(4) Iowa State vs. (13) Akron (MAC)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)
(6) Kentucky vs. (11) Grand Canyon (WAC)
(3) Marquette vs. (14) High Point (Big South)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)
(7) Texas Tech vs. (10) Nebraska
(2) Tennessee vs. (15) Drexel (CAA)

(4) West (Los Angeles)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

(1) Houston (Big 12) vs. (16) Quinnipiac (MAAC)
(8) Boise State vs. (9) Texas A&M

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)
(5) Duke vs. (12) Richmond (A 10)
(4) Creighton vs. (13) Samford (SoCon)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)
(6) BYU vs. 11 Ole Miss or Washington State
(3) Illinois vs. (14) Vermont (AE)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)
(7) South Carolina vs. (10) Indiana State (MVC)
(2) Arizona (Pac-12) vs. (15) Eastern Washington (Big Sky)

Ins and Outs (5)

In: Butler, Louisiana Tech (CUSA), Oakland (Horizon), Virginia, Washington State
Out: Green Bay (Horizon), Providence, Sam Houston (CUSA), Seton Hall, Villanova

Rundown

Cut Line Breakdown

Last 4 Byes: St. John’s, Nebraska Mississippi State, Virginia
Last 4 In: Ole Miss, Florida, Washington State, Butler
First 4 Out: Cincinnati, Villanova, Seton Hall, Kansas State
Next 4 Out: Colorado, Providence, Nevada, Oregon

Lowest-ranked NET at-large: Ole Miss (61)
Lowest-ranked KenPom at-large: Ole Miss (63)
Highest-ranked NET exclusion: Gonzaga (26)
Highest-ranked KenPom exclusion: Gonzaga (21)

Bids By Conference

23 single-bid conferences

Big 12 (9): Houston (auto), Kansas, Baylor, Iowa State, BYU, Oklahoma, Texas Tech, Texas, TCU
SEC (9): Tennessee, Alabama (auto), Auburn, Kentucky, South Carolina, Texas A&M, Mississippi State, Ole Miss (First Four), Florida (First Four)
Big Ten (6): Purdue (auto), Wisconsin, Illinois, Michigan State, Northwestern, Nebraska
Big East (5): UConn (auto), Marquette, Creighton, St. John’s, Butler (First Four)
Mountain West (5): San Diego State, Utah State (auto), Colorado State, Boise State, New Mexico
ACC (4): North Carolina (auto), Duke, Clemson, Virginia
Pac-12 (3): Arizona (auto), Utah, Washington State (First Four)
American (2): Florida Atlantic, Charlotte (auto)
Atlantic 10 (2): Dayton, Richmond (auto)


Seed List

* indicates auto bid holder

(1) Purdue*, UConn*, North Carolina*, Houston*
(2) Tennessee, Arizona*, Wisconsin, Kansas
(3) Alabama*, Marquette, Illinois, Auburn
(4) Baylor, Creighton, Iowa State, Dayton
(5) San Diego State, Duke, Saint Mary’s*, Utah State*
(6) BYU, Florida Atlantic, Kentucky, Colorado State
(7) Utah, South Carolina, Oklahoma, Texas Tech
(8) Boise State, Michigan State, Texas, TCU
(9) Clemson, Northwestern, Texas A&M, New Mexico
(10) Indiana State*, St. John’s, Nebraska, Mississippi State
(11) Virginia, Ole Miss (First Four), Florida (First Four), Grand Canyon*, Washington State (First Four), Butler (First Four)
(12) Richmond*, UC Irvine*, Louisiana Tech*, App State*
(13) Samford*, Charlotte*, Cornell*, Akron*
(14) McNeese*, Morehead State*, Vermont*, High Point*
(15) Eastern Washington*, Drexel*, Colgate*, Oakland*
(16) Quinnipiac*, Central Connecticut*, South Dakota State* (First Four), Eastern Kentucky* (First Four), NC Central* (First Four), Grambling* (First Four)