clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Bracketology 2024: Text-Only Bracket and Seed List—Friday, January 19

The 1-68 seed list and, for those using screen readers, a text-only version of Friday, January 19th’s projection.

A throwback look at the top 16 teams in the bracket projection for Friday, January 19, 2024.
Graphic by Chris Dobbertean using logos primarily from SportsLogos.net

Text-Only Bracket for Screen Readers

1. Midwest (Detroit)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

1 Purdue vs. 16 Central Connecticut State (NEC) or North Carolina Central (MEAC)

8 Villanova vs. 9 Boise State

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

5 Oklahoma vs. 12 Oregon (Pac-12)

4 Duke vs. 13 Drexel (CAA)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

6 Utah State (MW) vs. 11 San Francisco (WCC)

3 Marquette vs. 14 Eastern Washington (Big Sky)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

7 TCU vs. 10 Grand Canyon (WAC)

2 Tennessee vs. 15 High Point (Big South)

2. East (Boston)

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

1 UConn (Big East) vs. 16 Lafayette (Patriot)

8 Florida Atlantic vs. 9 Northwestern

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

5 BYU vs. 12 Drake (MVC)

4 Kentucky vs. 13 Akron (MAC)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

6 Texas A&M vs. 11 New Mexico or Nebraska

3 Baylor vs. 14 Troy (Sun Belt)

3 Auburn (SEC) vs. 14 Oakland (Horizon)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

7 Seton Hall vs. 10 Utah

2 North Carolina (ACC) vs. 15 Saint Peter’s (MAAC)

3. South (Dallas)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

1 Kansas (Big 12) vs. 16 Eastern Kentucky (ASUN) or Jackson State (SWAC)

8 Michigan State vs. 9 Mississippi State

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

5 San Diego State vs. 12 North Texas (American)

4 Creighton vs. 13 Samford (SoCon)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

6 Memphis vs. 11 Princeton (Ivy)

3 Auburn (SEC) vs. 14 Vermont (AE)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

7 St. John’s vs. 10 Saint Mary’s

2 Wisconsin (Big Ten) vs. 15 Sam Houston (CUSA)

4. West (Los Angeles)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

1 Arizona vs. 16 Western Illinois (OVC)

8 Iowa State vs. 9 Nevada

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

5 Dayton (A 10) vs. 12 UC Irvine (Big West)

4 Alabama vs. 13 McNeese (Southland)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

6 Colorado State vs. 11 South Carolina or Cincinnati

3 Illinois vs. 14 Oakland (Horizon)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

7 Clemson vs. 10 Ole Miss

2 Houston vs. 15 South Dakota State (Summit)

First Four

Tuesday

South: To Omaha (Thursday): 16 Eastern Kentucky (ASUN) vs. Jackson State (SWAC)

West: To Pittsburgh (Thursday): 11 South Carolina vs. Cincinnati

Wednesday

Midwest: To Indianapolis (Friday): 16 Central Connecticut State (NEC) vs. North Carolina Central (MEAC)

East: To Memphis (Friday): 11 New Mexico vs. Nebraska

Rundown

Cut Line Breakdown

Last 4 Byes: Mississippi State, Utah, Saint Mary’s, Ole Miss

Last 4 In: South Carolina, New Mexico, Nebraska, Cincinnati

First Four Out: Washington State, Texas Tech, Colorado, Indiana State

Next Four Out: Butler, Gonzaga, Wake Forest, Ohio State

Lowest-ranked NET at-large: Northwestern (74)

Lowest-ranked KenPom at-large: South Carolina (73)

Highest-ranked NET exclusion: Indiana State (24)

Highest-ranked KenPom exclusion: Gonzaga (21)

Bids By Conference

23 single-bid conferences

Big 12 (8): Kansas (auto), Houston, Baylor, BYU, Oklahoma, TCU, Iowa State, Cincinnati (First Four)

SEC (8): Tennessee, Auburn (auto), Alabama, Kentucky, Texas A&M, Mississippi State, Ole Miss, South Carolina (First Four)

Big East (6): UConn (auto), Marquette, Creighton, St. John’s, Seton Hall, Villanova

Big Ten (6): Purdue, Wisconsin (auto), Illinois, Michigan State, Northwestern, Nebraska (First Four)

Mountain West (6): Utah State (auto), San Diego State, Colorado State, Nevada, Boise State, New Mexico (First Four)

American (3): Memphis, Florida Atlantic, North Texas (auto)

ACC (3): North Carolina (auto), Duke, Clemson

Pac-12 (3): Arizona, Utah, Oregon (auto)

WCC (2): Saint Mary’s, San Francisco (auto)

Ins and Outs (5)

In: Cincinnati, High Point (Big South), North Texas (American), San Francisco (WCC), South Dakota State (Summit)

Out: Butler, Miami (Fla.), Omaha (Summit), Wake Forest, Winthrop (Big South)


Seed List

* indicates auto bid holder

1: Purdue, UConn*, Kansas*, Arizona
2: North Carolina*, Tennessee, Wisconsin*, Houston
3: Auburn*, Marquette, Illinois, Baylor*
4: Alabama, Kentucky, Creighton, Duke
5: BYU, Dayton*, Oklahoma, San Diego State
6: Utah State*, Memphis, Texas A&M, Colorado State
7: Clemson, Seton Hall, St. John’s, TCU
8: Florida Atlantic, Iowa State, Villanova, Michigan State
9: Northwestern, Nevada, Boise State, Mississippi State
10: Utah, Saint Mary’s, Grand Canyon*, Ole Miss
11: South Carolina (First Four), New Mexico (First Four), Nebraska (First Four), Cincinnati (First Four), Princeton*, San Francisco*
12: North Texas*, Oregon*, Drake*, UC Irvine*
13: McNeese*, Akron*, Drexel*, Samford*
14: Eastern Washington*, Vermont*, Oakland*, Troy*
15: Saint Peter’s*, High Point*, Sam Houston*, South Dakota State*
16: Western Illinois*, Lafayette*, Eastern Kentucky* (First Four), Jackson State* (First Four), Central Connecticut State* (First Four), North Carolina Central* (First Four)