clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Basketball Viewing Guide For Saturday, March 7, 2020

1. It’s the penultimate day of the regular season, so there are a ton of quality matchups. 2. The first two tickets to the 2020 NCAA Tournament will be handed out this evening (East Coast bias). For a more traditional look at today’s college basketball schedule, visit MattSarzSports.com.

NCAA Basketball: Florida at Kentucky Mark Zerof-USA TODAY Sports

Tables may not appear optimally on mobile devices.

Note: Before the breakdown by Quadrant, you’ll find a lineup broken down by telecast window. Within each window, I’ve listed games by tip time with the quadrants on the left.

Reminders of the different groupings are in the table below.

NET Quadrants

A game falls under this quadrant For the home team when the visiting team ranks between For the visiting team when the home team ranks between
A game falls under this quadrant For the home team when the visiting team ranks between For the visiting team when the home team ranks between
1 1–30 1–75
2 31–75 76–135
3 76–160 136–240
4 161–353 241–353

All NET rankings are from the NCAA’s website and reflect games played against D1 opposition only through Thursday, March 5, 2020. Records reflect all games played through Friday, March 6, 2020. All times are Eastern.

Chronological Schedule

Sat., 03/07/2020 Early Afternoon ET

Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
12 p.m. 1/1 13. Villanova at 65. Georgetown Fox
12 p.m. 1/1 26. Wisconsin at 52. Indiana ESPN
12 p.m. 2/1 35. Auburn at 55. Tennessee ESPN2
12 p.m. 1/1 25. Marquette at 69. St. John's FSN
12:30 p.m. 2/3 63. South Carolina at 149. Vanderbilt SECN
1 p.m. 1/1 21. Kentucky at 28. Florida CBS
1 p.m. 1/1 5. Baylor at 19. West Virginia ESPN+ ($)

Sat., 03/07/2020 Mid-Afternoon ET

Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
2 p.m. 1/1 1. Kansas at 22. Texas Tech ESPN
2 p.m. 3/1 93. Georgia at 33. LSU ESPN2
2 p.m. 2/1 31. Rutgers at 32. Purdue BTN
2 p.m. 3/1 82. Virginia Tech at 58. Notre Dame ACCN
2:30 p.m. 1/1 14. Seton Hall at 12. Creighton Fox
2:30 p.m. 2/2 50. Alabama at 94. Missouri SECN
2:30 p.m. 1/2 23. Colorado at 85. Utah Pac-12 Networks National & Mountain
3:15 p.m. 3/1 76. UCLA at 41. USC CBS

Sat., 03/07/2020 Late Afternoon

Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
4 p.m. 1/1 8. Louisville at 47. Virginia ESPN
4 p.m. 2/1 71. Oklahoma State at 56. Texas ESPN2
4 p.m. 1/3 30. Penn State at 177. Northwestern BTN
4 p.m. 2/2 67. Syracuse at 106. Miami (Fla.) ACCN
4:30 p.m. 2/2 43. Arkansas at 113. Texas A&M SECN
4:30 p.m. 3/1 142. California at 72. Oregon State Pac-12 Networks National, Bay Area, & Oregon
4:30 p.m. 3/1 152. Boston College at 11. Florida State ACC RSNs/ACCNX

Sat., 03/07/2020 Early Evening ET

Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
5:30 p.m. 4/2 228. Sam Houston State at 80. Stephen F. Austin ESPN3
6 p.m. 3/1 84. North Carolina at 6. Duke ESPN
6 p.m. 2/2 46. Oklahoma at 89. TCU ESPN2
6 p.m. 4/3 312. Columbia at 147. Penn ESPN+ ($)
6:30 p.m. 3/1 83. DePaul at 40. Providence FS1
6:30 p.m. 3/1 87. Ole Miss at 51. Mississippi State SECN
6:30 p.m. 3/1 117. Washington State at 53. Arizona State Pac-12 Networks National, Washington, & Arizona
7 p.m. 2/2 57. Rhode Island at 133. UMass NESN+/ESPN+ ($)
7 p.m. 4/1 208. George Washington at 3. Dayton Spectrum News 1/ESPN+ ($)
7 p.m. 3/3 125. Western Kentucky at 169. FIU CBS Sports on Facebook Live
7 p.m. 4/3 251. Brown at 199. Dartmouth ESPN+ ($)
7 p.m. 2/2 66. Yale at 103. Harvard ESPN+ ($)
7 p.m. 4/2 173. Charlotte at 95. Louisiana Tech CUSA.tv ($)

Sat., 03/07/2020 Mid/Late Evening ET

Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
Tip Time (ET) Host/Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
8 p.m. 3/1 114. Temple at 49. Cincinnati CBSSN
8 p.m. 3/1 116. St. Bonaventure at 54. Saint Louis Stadium/Marquee/FS Midwest/FCS Atlantic
8:30 p.m. 1/1 17. Butler at 42. Xavier FS1
10 p.m. 2/1 62. Washington at 10. Arizona ESPN
11 p.m. 1/1 27. Stanford at 16. Oregon FS1

Saturday, March 7, 2020 Conference Tournaments ET

Tip Time (ET) Conference Round Matchup Outlet Season Series
Tip Time (ET) Conference Round Matchup Outlet Season Series
12 p.m. Sun Belt First Round 9. Arkansas State at 8. Louisiana ESPN+ ($) Home split
12 p.m. NEC Semifinals 3. Sacred Heart at 2. St. Francis (Pa.) ESPN3* SFU sweep
12 p.m. SoCon Quarterfinals 9. VMI vs. 1. ETSU ESPN+ ($)* ETSU sweep
1 p.m. America East Quarterfinals 5. New Hampshire at 4. UMBC ESPN+ ($) Home split
2 p.m. NEC Semifinals 4. LIU at 1. Robert Morris ESPN3* RMU 1-0 (A)
2:30 p.m. (approx.) SoCon Quarterfinals 5. Western Carolina vs. 4. Mercer ESPN+ ($)* Home split
3 p.m. Sun Belt First Round 10. Coastal Carolina at 7. UT Arlington ESPN+ ($) CCU sweep
3:30 p.m. MVC Semifinals 8. Drake vs. 4. Bradley CBSSN Home split
4 p.m. CAA First Round 9. UNCW vs. 8. Drexel FloHoops.com ($) Home split
5 p.m. America East Quarterfinals 6. UMass Lowell at 3. Hartford ESPN+ ($) Road split
5:30 p.m. MW Championship 2. Utah State vs. 1. San Diego State CBS SDSU sweep
6 p.m. SoCon Quarterfinals 7. Wofford vs. 2. Furman ESPN+ ($)* Home split
6 p.m. (approx.) MVC Semifinals 7. Valparaiso vs. 6. Missouri State CBSSN Home split
6:30 p.m. (approx.) CAA First Round 10. James Madison vs. 7. Elon FloHoops.com ($) Elon sweep
7 p.m. America East Quarterfinals 7. Albany at 2. Stony Brook ESPN+ ($) SB sweep
7 p.m. America East Quarterfinals 8. Maine at 1. Vermont ESPN+ ($) UVM sweep
7 p.m. Summit Quarterfinals 8. Denver vs. 1. North Dakota State Midco SN/ESPN+ ($) NDSU sweep
8 p.m. OVC Championship 2. Murray State vs. No. 1 Belmont ESPN2 Home split
8:30 p.m. (approx.) SoCon Quarterfinals 6. Chattanooga vs. 3. UNCG ESPN+ ($)* Home split
9:30 p.m. (approx.) Summit Quarterfinals 7. Purdue Fort Wayne vs. 2. South Dakota State Midco SN/ESPN+ ($) SDSU sweep
10 p.m. WCC Quarterfinals 5. San Francisco vs. 4. Pacific ESPN2 Road split
12:30 a.m. (approx.) WCC Quarterfinals 6. Pepperdine vs. 3. Saint Mary's ESPN2 SMC 1-0 (A)

Quad 1 For Both Teams (1/1: 10 Games)

Top 30 at Top 75

13. Villanova Wildcats (23-7, 12-5 T2nd Big East) at 65. Georgetown Hoyas (15-15, 5-12 8th), 12 p.m. (Fox)
26. Wisconsin Badgers (20-10, 13-6 T1st Big Ten) at 52. Indiana Hoosiers (10-11, 9-10 T10th), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
25. Marquette Golden Eagles (18-11, 8-9 T6th Big East) at 69. St. John’s Red Storm (15-15, 4-13 9th), 12 p.m. (FSN)
21. Kentucky Wildcats (24-6, 14-3 1st SEC) at 28. Florida Gators (19-11, 11-6 T2nd), 1 p.m. (CBS)
5. Baylor Bears (26-3, 15-2 2nd Big 12) at 19. West Virginia Mountaineers (20-10, 8-9 T5th), 1 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
1. Kansas Jayhawks (27-3, 16-1 1st Big 12) at 22. Texas Tech Red Raiders (18-12, 9-8 T3rd), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
14. Seton Hall Pirates (21-8, 13-4 1st Big East) at 12. Creighton Bluejays (23-7, 13-5 T2nd), 2:30 p.m. (Fox)
8. Louisville Cardinals (24-6, 15-4 T1st ACC) at 47. Virginia Cavaliers (22-7, 14-5 T3rd), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
17. Butler Bulldogs (21-9, 9-8 5th Big East) at 42. Xavier Musketeers (19-11, 8-9 T6th), 8:30 p.m. (FS1)
27. Stanford Cardinal (20-10, 9-8 7th Pac-12) at 16. Oregon Ducks (23-7, 12-5 T1st Pac-12), 11 p.m. (FS1)

Conference titles and seeding are on the line, particularly with so many late ties in the power conference races. However, teams like Xavier and Stanford also need to record wins for their at-large hopes. In fact, it might not be a bad idea for Indiana, Florida, West Virginia, and Texas Tech to defeat higher-ranked opponents at home to shore up their own bids.

Quad 2 For Host/Quad 1 For Visitor (2/1: 4 Games)

31–75 at Top 75

35. Auburn Tigers (24-6, 11-6 T2nd SEC) at 55. Tennessee Volunteers (17-13, 9-8 T7th), 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
31. Rutgers Scarlet Knights (19-11, 10-9 T8th Big Ten) at 32. Purdue Boilermakers (16-14, 9-10 T10th), 2 p.m. (BTN)
71. Oklahoma State Cowboys (16-14, 6-11 8th Big 12) at 56. Texas Longhorns (19-11, 9-8 T3rd), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
62. Washington Huskies (14-16, 4-13 12th Pac-12) at 10. Arizona Wildcats (20-10, 10-7 T3rd), 10 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas cannot afford to undo its recent good work by losing to Oklahoma State at home, while Washington can grab some momentum heading into what will be a wide-open Pac-12 Tournament by completing a desert sweep. Rutgers, still looking for its second win away from the RAC this season, visits a Purdue team that’s dominant at Mackey Arena and in need of a victory itself. Then, there’s Tennessee, which can really improve it’s positioning by knocking off an Auburn team that’s sputtering of late.

Quad 1 For Host/Quad 2 For Visitor (1/2: 1 Games)

Top 30 at 76–135

23. Colorado Buffaloes (21-9, 10-7 T3rd Pac-12) at 85. Utah Utes (15-14, 6-11 T9th), 2:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks National & Mountain)

The Buffaloes are part of a four-way tie for third in the Pac-12, and just two of those teams can earn a quarterfinal bye. The Utes, on the other hand, are one of three teams locked in a tie for ninth.

Quad 2 For Both Teams (2/2: Games)

31–75 at 76–135

50. Alabama Crimson Tide (16-14, 8-9 9th SEC) at 94. Missouri Tigers (14-16, 6-11 T11th), 2:30 p.m. (SECN)
67. Syracuse Orange (17-13, 10-9 6th ACC) at 106. Miami (Fla.) Hurricanes (14-15, T12th), 4 p.m. (ACCN)
43. Arkansas Razorbacks (19-11, 7-10 10th SEC) at 113. Texas A&M Aggies (15-14, 9-8 T7th), 4:30 p.m. (SECN)
46. Oklahoma Sooners (18-12, 8-9 T5th Big 12) at 89. TCU Horned Frogs (16-14, 7-10 7th), 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
57. Rhode Island Rams (20-9, 12-5 3rd A 10) at 133. UMass Minutemen (14-16, 8-9 8th), 7 p.m. (NESN+/ESPN+ ($))
66. Yale Bulldogs (23-6, 11-2 1st Ivy) at 103. Harvard Crimson (20-8, 9-4 T2nd), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

There’s a possible Ivy title preview at the bottom of the list, even though Yale clinched the now-meaningless regular-season crown last night. Harvard won the pair’s earlier meeting in New Haven by just a point. Otherwise, the two teams on this list with realistic at-large hopes, Oklahoma and Arkansas, both hit the road for tricky finales and sweep opportunities.

Quad 3 For Host/Quad 1 For Visitor (3/1: Games)

76–160 at Top 75

93. Georgia Bulldogs (15-15, 5-12 13th SEC) at 33. LSU Tigers (20-10, 11-6 T2nd), 2 p.m. (ESPN2)
82. Virginia Tech Hokies (16-14, 7-12 T10th ACC) at 58. Notre Dame Fighting Irish (18-12, 9-10 8th), 2 p.m. (ACCN)
76. UCLA Bruins (19-11, 12-5 T1st Pac-12) at 41. USC Trojans (21-9, 10-7 T3rd), 3:15 p.m. (CBS)
142. California Golden Bears (13-17, 7-10 8th Pac-21) at 72. Oregon State Beavers (16-13, 6-11 T9th), 4:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks National, Bay Area, & Oregon)
152. Boston College Eagles (13-17, 7-12 T10th ACC) at 11. Florida State Seminoles (25-5, 15-4 T1st), 4:30 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACCNX)
84. North Carolina Tar Heels (13-17, 6-13 T12th ACC) at 6. Duke Blue Devils (24-6, 14-5 T2nd), 6 p.m. (ESPN)
83. DePaul Blue Demons (15-15, 3-14 10th Big East) at 40. Providence Friars (18-12, 11-6 4th), 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
87. Ole Miss Rebels (15-15, 6-11 T11th SEC) at 51. Mississippi State Bulldogs (19-11, 10-7 T5th), 6:30 p.m. (SECN)
117. Washington State Cougars (15-15, 6-11 T9th Pac-12) at 53. Arizona State Sun Devils (19-11, 10-7 T3rd), 6:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks National, Washington, & Arizona)
114. Temple Owls (14-16, 6-11 T8th AAC) at 49. Cincinnati Bearcats (19-10, 12-5 T2nd), 8 p.m. (CBSSN)
116. St. Bonaventure Bonnies (19-11, 11-6 T4th A 10) at 54. Saint Louis Billikens (22-8, 11-6 T4th), 8 p.m. (Stadium/Marquee/FS Midwest/FCS Atlantic)

While UNC-Duke should be typically exciting given the first bonkers meeting in Chapel Hill, the rivalry on this list with the highest stakes is UCLA-USC. While the Bruins will finish no lower as the two seed in the Pac-12, a Trojan sweep would likely deprive their crosstown rivals of a share of the conference title, depending on if Stanford can complete its own sweep of Oregon later.

Otherwise, Florida State can clinch the No. 1 seed in the ACC Tournament by beating BC in Tallahassee, while Mississippi State, Arizona State, and Cincinnati both need home wins considering their positions relative to the cut line, with the Sun Devils hanging in and the Bulldogs and Bearcats outside looking in.

Quad 1 For Host/Quad 3 For Visitor (1/3: Games)

Top 30 at 136–240

30. Penn State Nittany Lions (21-9, 11-8 T5th Big Ten) at 177. Northwestern Wildcats ()7-22, 2-17 T13th, 4 p.m. (BTN)

The Nittany Lions are a game back of fourth-place Illinois Fighting Illini, who play Iowa Hawkeyes tomorrow, in a three-way tie for fifth. So, a win in Evanston is necessary for Penn State to have any shot at a Big Ten Tournament quarterfinal bye.

Quad 2 For Host/Quad 3 For Visitor (2/3: Games)

31–75 at 136–240

63. South Carolina Gamecocks (18-12, 10-7 T5th SEC) at 149. Vanderbilt Commodores (10-20, 2-15 14th), 12:30 p.m. (SECN)

Vandy ruined Alabama’s at-large hopes on Tuesday. Can the Commodores do the same to the Gamecocks this afternoon?

Quad 4 For Host/Quad 1 For Visitor (4/1: Games)

161–353 at Top 75

208. George Washington Colonials (12-18, 6-11 10th A 10) at 3. Dayton Flyers (28-2, 17-0 1st), 7 p.m. (Spectrum News 1/ESPN+ ($))

With a win, the Flyers will join the idle New Mexico State Aggies as the only teams in men’s Division I basketball with a perfect conference record.

Quad 3 For Both Teams (3/3: Games)

76–160 at 136–240

125. Western Kentucky Hilltoppers (19-10, 12-5 T2nd C-USA) at 169. FIU Panthers (18-12, 9-8 T5th), 7 p.m. (CBS Sports on Facebook Live)

Quad 4 For Host/Quad 2 For Visitor (4/2: Games)

161–353 at 76–135

228. Sam Houston State Bearkats (18-12, 11-8 4th Southland) at 80. Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (27-3, 18-1 1st), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
173. Charlotte 49ers (16-12, 10-7 4th C-USA) at 95. Louisiana Tech Bulldogs (21-8, 12-5 T2nd), 7 p.m. (CUSA.tv ($))

While the North Texas Mean Green have already claimed the No. 1 seed in the Conference USA Tournament, spots two through five will be determined tonight. In the Southland, SFA will look to extend its win streak to 15 before heading to Katy, Texas for the league tournament.

Quad 4 For Host/Quad 3 For Visitor (4/3: Games)

161–353 at 136–240

312. Columbia Lions (6-23, 1-12 8th Ivy) at 147. Penn Quakers (15-11, 7-6 T4th), 6 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
251. Brown Bears (14-12, 7-6 T4th Ivy) at 199. Dartmouth Big Green (12-16, 5-8 6th), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

With Dartmouth’s loss to Yale last night, the space for the fourth and final spot at Ivy Madness is down to just Penn and Brown. By beating Columbia, the Quakers would eliminate the Bears by the second half of their meeting with the Big Green.

Conference Tournaments

Visit Conference Tournament Central and the 2020 Conference Tournaments Hub for full coverage.

MW Championship

Game 10: No. 2 Utah State Aggies (25-8, 12-6) vs. No. 1 San Diego State Aztecs (30-1, 17-1), 5:30 p.m. (CBS)
The Aztecs swept the season series.

For the second season in a row, Utah State and San Diego State meet for the Mountain West crown, with the Aggies looking for consecutive wins after a 64-57 victory last Selection Eve. Craig Smith’s team might want to do just that to avoid a long, anxious wait until next Sunday.

OVC Championship

Game 7: No. 2 Murray State Racers (23-8, 15-3) vs. No. 1 Belmont Bruins (25-7, 15-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN2)
The season series was a home split.

The second championship game of 2020 is a also rematch of last March, a 77-65 Murray State win. Unfortunately for tonight’s loser, an at-large bid won’t be available this time around.

NEC Semifinals (Sat., March 7)

NEC TV will air and NEC Front Row and ESPN3 will stream both games.

Teams are reseeded.

Game 5: No. 3 Sacred Heart Pioneers (20-12, 12-6) at No. 2 St. Francis (Pa.) Red Flash (20-9, 13-5), 12 p.m.
The Red Flash swept the season series.

Game 6: No. 4 LIU Sharks (15-17, 9-9) at No. 1 Robert Morris Colonials (18-14, 13-5), 2 p.m.
The Colonials won the lone meeting on the road.

The highest-remaining seed hosts Tuesday’s final, which could very well be the third meeting of the season between the NEC’s Pittsburgh metro rivals.

SoCon Quarterfinals (Sat., March 7)

Select Nexstar stations will air and ESPN+ ($) will stream all four games.

Game 3: No. 9 VMI Keydets (9-23, 3-15) vs. No. 1 ETSU Buccaneers (27-4, 16-2), 12 p.m.
The Bucs swept the season series.

Game 4: No. 5 Western Carolina Catamounts (18-11, 10-8) vs. No. 4 Mercer Bears (17-14, 11-7), approx. 2:30 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 5: No. 7 Wofford Terriers (17-15, 8-10) vs. No. 2 Furman Paladins (25-6, 15-3), 6 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 6: No. 6 Chattanooga Mocs (19-12, 10-8) vs. No. 3 UNCG Spartans (23-8, 13-5), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

ETSU must be wary of VMI, despite the Keydets record. The Bucs only defeated them by six at home and five in Lexington, Va. A loss to the team ranked 296th in the NET as of Friday morning would be devastating to the Buccaneers’ at-large hopes.

Sun Belt First Round

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 1: No. 9 Arkansas State Red Wolves (16-15, 8-12) at No. 8 Louisiana Ragin’ Cajuns (13-18, 8-12), 12 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 2: No. 10 Coastal Carolina Chanticleers (15-16, 8-12) at No. 7 UT Arlington Mavericks (14-17, 10-10), 3 p.m.
The Chanticleers swept the season series.

Today’s winners will have to win two road games to advance to next Saturday’s semifinals in New Orleans.

America East Quarterfinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream all four games.

Game 1: No. 5 New Hampshire Wildcats (15-14, 8-8) at No. 4 UMBC Retrievers (15-16, 8-8), 1 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 2: No. 6 UMass Lowell River Hawks (13-18, 7-9) at No. 3 Hartford Hawks (16-15, 9-7), 5 p.m.
The season series was a road split.

Game 3: No. 7 Albany Great Danes (14-17, 7-9) at No. 2 Stony Brook Seawolves (19-12, 10-6), 7 p.m.
The Seawolves swept the season series.

Game 4: No. 8 Maine Black Bears (9-21, 5-11) at No. 1 Vermont Catamounts (24-7, 14-2), 7 p.m.
The Catamounts swept the season series.

Today’s four winners will be reseeded and play again in Tuesday night’s semifinals.

MVC Semifinals

CBSSN will air both games.

Game 7: No. 8 Drake Bulldogs (20-13, 8-10) vs. No. 4 Bradley Braves (21-11, 11-7), 3:30 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 8: No. 7 Valparaiso Crusaders (18-15, 9-9) vs. No. 6 Missouri State Bears (16-16, 9-9) , approx. 6 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

It was a historic day at Arch Madness, as the No. 1 seed lost for the first time ever in the quarterfinal round and the No. 2 lost for only the second time ever. Eventually, the top three seeds would all fall, leaving 2019 champ Bradley in the driver’s seat to repeat. Now, the regular-season champion Northern Iowa Panthers must wait to see if they earn an at-large. Given their quarterfinal exit and 21-point margin, I wouldn’t be confident.

CAA First Round

FloHoops.com ($) will stream both games.

Game 1: No. 9 UNCW Seahawks (10-21, 5-13) vs. No. 8 Drexel Dragons (13-18, 6-12), 4 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 2: No. 10 James Madison Dukes (9-20, 2-18) vs. No. 7 Elon Phoenix (11-20, 7-11), approx. 6:30 p.m.
The Phoenix swept the season series.

The top-seeded Hofstra Pride and second-seeded William & Mary Tribe await today’s victors in the Nation’s Capital.

Summit Quarterfinals, Night 1

Midco SN will air and ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 1: No. 8 Denver Pioneers (7-23, 3-13) vs. No. 1 North Dakota State Bison (22-8, 13-3), 7 p.m.
The Bison swept the season series.

Game 2: No. 7 Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons (13-18, 6-10) vs. No. 2 South Dakota State Jackrabbits (22-9, 13-3), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The Jackrabbits swept the season series.

The two Dakota State squads will look to keep on rolling into an off day on Sunday and Monday night’s semifinals.

WCC Quarterfinals

ESPN2 will air both games.

Game 5: No. 5 San Francisco Dons (21-11, 9-7) vs. No. 4 Pacific Tigers (23-9, 11-5), 10 p.m.
The season series was a road split.

Game 6: No. 6 Pepperdine Waves (16-15, 8-8) vs. No. 3 Saint Mary’s Gaels (24-7, 11-5), approx. 12:30 a.m. 3/8
The Gaels won the lone meeting of the season at home.

The Gonzaga Bulldogs and BYU Cougars await on Monday night in Las Vegas. A late loss to Pepperdine could damage Saint Mary’s hopes a bit, but the Gaels should be okay either way.

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.