clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Bracketology 2024: Text-Only Bracket and Seed List—Tuesday, January 16

The 1-68 seed list and, for those using screen readers, a text-only version of the first real bracket of 2024.

A throwback look at the top four seeds in each region for Tuesday, January 16, 2024.
Graphic by Chris Dobbertean using logos from (primarily) SportsLogos.net.

Text-Only Bracket for Screen Readers

1. Midwest (Detroit)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

1 Purdue vs. 16 Central Connecticut State (NEC) or North Carolina Central (MEAC)

8 Florida Atlantic vs. 9 Ole Miss

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

5 Oklahoma vs. 12 Oregon (Pac-12)

4 Duke vs. 13 Samford (SoCon)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

6 San Diego State vs. 11 Nebraska or Miami (Fla.)

3 Baylor (Big 12) vs. 14 Troy (Sun Belt)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

7 St. John’s vs. 10 Boise State

2 Tennessee vs. 15 Winthrop (Big South)

2. West (Los Angeles)

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

1 Arizona vs. 16 Omaha (Summit)

8 Michigan State vs. 9 Mississippi State

Salt Lake City (Thursday and Saturday)

5 Utah State (MW) vs. 12 UC Irvine (Big West)

4 Creighton vs. 13 McNeese (Southland)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

6 Clemson vs. 11 Butler or New Mexico

3 Auburn (SEC) vs. 14 Oakland (Horizon)

Memphis (Friday and Sunday)

7 Colorado State vs. 10 Seton Hall

2 Houston vs. 15 Western Illinois (OVC)

3. South (Dallas)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

1 Kansas vs. 16 Jackson State (SWAC) or Eastern Kentucky (ASUN)

8 Villanova vs. 9 Northwestern

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

5 Dayton (A 10) vs. 12 Princeton (Ivy)

4 Kentucky vs. 13 Akron (MAC)

Omaha (Thursday and Saturday)

6 Texas A&M vs. 11 Utah

3 Marquette vs. 14 Eastern Washington (Big Sky)

Indianapolis (Friday and Sunday)

7 TCU vs. 10 Saint Mary’s (WCC)

2 Wisconsin (Big Ten) vs. 15 Sam Houston (CUSA)

4. East (Boston)

Brooklyn (Friday and Sunday)

1 UConn (Big East) vs. 16 Lafayette (Patriot)

8 Nevada vs. 9 South Carolina

Spokane (Friday and Sunday)

5 Memphis (American) vs. 12 Drake (MVC)

4 Alabama vs. 13 Drexel (CAA)

Pittsburgh (Thursday and Saturday)

6 BYU vs. 11 Wake Forest

3 Illinois vs. 14 Vermont (AE)

Charlotte (Thursday and Saturday)

7 Iowa State vs. 10 Grand Canyon (WAC)

2 North Carolina (ACC) vs. 15 Saint Peter’s (MAAC)

First Four

Tuesday

South: To Omaha (Thursday): 16 Jackson State (SWAC) vs. Eastern Kentucky (ASUN)

West: To Pittsburgh (Thursday): 11 Butler vs. New Mexico

Wednesday

Midwest: To Indianapolis (Friday): 16 Central Connecticut State (NEC) vs. North Carolina Central (MEAC)

Midwest: To Memphis (Friday): 11 Nebraska vs. Miami (Fla.)

Rundown

Cut Line Breakdown

Last 4 Byes: Boise State, Seton Hall, Utah, Wake Forest

Last 4 In: Butler, Nebraska, New Mexico, Miami (Fla.)

First Four Out: Washington State, Texas Tech, Florida, Virginia Tech

Next Four Out: Colorado, Ohio State, Virginia, Texas

Lowest-ranked NET at-large: Northwestern (69)

Lowest-ranked KenPom at-large: Ole Miss (70)

Highest-ranked NET exclusion: Indiana State (28)

Highest-ranked KenPom exclusion: Gonzaga (27)

Bids By Conference

24 single-bid conferences

SEC (8): Tennessee, Auburn (auto), Kentucky, Alabama, Texas A&M, Ole Miss, Mississippi State, South Carolina

Big 12 (7): Kansas, Houston, Baylor (auto), Oklahoma, BYU, TCU, Iowa State

Big East (7): UConn (auto), Marquette, Creighton, St. John’s, Villanova, Seton Hall, Butler (First Four)

Big Ten (6): Purdue, Wisconsin (auto), Illinois, Michigan State, Northwestern, Nebraska (First Four)

Mountain West (6): Utah State (auto), San Diego State, Colorado State, Nevada, Boise State, New Mexico (First Four)

ACC (5): North Carolina (auto), Duke, Clemson, Wake Forest, Miami (First Four)

Pac-12 (3): Arizona, Utah, Oregon (auto)

American (2): Memphis (auto), Florida Atlantic

Ins and Outs (27)

In: Butler, BYU, Central Connecticut State (NEC), Colorado State, Drexel (CAA), Eastern Washington (Big Sky), Iowa State, Jackson State (SWAC), Lafayette (Patriot), Nebraska, Nevada, North Carolina Central (MEAC), Oakland (Horizon), Oklahoma, Omaha (Summit), Oregon (Pac-12), Princeton (Ivy), Saint Peter’s (MAAC), Sam Houston (Southland), Samford (Southern), Seton Hall, Troy (Sun Belt), Utah, Utah State (MW), Wake Forest, Western Illinois (OVC), Winthrop (Big South)

Out: App State (Sun Belt), Arkansas, Charleston (CAA), Colgate (Patriot), Florida, Gonzaga, Howard (MEAC), Indiana, Iona (MAAC), Iowa, Kansas State. Liberty, Maryland, Missouri, Sacred Heart (NEC), South Dakota State (Summit), Stanford, Syracuse, Texas, Texas Southern (SWAC), UCLA, UNC Asheville (Big South), UNC Greensboro (SoCon), USC, Weber State (Big Sky), Wright State (Horizon), Yale (Ivy)


Seed List

* indicates auto bid holder

1: Purdue, Arizona, Kansas, UConn*
2: North Carolina*, Houston, Wisconsin*, Tennessee
3: Baylor*, Marquette, Illinois, Auburn*
4: Creighton, Kentucky, Duke, Alabama
5: Utah State*, Dayton*, Oklahoma, Memphis*
6: Clemson, Texas A&M, BYU, San Diego State
7: TCU, St. John’s, Colorado State, Iowa State
8: Nevada, Villanova, Florida Atlantic, Michigan State
9: Ole Miss, Northwestern, Mississippi State, South Carolina
10: Boise State, Saint Mary’s*, Grand Canyon*, Seton Hall
11: Utah, Wake Forest, Butler (First Four), Nebraska (First Four), New Mexico (First Four), Miami (Fla.) (First Four)
12: Princeton*, Oregon*, Drake*, UC Irvine*
13: McNeese*, Akron*, Drexel*, Samford*
14: Eastern Washington*, Vermont*, Oakland*, Troy*
15: Saint Peter’s*, Winthrop*, Sam Houston*, Western Illinois*
16: Omaha*, Lafayette*, Jackson State* (First Four), Eastern Kentucky* (First Four), Central Connecticut State* (First Four), North Carolina Central* (First Four)