clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Basketball Viewing Guide For Friday, March 6, 2020

We’re getting closer to our first conference title games of March 2020. For a more traditional look at today’s college basketball schedule, visit MattSarzSports.com.

NCAA Basketball: Mountain West Conference Tournament- New Mexico vs Utah State Orlando Ramirez-USA TODAY Sports

Tables may not appear optimally on mobile devices.

Note: Before the breakdown by Quadrant, you’ll find a lineup broken down by telecast window. Within each window, I’ve listed games by tip time with the quadrants on the left.

Reminders of the different groupings are in the table below.

NET Quadrants

A game falls under this quadrant For the home team when the visiting team ranks between For the visiting team when the home team ranks between
A game falls under this quadrant For the home team when the visiting team ranks between For the visiting team when the home team ranks between
1 1–30 1–75
2 31–75 76–135
3 76–160 136–240
4 161–353 241–353

All NET rankings are from the NCAA’s website and reflect games played against D1 opposition only through Thursday, March 5, 2020. Records reflect all games played through the same date. All times are Eastern.

Chronological Schedule

Fri., 03/06/2020 Regular Season ET

Tip Time (ET) Host/ Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
Tip Time (ET) Host/ Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
6 p.m. 3/3 146. Buffalo at 155. Bowling Green ESPNU
6:30 p.m. 3/1 119. Kent State at 73. Akron CBSSN
7 p.m. 2/2 74. Georgia Tech at 81. Clemson ESPN2
7 p.m. 3/1 104. Wake Forest at 59. NC State ACCN
7 p.m. 4/3 312. Columbia at 153. Princeton NBCS Philadelphia/ESPN+
7 p.m. 4/3 230. Iona at 210. Saint Peter's ESPN3
7 p.m. 4/3 163. Siena at 203. Monmouth ESPN+
7 p.m. 4/3 307. Cornell at 147. Penn ESPN+
7 p.m. 4/2 251. Brown at 103. Harvard ESPN+
7 p.m. 2/3 66. Yale at 199. Dartmouth ESPN+
7 p.m. 2/2 44. Richmond at 86. Duquesne ESPN+
9 p.m. 2/2 64. VCU at 79. Davidson ESPN2

Fri., 03/06/2020 Conference Tournaments ET

Tip Time (ET) Conference Round Matchup Outlet Season Series
Tip Time (ET) Conference Round Matchup Outlet Season Series
1 p.m. MVC Quarterfinals 8. Drake vs. 1. Northern Iowa ESPN+ ($)* UNI sweep
3:30 p.m. (approx.) MVC Quarterfinals 5. Southern Illinois vs. 4. Bradley ESPN+ ($)* BU sweep
5 p.m. SoCon First Round 9. VMI vs. 8. Samford ESPN+ ($) Sam sweep
6 p.m. Big South Semifinals 3. Gardner-Webb vs. 2. Winthrop ESPN+ ($) Home split
7 p.m. MVC Quarterfinals 7. Valparaiso vs. 2. Loyola Chicago ESPN+ ($)* LUC sweep
7:30 p.m. (approx.) SoCon First Round 10. The Citadel vs. 7. Wofford ESPN+ ($) Woff sweep
8 p.m. OVC Semifinals 4. Eastern Kentucky vs. 1 Belmont ESPNU Belm sweep
8:30 p.m. (approx.) Big South Semifinals 5. Hampton at 1. Radford ESPN+ ($) RU sweep
9 p.m. MW Semifinals 5. Boise State vs. 1. San Diego State CBSSN SDSU sweep
9 p.m. WCC Second Round 8. Loyola Marymount vs. 5. San Francisco WCCN* USF sweep
9:30 p.m. (approx.) MVC Quarterfinals 6. Missouri State vs. 3. Indiana State ESPN+ ($)* Home split
10:30 p.m. (approx.) OVC Semifinals 3. Austin Peay vs. 2. Murray State ESPNU Home split
11:30 p.m. (approx.) MW Semifinals 11. Wyoming vs. 2. Utah State CBSSN USU sweep
11:30 p.m. (approx.) WCC Second Round 7. Santa Clara vs. 6. Pepperdine WCCN* PU sweep

Games marked with an asterisk (*) will be broadcast on additional outlets indicated below.

Quad 2 For Both Teams (2/2: 3 Games)

31–75 at 76–135

74. Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets (16-14, 10-9 T6th ACC) at 81. Clemson Tigers (15-14, 9-10), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
44. Richmond Spiders (23-7, 13-4 2nd A 10) at 86. Duquesne Dukes (21-8, 11-6 T4th), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
64. VCU Rams (18-12, 8-9 T8th A 10) at 79. Davidson Wildcats (15-14, 9-8 7th), 9 p.m. (ESPN2)

Even though this will be Georgia Tech’s season finale, thanks to a postseason ban, the Yellow Jackets will still be able to influence ACC Tournament seeding by visiting Clemson tonight. Both teams are among the five in the league that are either 9-10 or 10-9 heading into the final regular-season contest of 2020. Tech beat the Tigers by nine on February 25th.

A win in Pittsburgh would give Richmond the No. 2 seed in the Atlantic 10 Tournament, while Duquesne still has a shot at a bye to the quarterfinals. VCU, meanwhile, can jump up to the seven spot by beating Davidson for a second time.

Quad 3 For Host/Quad 1 For Visitor (3/1: 2 Games)

76–160 at Top 75

119. Kent State Golden Flashes (19-11, 9-8 4th MAC East) at 73. Akron Zips (23-7, 13-4 1st MAC East), 6:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
104. Wake Forest Demon Deacons (13-16, 6-13 T12th ACC) at 59. NC State Wolfpack (18-12, 9-10 T7th), 7 p.m. (ACCN)

NC State is another team in that five-team muddle and the Wolfpack would be well advised to repeat their December 7th win in Winston-Salem with their ACC seeding and NCAA bubble hopes riding on the outcome.

In the MAC, Akron can secure the No. 1 seed in Cleveland by avenging January 31st’s 68-67 road loss at the hands of Kent State.

Quad 2 For Host/Quad 3 For Visitor (2/3: 1 Game)

31–75 at 136–240

66. Yale Bulldogs (22-6, 10-2 1st Ivy) at 199. Dartmouth Big Green (12-15, 5-7 6th), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

Yale meets Harvard on Saturday in a potential Ivy Madness title preview, but the Bulldogs can’t overlook a Big Green squad that still has a shot at earning a spot in the conference tournament.

Quad 3 For Both Teams (3/3: 1 Game)

76–160 at 136–240

146. Buffalo Bulls (19-11, 10-7 T3rd MAC East) at 155. Bowling Green Falcons (21-9, 12-5 2nd MAC East), 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

With a home win over Buffalo, Bowling Green will finish no worse than second in the overall MAC standings.

Quad 4 For Host/Quad 2 For Visitor (4/2: 1 Game)

161–353 at 76–135

251. Brown Bears (13-12, 6-6 T4th) at 103. Harvard Crimson (20-7, 9-3 2nd), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

Brown needs to beat Harvard and get some help to steal the No. 4 seed in Ivy Madness from Penn.

Quad 4 For Host/Quad 3 For Visitor (4/3: 4 Games)

161–353 at 136–240

312. Columbia Lions (6-22, 1-11 8th Ivy) at 153. Princeton Tigers (13-12, 8-4 3rd), 7 p.m. (NBCS Philadelphia/ESPN+ ($))
230. Iona Gaels (11-15, 9-10 T6th MAAC) at 210. Saint Peter’s Peacocks (16-12, 13-6 2nd), 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
163. Siena Saints (18-10, 14-5 1st MAAC) at 203. Monmouth Hawks (18-12, 12-7 3rd), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
307. Cornell Big Red (6-19, 3-9 7th Ivy) at 147. Penn Quakers (14-11, 6-6 T4th), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

Princeton and Penn enter the final weekend of Ivy play with arguably the easiest assignments, the two worst teams in the league at home. But while the Tigers are already in Ivy Madness, Penn can’t afford a slip-up with Brown and Dartmouth lurking.

In the MAAC, Siena is in the driver’s seat for the No. 1 seed, but Saint Peter’s is a game back and playing at home.

Conference Tournaments

Visit Conference Tournament Central and the 2020 Conference Tournaments Hub for full coverage.

MVC Quarterfinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream all four games.

Game 3: No. 8 Drake Bulldogs (19-13, 8-10) vs. No. 1 Northern Iowa Panthers (25-5, 14-4), 1 p.m. (FS Midwest/NBCS Chicago)
The Panthers swept the season series.

Game 4: No. 5 Southern Illinois Salukis (16-15, 10-8) vs. No. 4 Bradley Braves (20-11, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m. (FS Midwest/NBCS Chicago)
The Braves swept the season series.

Game 5: No. 7 Valparaiso Crusaders (17-15, 9-9) vs. No. 2 Loyola Chicago Ramblers (21-10, 13-5), 7 p.m. (FS Midwest in some areas)
The Ramblers swept the season series.

Game 6: No. 6 Missouri State Bears (15-16, 9-9) vs. No. 3 Indiana State Sycamores (18-11, 11-7), approx. 9:30 p.m. (FS Midwest in some areas)
The season series was a road split.

Note that UNI is playing Drake for the second time in less than a week, having won by 27 in Des Moines on Saturday.

SoCon First Round (Fri., March 6)

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 1: No. 9 VMI Keydets (8-23, 3-15) vs. No. 8 Samford Bulldogs (10-22, 4-14), 5 p.m.
The Bulldogs swept the season series.

Game 2: No. 10 The Citadel Bulldogs (6-23, 0-18) vs. No. 7 Wofford Terriers (16-15, 8-10), approx. 7:30 p.m.
The Terriers swept the season series.

Tonight’s winners advance to meet the ETSU Buccaneers and Furman Paladins tomorrow.

Big South Semifinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 8: No. 3 Gardner-Webb Bulldogs (16-15, 11-7) vs. No. 2 Winthrop Eagles (22-10, 15-3), 6 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 9: No. 5 Hampton Pirates (14-18, 8-10) at No. 1 Radford Highlanders (21-10, 15-3), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The Highlanders swept the season series.

If Radford defeats Hampton, the Highlanders will host Sunday’s final. But if the Pirates win, the winner of semifinal No. 1 gets the honor.

OVC Semifinals

ESPNU will air both games.

Game 5: No. 4 Eastern Kentucky Colonels (16-16, 12-6) vs. No. 1 Belmont Bruins (24-7, 15-3), 8 p.m.
The Bruins swept the season series.

Game 6: No. 3 Austin Peay Governors (21-11, 14-4) vs. No. 2 Murray State Racers (22-8, 15-3), approx. 10:30 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

While Belmont handled EKU in their two regular-season meetings, Murray State played only lost by 3 at Austin Peay and defeated the Govs by 14 at home on Saturday.

MW Semifinals

CBSSN will air both games.

Game 8: No. 5 Boise State Broncos (20-11, 11-7) vs. No. 1 San Diego State Aztecs (29-1, 17-1), 9 p.m.
The Aztecs swept the season series.

Game 9: No. 11 Wyoming Cowboys (9-23, 2-16) vs. No. 2 Utah State Aggies (24-8, 12-6), approx. 11:30 p.m.
The Aggies swept the season series.

Utah State’s path to the final is clearer after Wyoming’s stunning win over the Nevada Wolf Pack on Thursday night, but I suspect the Aggies can’t record a Quad 4 to the Cowboys and be an at-large. As for San Diego State, the Aztecs likely need the Mountain West championship double to remain on the top seed line.

WCC Second Round

BYU TV, NBCS California, AT&T SN Rocky Mtn., and Root Sports will air both games. WCC Network will stream both games.

Game 3: No. 8 Loyola Marymount Lions (11-20, 4-12) vs. No. 5 San Francisco Dons (20-11, 9-7), 9 p.m.
The Dons swept the season series.

Game 4: No. 7 Santa Clara Broncos (20-12, 6-10) vs. No. 6 Pepperdine Waves (15-15, 8-8), approx. 11:30 p.m.
The Waves swept the season series.

The Pacific Tigers and Saint Mary’s Gaels, respectively, await tonight’s winners in Saturday’s quarterfinals. After taking Sunday off, the tournament resumes with both the Gonzaga Bulldogs and BYU Cougars entering Monday’s semifinals.

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.