clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Bracketology 2024: Text-Only Bracket and Seed List—Friday, February 2

The 1-68 seed list and, for those using screen readers, a text-only version of the first bracket projection of February 2024.

A throwback look at the top four seeds in each region of the projected men’s tournament bracket for Friday, February 2, 2024.
Graphic by Chris Dobbertean using logos from (primarily) SportsLogos.net.

Text-Only Bracket for Screen Readers

First Four

Tuesday

West: To Charlotte (Thursday): (16) Central Connecticut (NEC) vs. Eastern Kentucky (ASUN)

East: To Pittsburgh (Thursday): (11) Ole Miss vs. Seton Hall

Wednesday

Midwest: To Indianapolis (Friday): (16) NC Central (MEAC) vs. Grambling (SWAC)

South: To Memphis (Friday): (11) Florida vs. Providence

(1) Midwest (Detroit)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

(1) Purdue (Big Ten) vs. (16) NC Central (MEAC) or Grambling (SWAC)

(8) Saint Mary’s (WCC) vs. (9) Texas A&M

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

(5) Texas Tech vs. (12) Cornell (Ivy)

(4) Dayton vs. 13 Charlotte (American)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

(6) Utah State (MW) vs. (11) Grand Canyon (WAC)

(3) Marquette vs. (14) High Point (Big South)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

(7) South Carolina vs. (10) Indiana State (MVC)

(2) Kansas vs. (15) Quinnipiac (MAAC)

(2) East (Boston)

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

(1) UConn (Big East) vs. (16) Sam Houston (CUSA)

(8) Michigan State vs. (9) Texas

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

(5) San Diego State vs. (12) App State (Sun Belt)

(4) Iowa State vs. (13) Akron (MAC)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

(6) BYU vs. (11) Ole Miss or Seton Hall

(3) Auburn vs. (14) Vermont (AE)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

(7) St. John’s vs. (10) Mississippi State

(2) Wisconsin vs. (15) Green Bay (Horizon)

(3) South (Dallas)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

(1) Houston (Big 12) vs. (16) South Dakota State (Summit)

(8) Utah vs. (9) Boise State

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

(5) Kentucky vs. (12) McNeese (Southland)

(4) Illinois vs. (13) UC Irvine (Big West)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

(6) Colorado State vs. (11) Florida or Providence

(3) Alabama (SEC) vs. (14) Morehead State (OVC)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

(7) Florida Atlantic vs. (10) Villanova

(2) North Carolina (ACC) vs. (15) Drexel (CAA)

(4) West (Los Angeles)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

(1) Tennessee vs. (16) Central Connecticut (NEC) or Eastern Kentucky (ASUN)

(8) TCU vs. (9) Northwestern

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

(5) Duke vs. (12) Richmond (A 10)

(4) Baylor vs. (13) Samford (SoCon)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

(6) Clemson vs. 11 Nebraska

(3) Creighton vs. (14) Colgate (Patriot)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

(7) Oklahoma vs. (10) New Mexico

(2) Arizona vs. (15) Eastern Washington (Big Sky)

Ins and Outs (3)

In: Colgate (Patriot), Florida, Ole Miss

Out: Cincinnati, Lafayette (Patriot), Memphis

Rundown

Cut Line Breakdown

Last 4 Byes: New Mexico, Villanova, Mississippi State, Nebraska

Last 4 In: Ole Miss, Seton Hall, Florida, Providence

First Four Out: Oregon, Cincinnati, Washington State, Memphis

Next Four Out: Virginia, Nevada, Virginia Tech, Colorado

Lowest-ranked NET at-large: Seton Hall (66)

Lowest-ranked KenPom at-large: Ole Miss (61)

Highest-ranked NET exclusion: Gonzaga (26)

Highest-ranked KenPom exclusion: Gonzaga (19)

Bids By Conference

23 single-bid conferences

Big 12 (9): Houston (auto), Kansas, Iowa State, Baylor, Texas Tech, BYU, Oklahoma, TCU, Texas

SEC (9): Tennessee, Alabama (auto), Auburn, Kentucky, South Carolina, Texas A&M, Mississippi State, Ole Miss (First Four), Florida (First Four)

Big East (7): UConn (auto), Marquette, Creighton, St. John’s, Villanova, Seton Hall (First Four), Providence (First Four)

Big Ten (6): Purdue (auto), Wisconsin, Illinois, Michigan State, Northwestern, Nebraska

Mountain West (5): San Diego State, Utah State (auto), Colorado State, Boise State, New Mexico

ACC (3): North Carolina (auto), Duke, Clemson

American (2): Florida Atlantic, Charlotte (auto)

Atlantic 10 (2): Dayton, Richmond (auto)

Pac-12 (2): Arizona (auto), Utah


Seed List

* indicates auto bid holder

(1) Purdue*, UConn*, Houston*, Tennessee
(2) North Carolina*, Wisconsin, Arizona*, Kansas
(3) Alabama*, Marquette, Creighton, Auburn
(4) Baylor, Dayton, Illinois, Iowa State
(5) Texas Tech, Duke, San Diego State, Kentucky
(6) Utah State*, Clemson, BYU, Colorado State
(7) Florida Atlantic, Oklahoma, South Carolina, St. John’s,
(8) Utah, Michigan State, TCU, Saint Mary’s*
(9) Boise State, Texas, Texas A&M, Northwestern
(10) New Mexico, Indiana State*, Villanova, Mississippi State
(11) Nebraska, Ole Miss (First Four), Seton Hall (First Four), Grand Canyon*, Florida (First Four), Providence (First Four)
(12) Richmond*, Cornell*, McNeese*, App State*
(13) UC Irvine*, Charlotte*, Akron*, Samford*
(14) Morehead State*, Vermont*, High Point*, Colgate*
(15) Eastern Washington*, Drexel*, Green Bay*, Quinnipiac*
(16) South Dakota State*, Sam Houston*, Central Connecticut* (First Four), Eastern Kentucky* (First Four), NC Central* (First Four), Grambling* (First Four)