clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Bracketology 2024: Text-Only Bracket and Seed List—Tuesday, January 23

The 1-68 seed list and, for those using screen readers, a text-only version of Tuesday, January 23rd’s projection.

A throwback look at the top 16 teams in the bracket projection for Tuesday, January 23, 2024.
Graphic by Chris Dobbertean using logos primarily from SportsLogos.net

Text-Only Bracket for Screen Readers

1. Midwest (Detroit)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

1 Purdue vs. 16 Lafayette (Patriot) or Delaware State (MEAC)

8 Seton Hall vs. 9 Utah

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

5 Oklahoma vs. 12 McNeese (Southland)

4 Dayton (A 10) vs. 13 Samford (SoCon)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

6 Utah State (MW) vs. 11 Kansas State or Virginia

3 Marquette vs. 14 High Point (Big South)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

7 Texas Tech (Big 12) vs. 10 Virginia Tech

2 Tennessee vs. 15 Quinnipiac (MAAC)

2. East (Boston)

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

1 UConn (Big East) vs. 16 Central Connecticut (NEC)

8 TCU vs. 9 Memphis

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

5 Duke vs. 12 South Carolina or Texas

4 Alabama vs. 13 Drexel (CAA)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

6 San Diego State vs. 11 Nebraska

3 Baylor vs. 14 Eastern Washington (Big Sky)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

7 Villanova vs. 10 Mississippi State

2 Wisconsin (Big Ten) vs. 15 Oakland (Horizon)

3. South (Dallas)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

1 North Carolina (ACC) vs. 16 Eastern Kentucky (ASUN) or Jackson State (SWAC)

8 Florida Atlantic vs. 9 Northwestern

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

5 Iowa State vs. 12 Princeton (Ivy)

4 Kentucky vs. 13 Akron (MAC)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

6 Clemson vs. 11 Drake (MVC)

3 Illinois vs. 14 Morehead State (OVC)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

7 Texas A&M vs. 10 New Mexico

2 Kansas vs. 15 UC Davis (Big West)

4. West (Los Angeles)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

1 Arizona vs. 16 Sam Houston (CUSA)

8 St. John’s vs. 9 Saint Mary’s (WCC)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

5 BYU vs. 12 App State (CAA)

4 Creighton vs. 13 Charlotte (American)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

6 Colorado State vs. 11 Grand Canyon (WAC)

3 Auburn (SEC) vs. 14 UMass Lowell (AmEast)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

7 Michigan State vs. 10 Boise State

2 Houston vs. 15 South Dakota State (Summit)

First Four

Tuesday

South: To Charlotte (Thursday): 16 Eastern Kentucky (ASUN) vs. Jackson State (SWAC)

Midwest: To Omaha (Thursday): 11 Kansas State vs. Virginia

Wednesday

Midwest: To Indianapolis (Friday): 16 Lafayette (Patriot) vs. Delaware State (MEAC)

East: To Spokane (Friday): 11 South Carolina vs. Texas

Rundown

Cut Line Breakdown

Last 4 Byes: New Mexico, Virginia Tech, Mississippi State, Nebraska

Last 4 In: South Carolina, New Mexico, Nebraska, Cincinnati

First Four Out: Butler, Cincinnati, Ole Miss, Washington State

Next Four Out: Florida, Nevada, Colorado, Oregon

Lowest-ranked NET at-large: Northwestern (78)

Lowest-ranked KenPom at-large: South Carolina (63)

Highest-ranked NET exclusion: Indiana State (26)

Highest-ranked KenPom exclusion: Gonzaga (20)

Bids By Conference

24 single-bid conferences

Big 12 (10): Kansas, Houston, Baylor, Oklahoma, BYU, Iowa State, Texas Tech (auto), TCU, Kansas State (First Four), Texas (First Four)

SEC (7): Tennessee, Auburn (auto), Kentucky, Alabama, Texas A&M, Mississippi State, South Carolina (First Four)

Big East (6): UConn (auto), Marquette, Creighton, Villanova, Seton Hall, St. John’s

Big Ten (6): Purdue, Wisconsin (auto), Illinois, Michigan State, Northwestern, Nebraska

ACC (5): North Carolina (auto), Duke, Clemson, Virginia Tech, Virginia (First Four)

Mountain West (5): San Diego State, Utah State (auto), Colorado State, Boise State, New Mexico

American (3): Florida Atlantic, Memphis, Charlotte (auto)

Pac-12 (2): Arizona (auto), Utah

Ins and Outs (12)

In: App State (Sun Belt), Charlotte (American), Delaware State (MEAC), Kansas State, Morehead State (OVC), Quinnipiac (MAAC), Texas, Texas Tech (Big 12), UC Davis (Big West), UMass Lowell (AmEast), Virginia, Virginia Tech

Out: Cincinnati, Nevada, North Carolina Central (MEAC), North Texas (American), Ole Miss, Oregon (Pac-12), Saint Peter’s (MAAC), San Francisco (WCC), Troy (Sun Belt), UC Irvine (Big West), Vermont (AmEast), Western Illinois (OVC)


Seed List

* indicates auto bid holder

1: Purdue, UConn*, North Carolina*, Arizona*
2: Wisconsin*, Tennessee, Kansas, Houston
3: Auburn*, Marquette, Baylor, Illinois
4: Creighton, Kentucky, Alabama, Dayton*
5: Duke, Oklahoma, BYU, Iowa State
6: San Diego State, Utah State*, Colorado State, Clemson
7: Texas A&M, Texas Tech*, Michigan State, Villanova
8: Florida Atlantic, Seton Hall, TCU, St. John’s
9: Utah, Saint Mary’s*, Northwestern, Memphis
10: Mississippi State, Boise State, New Mexico, Virginia Tech
11: Nebraska, Drake*, Grand Canyon*, Kansas State (First Four), Virginia (First Four)
12: Princeton*, South Carolina (First Four), Texas (First Four), McNeese*, App State*
13: Akron*, Charlotte*, Drexel*, Samford*
14: Morehead State*, UMass Lowell*, Eastern Washington*, High Point*
15: UC Davis*, Oakland*, South Dakota State*, Quinnipiac*
16: Sam Houston*, Central Connecticut*, Eastern Kentucky* (First Four), Jackson State* (First Four), Lafayette* (First Four), Delaware State* (First Four)