clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Bracketology 2024: Text-Only Bracket and Seed List—Tuesday, January 30

The 1-68 seed list and, for those using screen readers, a text-only version of January 2024’s final projection.

A throwback look at the top four seeds in each region for the projected men’s tournament bracket of Tuesday, January 30th.
Graphic by Chris Dobbertean using logos from (primarily) SportsLogos.net.

Text-Only Bracket for Screen Readers

(1) Midwest (Detroit)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

(1) Purdue vs. (16) Lafayette (Patriot) or Grambling (SWAC)

(8) Saint Mary’s (WCC) vs. (9) Seton Hall

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

(5) Iowa State vs. (12) McNeese (Southland)

(4) Kentucky vs. 13 UC Irvine (Big West)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

(6) Colorado State vs. (11) TCU

(3) Marquette vs. (14) Vermont (AE)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

(7) St. John’s vs. (10) South Carolina

(2) Houston vs. (15) High Point (Big South)

(2) East (Boston)

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

(1) UConn (Big East) vs. (16) Central Connecticut (NEC)

(8) Utah vs. (9) Northwestern

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

(5) San Diego State vs. (12) App State (Sun Belt)

(4) Illinois vs. (13) Samford (SoCon)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

(6) BYU vs. (11) Memphis or Nebraska

(3) Alabama (SEC) vs. (14) Drexel (CAA)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

(7) Utah State (MW) vs. (10) Indiana State (MVC)

(2) Kansas vs. (15) South Dakota State (Summit)

(3) South (Dallas)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

(1) North Carolina (ACC) vs. (16) Eastern Kentucky (ASUN) or NC Central (MEAC)

(8) Michigan State vs. (9) Mississippi State

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

(5) Texas Tech (Big 12) vs. (12) Cornell (Ivy)

(4) Auburn vs. (13) Charlotte (American)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

(6) Texas A&M vs. (11) Richmond (A 10)

(3) Creighton vs. (14) Morehead State (OVC)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

(7) Florida Atlantic vs. (10) Texas

(2) Wisconsin (Big Ten) vs. (15) Quinnipiac (MAAC)

(4) West (Los Angeles)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

(1) Tennessee vs. (16) Sam Houston (CUSA)

(8) Villanova vs. (9) Boise State

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

(5) Duke vs. (12) Providence or Cincinnati

(4) Dayton vs. (13) Akron (MAC)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

(6) Clemson vs. 11 Grand Canyon (WAC)

(3) Baylor vs. (14) Eastern Washington (Big Sky)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

(7) Oklahoma vs. (10) New Mexico

(2) Arizona vs. (15) Green Bay (Horizon)

First Four

Tuesday

South: To Charlotte (Thursday): (16) Eastern Kentucky (ASUN) vs. NC Central (MEAC)

East: To Pittsburgh (Thursday): (11) Memphis vs. Nebraska

Wednesday

Midwest: To Indianapolis (Friday): (16) Lafayette (Patriot) vs. Grambling (SWAC)

East: To Brooklyn (Friday): (12) Providence vs. Cincinnati

Ins and Outs (8)

In: Cincinnati, Cornell (Ivy), Grambling (SWAC), North Carolina Central (MEAC), Providence, Richmond (A 10), TCU, UC Irvine (Big West)

Out: Delaware State (MEAC), Jackson State (SWAC), Nevada, Oregon (Pac-12), Princeton (Ivy), UC Davis (Big West), Virginia Tech, Washington State

Rundown

Cut Line Breakdown

Last 4 Byes: New Mexico, Texas, South Carolina, TCU

Last 4 In: Memphis, Nebraska, Providence, Cincinnati

First Four Out: Washington State, Ole Miss, Virginia Tech, Oregon

Next Four Out: Nevada, Virginia, Colorado, Florida

Lowest-ranked NET at-large: Seton Hall (74)

Lowest-ranked KenPom at-large: Seton Hall (68)

Highest-ranked NET exclusion: Colorado (29)

Highest-ranked KenPom exclusion: Gonzaga (22)

Bids By Conference

23 single-bid conferences

Big 12 (10): Houston, Kansas, Baylor, Iowa State, Texas Tech (auto), Oklahoma, BYU, Texas, TCU, Cincinnati (First Four)

Big East (7): UConn (auto), Marquette, Creighton, St. John’s, Villanova, Seton Hall, Providence (First Four)

SEC (7): Tennessee, Alabama (auto), Auburn, Kentucky, Texas A&M, Mississippi State, South Carolina

Big Ten (6): Purdue, Wisconsin (auto), Illinois, Michigan State, Northwestern, Nebraska (First Four)

Mountain West (5): San Diego State, Colorado State, Utah State (auto), Boise State, New Mexico

ACC (3): North Carolina (auto), Duke, Clemson

American (3): Florida Atlantic, Memphis (First Four), Charlotte (auto)

Atlantic 10 (2): Dayton, Richmond (auto)

Pac-12 (2): Arizona (auto), Utah


Seed List

* indicates auto bid holder

(1) Purdue, UConn*, North Carolina*, Tennessee
(2) Wisconsin*, Arizona, Houston, Kansas
(3) Marquette, Creighton, Alabama*, Baylor
(4) Auburn, Dayton, Illinois, Kentucky
(5) Texas Tech*, Iowa State, San Diego State, Duke
(6) Texas A&M, Clemson, Colorado State, BYU
(7) Utah State*, Oklahoma, St. John’s, Florida Atlantic
(8) Michigan State, Villanova, Saint Mary’s*, Utah
(9) Northwestern, Seton Hall, Boise State, Mississippi State
(10) New Mexico, Indiana State*, Texas, South Carolina
(11) TCU, Memphis (First Four), Nebraska (First Four), Grand Canyon*, Richmond*
(12) Providence (First Four), Cincinnati (First Four), Cornell*, McNeese*, App State*
(13) UC Irvine*, Charlotte*, Akron*, Samford*
(14) Drexel*, Morehead State*, Vermont*, Eastern Washington*
(15) High Point*, South Dakota State*, Quinnipiac*, Green Bay*
(16) Sam Houston*, Central Connecticut*, Eastern Kentucky* (First Four), NC Central* (First Four), Lafayette* (First Four), Grambling* (First Four)