clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Basketball Viewing Guide For Thursday, March 5, 2020

Conference races are winding down, while conference tournaments are kicking into gear. For a more traditional look at today’s college basketball schedule, visit MattSarzSports.com.

NCAA Basketball: Indiana at Illinois Patrick Gorski-USA TODAY Sports

Tables may not appear optimally on mobile devices.

Note: Before the breakdown by Quadrant, you’ll find a lineup broken down by telecast window. Within each window, I’ve listed games by tip time with the quadrants on the left.

Reminders of the different groupings are in the table below.

NET Quadrants

A game falls under this quadrant For the home team when the visiting team ranks between For the visiting team when the home team ranks between
A game falls under this quadrant For the home team when the visiting team ranks between For the visiting team when the home team ranks between
1 1–30 1–75
2 31–75 76–135
3 76–160 136–240
4 161–353 241–353

All NET rankings are from the NCAA’s website and reflect games played against D1 opposition only through Wednesday, March 4, 2020. Records reflect all games played through the same date. All times are Eastern.

Chronological Schedule

Wed., 03/05/2020 Regular Season ET

Tip Time (ET) Host/ Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
Tip Time (ET) Host/ Visitor Quads Matchup Outlet
6:30 p.m. 4/1 193. Nebraska at 24. Michigan FS1
7 p.m. 2/1 37. Illinois at 15. Ohio State ESPN
7 p.m. 4/4 255. NC A&T at 266. NC Central ESPNU
7 p.m. 1/1 19. Houston at 63. UConn CBSSN
9 p.m. 2/1 44. Wichita State at 65. Memphis ESPN
9 p.m. 2/1 69. Washington at 49. Arizona State ESPN2
9 p.m. 1/1 25. Stanford at 72. Oregon State Pac-12 Networks National, Bay Area, & Oregon
9 p.m. 4/2 196. Cal Baptist at 112. New Mexico State AggieVision/FS Arizona/FCS Pacific
9 p.m. 3/2 108. Northern Colorado at 130. Montana SWX Montana/Pluto.tv
9 p.m. 4/3 272. Idaho State at 139. Eastern Washington Pluto.tv
10:30 p.m. 3/1 114. Washington State at 10. Arizona FS1
11 p.m. 3/1 137. California at 16. Oregon ESPN2

Thu., 03/05/2020 Conference Tournaments ET

Tip Time (ET) Conference Round Matchup Outlet Season Series
Tip Time (ET) Conference Round Matchup Outlet Season Series
12 p.m. Big South Quarterfinals 7. USC Upstate vs. 2. Winthrop ESPN3 WU sweep
2:30 p.m. MW Quarterfinals 9. Air Force vs. 1. San Diego State CBSSN SDSU 1-0 (A)
2:30 p.m. (approx.) Big South Quarterfinals 6. UNC Asheville vs. 3. Gardner-Webb ESPN3 GWU 1-0 (A)
5 p.m. (approx.) MW Quarterfinals 5. Boise State vs. 4. UNLV CBSSN Home split
6 p.m. Big South Quarterfinals 8. Charleston Southern at 1. Radford ESPN3 RU 1-0 (H)
7 p.m. ASUN Semifinals 4. Stetson at 1. Liberty ESPN+ ($) Home split
7 p.m. ASUN Semifinals 3. Lipscomb at 2. North Florida ESPN+ ($) Home split
7 p.m. MVC First Round 9. Illinois State vs. 8. Drake ESPN+ ($)* Home split
7 p.m. Patriot Quarterfinals 8. Lehigh at 1. Colgate PLN/Stadium CU sweep
7 p.m. Patriot Quarterfinals 7. Bucknell at 2. American PLN Home split
7 p.m. Patriot Quarterfinals 6. Navy at 3. Boston University PLN Road split
7 p.m. Patriot Quarterfinals 5. Lafayette at 4. Army West Point PLN USMA sweep
7:30 p.m. OVC Quarterfinals 5. Tennessee State vs. 4. Eastern Kentucky ESPN+ ($) EKU sweep
8 p.m. Horizon Quarterfinals 6. Oakland at 3. Green Bay ESPN+ ($) Home split
8 p.m. Horizon Quarterfinals 5. Youngstown State at 4. UIC ESPN+ ($) Road split
8:30 p.m. (approx.) Big South Quarterfinals 5. Hampton vs. 4. Longwood ESPN3 Home split
9 p.m. MW Quarterfinals 7. New Mexico vs. 2. Utah State CBSSN UNM 1-0 (H)
9 p.m. WCC First Round 9. San Diego vs. 8. Loyola Marymount WCCN* LMU 1-0 (H)
9:30 p.m. (approx.) MVC First Round 10. Evansville vs. 7. Valparaiso ESPN+ ($)* VU sweep
10 p.m. (approx.) OVC Quarterfinals 6. Eastern Illinois vs. 3. Austin Peay ESPN+ ($) Home split
11:30 p.m. (approx.) MW Quarterfinals 11. Wyoming vs. 3. Nevada CBSSN Nev sweep
11:30 p.m. (approx.) WCC First Round 10. Portland vs. 7. Santa Clara WCCN* SCU sweep

Games marked with an asterisk (*) will be broadcast on additional outlets indicated below.

Quad 1 For Both Teams (1/1: 2 Games)

Top 30 at Top 75

19. Houston Cougars (22-7, 12-4 2nd AAC) at 63. UConn Huskies (17-12, 8-8 7th), 7 p.m. (CBSSN)
25. Stanford Cardinal (20-9, 9-7 T6th Pac-12) at 72. Oregon State Beavers (15-13, 5-11 11th), 9 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks National, Bay Area, & Oregon)

Houston heads to Connecticut for the final time as an American member, thanks to the Huskies’ pending departure for the Big East. The Cougars now sit a half-game behind the Tulsa Golden Hurricane in the conference race, and getting back into a tie might be difficult considering UConn only lost in Houston by four on January 23rd. Stanford, meanwhile, is one of the last four in the field today, despite a Top 25 NET. The Cardinal are likely to drop out if they again lose to an Oregon State team that’s already defeated them at Maples.

Quad 2 For Host/Quad 1 For Visitor (2/1: 3 Games)

31–75 at Top 75

37. Illinois Fighting Illini (20-9, 12-6 4th Big Ten) at 15. Ohio State Buckeyes (20-9, 10-8 7th), 7 p.m. (ESPN)
44. Wichita State Shockers (22-7, 10-6 4th AAC) at 65. Memphis Tigers (20-9, 9-7 5th), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
69. Washington Huskies (13-16, 3-13 12th Pac-12) at 49. Arizona State Sun Devils (19-10, 10-6 3rd), 9 p.m. (ESPN2)

The Illini can move into a four-way tie for the Big Ten lead (with one game to go) by winning in Columbus. In the American, the Shockers can virtually sew up the four seed in the conference tournament by completing a season sweep of the Tigers. In Tempe, the Sun Devils will hope to rebound from being swept out of Los Angeles last week by handing the Huskies their 11th loss in their last 12 games.

Quad 3 For Host/Quad 1 For Visitor (3/1: 2 Games)

76–160 at Top 75

114. Washington State Cougars (15-14, 6-10 9th Pac-12) at 10. Arizona Wildcats (19-10, 9-7 T6th), 10:30 p.m. (FS1)
137. California Golden Bears (13-16, 7-9 8th Pac-12) at 16. Oregon Ducks (22-7, 11-5 2nd), 11 p.m. (ESPN2)

Like their in-state rivals, the Wildcats are hoping the Washington schools can help remove the sour taste of a Southern California sweep out of their mouths. Meanwhile, Oregon can move back into a tie for first in the Pac-12, and the driver’s seat for the tournament No. 1 seed thanks to their win over the UCLA Bruins, by topping Cal in Eugene.

Quad 3 For Host/Quad 2 For Visitor (3/2: Games)

76–160 at 76–135

108. Northern Colorado Bears (20-9, 13-5 3rd Big Sky) at 130. Montana Grizzlies (18-11, 14-4 T1st), 9 p.m. (SWX Montana/Pluto.tv)

Quad 4 For Host/Quad 3 For Visitor (4/3: Games)

161–353 at 136–240

272. Idaho State Bengals (7-20, 4-14 10th Big Sky) at 139. Eastern Washington Eagles (21-8, 14-4 T1st), 10 p.m. (Pluto.tv)

Northern Colorado still has the Big Sky’s highest NET, but the Bears sit behind both Montana (which they can sweep) and EWU (which swept UNC). Note that the Grizzlies already swept the Eagles, who in theory have the clearest path to the Big Sky’s top seed by virtue of their home game against Idaho State tonight and a visit from the Weber State Wildcats on Saturday.

Quad 4 For Host/Quad 1 For Visitor (4/1: Games)

161–353 at Top 75

193. Nebraska Cornhuskers (7-22, 2-16 13th Big Ten) at 24. Michigan Wolverines (18-11, 9-9 9th), 6:30 p.m. (FS1)

The Wolverines will look to repeat their 79-68 road win over the Huskers of January 28th.

Quad 4 For Host/Quad 2 For Visitor (4/2: Games)

161–353 at 76–135

196. Cal Baptist Lancers (21-8, 10-4 2nd WAC) at 112. New Mexico State Aggies (24-6, 15-0), 9 p.m. (AggieVision/FS Arizona/FCS Pacific)

Since the second-place Lancers are ineligible for the NCAAs due to their Division I transition, they will aim to spoil the Aggies’ perfect WAC record as their penultimate regular-season hurrah.

Quad 4 For Both Teams (4/4: Games)

161–353 at 241–353

255. North Carolina A&T Aggies (16-14, 12-3 T1st MEAC) at 266. NC Central Eagles (16-13, 12-3 T1st), 7 p.m. (ESPNU)

A&T will look to defeat Central for a second time this season, a result that would give the Aggies the top seed in the MEAC Tournament and an NIT bid, at a minimum.

Conference Tournaments

Visit Conference Tournament Central and the 2020 Conference Tournaments Hub for full coverage.

Big South Quarterfinals

ESPN3 will stream all four games.

Game 4: No. 7 USC Upstate Spartans (13-19, 7-11) vs. No. 2 Winthrop Eagles (21-10, 15-3), 12 p.m.
The Eagles swept the season series.

Game 5: No. 6 UNC Asheville Bulldogs (15-15, 8-10) vs. No. 3 Gardner-Webb Bulldogs (15-15, 11-7), approx. 2:30 p.m.
The Bulldogs won the pair’s lone meeting on the road.

Game 6: No. 8 Charleston Southern Buccaneers (14-17, 7-11) at No. 1 Radford Highlanders (20-10, 15-3), 6 p.m.
The Highlanders won the pair’s lone meeting at home.

Game 7: No. 5 Hampton Pirates (13-18, 8-10) vs. No. 4 Longwood Lancers (14-17, 9-9), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

These four games are set for Radford’s home floor, as are tomorrow’s semifinals.

Mountain West Quarterfinals

CBSSN will air all four games.

Game 4: No. 9 Air Force Falcons (12-19, 5-13) vs. No. 1 San Diego State Aztecs (28-1, 17-1), 2:30 p.m.
The Aztecs won the pair’s lone meeting on the road.

Game 5: No. 5 Boise State Broncos (19-11, 11-7) vs. No. 4 UNLV Runnin’ Rebels (17-14, 12-6), approx. 5 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 6: No. 7 New Mexico Lobos (19-13, 7-11) vs. No. 2 Utah State Aggies (23-8, 12-6), 9 p.m.
The Lobos won the pair’s lone meeting at home.

Game 7: No. 11 Wyoming Cowboys (8-23, 2-16) vs. No. 3 Nevada Wolf Pack (19-11, 12-6), approx. 11:30 p.m.
The Wolf Pack swept the season series

San Diego State should be able to take down Air Force, while bubble teams from coast to coast will be watching Utah State-New Mexico after the Lobos knocked off the Aggies on Saturday.

ASUN Semifinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 5: No. 4 Stetson Hatters (16-16, 9-7) at No. 1 Liberty Flames (28-4, 13-3), 7 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 6: No. 3 Lipscomb Bisons (15-15, 9-7) at No. 2 North Florida Ospreys (21-11, 13-3), 7 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

A second loss to Stetson would burst Liberty’s bubble.

Patriot League Quarterfinals (Thu., March 5)

PLN will stream all four games.

Game 3: No. 8 Lehigh Mountain Hawks (11-20, 7-11) at No. 1 Colgate Raiders (23-8, 14-4), 7 p.m. (Stadium)
The Raiders swept the season series.

Game 4: No. 5 Lafayette Leopards (18-11, 10-8) at No. 4 Army West Point Black Knights (15-14, 10-8), 7 p.m.
The Black Knights swept the season series.

Game 5: o. 7 Bucknell Bison (13-19, 8-10) at No. 2 American Eagles (16-13, 12-6), 7 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 6: No. 6 Navy Midshipmen (14-15, 8-10) at No. 3 Boston University Terriers (18-13, 12-6), 7 p.m.
The season series was a road split.

Tonight’s four winners will play again in Sunday’s semifinals.

MVC First Round

FS Midwest and NBCS Chicago Plus will air and ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 1: No. 9 Illinois State Redbirds (10-20, 5-13) vs. No. 8 Drake Bulldogs (18-13, 8-10), 7 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 2: No. 10 Evansville Purple Aces (9-22, 0-18) vs. No. 7 Valparaiso Crusaders (16-15, 9-9), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The Crusaders swept the season series.

Arch Madness celebrates its 30th anniversary this season. Tonight’s winners advance to meet the Northern Iowa Panthers and Loyola Chicago Ramblers in the quarterfinals.

OVC Quarterfinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 3: No. 5 Tennessee State Tigers (18-14, 9-9) vs. No. 4 Eastern Kentucky Colonels (15-16, 12-6), 7:30 p.m.
The Colonels swept the season series.

Game 4: No. 6 Eastern Illinois Panthers (17-14, 9-9) vs. No. 3 Austin Peay Governors (20-11, 14-4), approx. 10 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

The Belmont Bruins and Murray State Racers await Thursday night’s winners in Evansville.

Horizon League Quarterfinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 4: No. 6 Oakland Golden Grizzlies (14-18, 8-10) at No. 3 Green Bay Phoenix (16-15, 11-7), 8 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 5: No. 5 Youngstown State Penguins (18-14, 10-8) at No. 4 UIC Flames (16-16, 10-8), 8 p.m.
The season series was a road split.

Tonight’s winners advance to Indianapolis where they’ll meet the top two seeds, the Wright State Raiders and Northern Kentucky Norse, in Monday’s semifinals.

WCC First Round

BYU TV, NBCS Bay Area, Spectrum Sportsnet, AT&T SN Rocky Mtn., and Root Sports will air both games. WCC Network will stream both games.

Game 1: No. 9 San Diego Toreros (9-22, 2-14) vs. No. 8 Loyola Marymount Lions (10-20, 4-12), 9 p.m.
The Lions won the lone meeting of the season at home.

Game 2: No. 10 Portland Pilots (9-22, 1-15) vs. No. 7 Santa Clara Broncos (19-12, 6-10), approx. 11:30 p.m.
The Broncos swept the season series.

The WCC Tournament begins tonight with its stepladder first round and ends with the championship game on Tuesday night. The Saint Mary’s Gaels won’t play until Saturday’s quarterfinals, while the Gonzaga Bulldogs and BYU Cougars have to wait until Monday’s semifinals.

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.