clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Basketball Conference Tournaments Viewing Guide For Wednesday, March 11, 2020

Just one auto bid is up for grabs tonight, with bubble action taking up the rest of the spotlight. For a more traditional look at today’s college basketball schedule, visit MattSarzSports.com.

NCAA Basketball: Colgate at Cincinnati
Can Rapolas Ivanauskas and Colgate reach the NCAAs for a second straight year?
Aaron Doster-USA TODAY Sports

Visit Conference Tournament Central and the 2020 Conference Tournaments Hub for full coverage.

Tables may not appear optimally on mobile devices.

Chronological Schedule

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

Tip Time (ET) Conference Round Matchup Outlet Season Series
Tip Time (ET) Conference Round Matchup Outlet Season Series
11:30 a.m. Big Sky First Round 9. Sacramento State vs. 8. Weber State Pluto.tv Home split
12 p.m. ACC Second Round 9. Miami (Fla.) vs. 8. Clemson ESPN UM 1-0 (A)
1 p.m. Atlantic 10 First Round 13. Saint Joseph's vs. 12. George Mason ESPN+ ($) GMU 1-0 (H)
2 p.m. (approx.) Big Sky First Round 10. Idaho vs. 7. Southern Utah Pluto.tv SUU sweep
2:30 p.m. (approx.) ACC Second Round 13. Pittsburgh vs. 5. NC State ESPN NCSU 1-0 (H)
3 p.m. Pac-12 First Round 9. Utah vs. 8. Oregon State Pac-12 Networks Home split
3:30 p.m. (approx.) Atlantic 10 First Round 14. Fordham vs. 11. George Washington ESPN+ ($) FU sweep
4:30 p.m. (approx.) Big Sky First Round 11. Idaho State vs. 6. Northern Arizona Pluto.tv Road split
5:30 p.m. (approx.) Pac-12 First Round 12. Washington vs. 5. Arizona Pac-12 Networks Road split
6 p.m. MEAC Quarterfinals 8. Delaware State vs. 1. NC Central FloHoops.com ($) Home split
6 p.m. Big Ten First Round 13. Northwestern vs. 12. Minnesota BTN UM sweep
6 p.m. Southland First Round 8. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. 5. Northwestern St. ESPN+ ($) CC 1-0 (H)
7 p.m. MAAC Quarterfinals 9. Manhattan vs. 1. Siena ESPN3 Home split
7 p.m. Sun Belt Quarterfinals 5. Georgia Southern at 4. Georgia State ESPN+ ($) Road split
7 p.m. ACC Second Round 10. Boston College vs. 7. Notre Dame ESPN2 Road split
7 p.m. Big East First Round 9. St. John's vs. 8. Georgetown FS1 GU sweep.
7 p.m. Big 12 First Round 9. Iowa State vs. No. 8 Oklahoma State ESPNU Home split
7 p.m. SEC First Round 13. Georgia vs. 12. Ole Miss SEC Network UM 1-0 (A)
7 p.m. C-USA First Round 9. Florida Atlantic vs. 8 Old Dominion ESPN+ ($) ODU sweep (H)
7:30 p.m. Patriot Championship 3. Boston University at 1. Colgate CBSSN CU sweep
7:30 p.m. C-USA First Round 12. Rice vs. 5. FIU ESPN+ ($) RU 1-0 (H)
8 p.m. Sun Belt Quarterfinals 6. Appalachian State at 3. Texas State ESPN+ ($) Home split
8:30 p.m. (approx.) MEAC Quarterfinals 10. Howard vs. 2. North Carolina A&T FloHoops.com ($) A&T 1-0 (H)
8:30 p.m. (approx.) Big Ten First Round 14. Nebraska vs. 11. Indiana BTN IU sweep
8:30 p.m. (approx.) Southland First Round 7. McNeese State vs. 6. Lamar ESPN+ ($) Road split
9 p.m. Pac-12 First Round 10. California vs. 7. Stanford Pac-12 Networks Home split
9:30 p.m. (approx.) MAAC Quarterfinals 7. Iona vs. 2. Saint Peter's ESPN3 SPU sweep
9:30 p.m. (approx.) ACC Second Round 14. North Carolina vs. 6. Syracuse ESPN2 UNC 1-0 (A)
9:30 p.m. (approx.) Big East First Round 10. DePaul vs. 7. Xavier FS1 XU sweep
9:30 p.m. (approx.) Big 12 First Round 10. Kansas State vs. 7. TCU ESPNU TCU sweep
9:30 p.m. (approx.) SEC First Round 14. Vanderbilt vs. 11. Arkansas SEC Network UA 1-0 (H)
9:30 p.m. (approx.) C-USA First Round 10. UTSA vs. 7. UAB ESPN+ ($) 1-1 (2x @UTSA)
10 p.m. (approx.) C-USA First Round 11. UTEP vs. 6. Marshall ESPN+ ($) MU 1-0 (A)
11:30 p.m. (approx.) Pac-12 First Round 11. Washington State vs. 6. Colorado Pac-12 Networks CU 1-0 (H)

Patriot League Championship

No. 3 Boston University Terriers (20-13, 12-6) at No. 1 Colgate Raiders (25-8, 14-4), 7:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
The Raiders swept the season series.

Barring any conference tournament cancelations beyond the Ivy League, this is the last automatic bid up for grabs before Saturday’s frenzied schedule. Colgate is looking for a second straight trip to the NCAAs, while BU last qualified as the America East champ in 2011 under current Penn State coach Pat Chambers.

Big Sky First Round

Pluto.tv will stream all three games.

Game 1: No. 9 Sacramento State Hornets (15-14, 8-12) vs. No. 8 Weber State Wildcats (12-19, 8-12), 11:30 a.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 2: No. 10 Idaho Vandals (8-23, 4-16) vs. No. 7 Southern Utah Thunderbirds (16-15, 9-11), approx. 2 p.m.
The Thunderbirds swept the season series.

Game 3: No. 11 Idaho State Bengals (7-22, 4-16) vs. No. 6 Northern Arizona Lumberjacks (16-13, 10-10), approx. 4:30 p.m.
The season series was a road split.

Today’s winners advance to meet the top three seeds, who seem to be heads and shoulders above the conference’s other eight teams.

ACC Second Round

Game 3: No. 9 Miami (Fla.) Hurricanes (15-15, 7-13) vs. No. 8 Clemson Tigers (), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
The Hurricanes won the pair’s lone meeting of the season on the road.

Game 4: No. 13 Pittsburgh Panthers (16-16, 6-14)vs. No. 5 NC State Wolfpack (19-12, 10-10), approx. 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
The Wolfpack won the pair’s lone meeting of the season at home.

Game 5: No. 10 Boston College Eagles (13-18, 7-13) vs. No. 7 Notre Dame Fighting Irish (19-12, 10-10), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
The season series was a road split.

Game 6: No. 14 North Carolina Tar Heels (14-18, 6-14) vs. No. 6 Syracuse Orange (17-14, 10-10), approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
The Tar Heels won the pair’s lone meeting of the season on the road.

Just one of these games, Pitt-NC State, has real bubble implications, with Notre Dame really needing to beat the Virginia Cavaliers tomorrow to get into the picture and Syracuse requiring a run to Saturday. And that’s going to be tough for the Orange since they’ve struggled mightily against UNC since joining the ACC.

Atlantic 10 First Round

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 1: No. 13 Saint Joseph’s Hawks (6-25, 2-16) vs. No. 12 George Mason Patriots (16-15, 5-13), 1 p.m.
The Patriots won the pair’s lone regular-season meeting at home.

Game 2: No. 14 Fordham Rams (8-22, 2-16) vs. No. 11 George Washington Colonials (12-19, 6-12), approx. 3:30 p.m.
The Rams swept the season series.

The A 10’s four-worst teams square off in Brooklyn.

Pac-12 First Round

Pac-12 Networks will air all four games.

Game 1: No. 9 Utah Utes (16-14, 7-11) vs. No. 8 Oregon State Beavers (17-13, 7-11), 3 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 2: No. 12 Washington Huskies (15-16, 5-13) vs. No. 5 Arizona Wildcats (20-11, 10-8), approx. 5:30 p.m.
The season series was a road split.

Game 3: No. 10 California Golden Bears (13-18, 7-11) vs. No. 7 Stanford Cardinal (20-11, 9-9), 9 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 4: No. 11 Washington State Cougars (15-16, 6-12) vs. No. 6 Colorado Buffaloes (21-10, 10-8), approx. 11:30 p.m.
The Buffaloes won the pair’s lone meeting of the season at home.

Stanford can’t afford a second loss to Cal, while Arizona could find itself in bubble trouble if it loses to Washington for a second time in as many games.

MEAC Quarterfinals, Night One

FloHoops.com ($) will stream both games.

Game 7: No. 8 Delaware State Hornets (6-25, 4-12) vs. No. 1 North Carolina Central Eagles (17-13, 13-3), 6 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 8: No. 10 Howard Bison (4-28, 1-15) vs. No. 2 North Carolina A&T Aggies (16-15, 12-4), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The Aggies won the pair’s lone meeting at home.

The top two seeds should cruise tonight and await Thursday’s winners in Friday night’s semifinals.

Big Ten First Round

BTN will air both games.

Game 1: No. 13 Northwestern Wildcats (8-22, 3-17) vs. No. 12 Minnesota Golden Gophers (14-16, 8-12), 6 p.m.
The Golden Gophers swept the season series.

Game 2: No. 14 Nebraska Cornhuskers (7-24, 2-18) vs. No. 11 Indiana Hoosiers (19-12, 9-11), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The Hoosiers swept the season series.

With Minnesota now under .500, Indiana is the only bubble team in action tonight in Indianapolis. The Hoosiers will be in real trouble with a loss to shorthanded—and barely in the NET top 200—Nebraska.

Southland First Round

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 1: No. 8 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Islanders (14-17, 10-10) vs. No. 5 Northwestern State Demons (14-15, 11-9), 6 p.m.
The Islanders won the pair’s lone meeting at home.

Game 2: No. 7 McNeese State Cowboys (15-16, 10-10) vs. No. 6 Lamar Cardinals (16-15, 10-10), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The season series was a road split.

Like the OVC, the Southland has a stepladder bracket, so the top two seeds, the Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks and Abilene Christian Wildcats, won’t see the floor in Katy until Friday night.

MAAC Quarterfinals, Night One

ESPN3 will stream both games.

Game 4: No. 9 Manhattan Jaspers (13-17, 8-12) vs. No. 1 Siena Saints (19-10, 15-5), 7 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 5:No. 7 Iona Gaels (12-16, 9-11) vs. No. 2 Saint Peter’s Peacocks (17-12, 14-6), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The Peacocks swept the season series.

Like the MEAC, the tonight’s winners won’t play again until Friday’s semifinals. Note that Iona will look to extend its conference tournament win streak to 14 tonight.

Sun Belt Quarterfinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

Game 5: No. 5 Georgia Southern Eagles (19-13, 12-8) at No. 4 Georgia State Panthers (19-12, 12-8), 7 p.m.
The season series was a road split.

Game 6: No. 6 Appalachian State Mountaineers (18-14, 11-9) at No. 3 Texas State Bobcats (20-11, 13-7), 8 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Tonight’s victors will join the top two seeds, the Little Rock Trojans and South Alabama Jaguars, in New Orleans for Saturday’s semifinals.

Big East First Round

FS1 will air both games.

Game 1: No. 9 St. John’s Red Storm (16-15, 5-13) vs. No. 8 Georgetown Hoyas (15-16, 5-13), 7 p.m.
The Hoyas swept the season series.

Game 2: No. 10 DePaul Blue Demons (15-16, 3-15) vs. No. 7 Xavier Musketeers (19-12, 8-10), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The Musketeers swept the season series.

With seeds eight through 10 having stumbled through conference play, Xavier is the only team in action tonight at Madison Square Garden with an at-large chance. That might go up in smoke with a loss to DePaul.

Big 12 First Round

ESPNU will air both games.

Game 1: No. 9 Iowa State Cyclones (12-19, 5-13) vs. No. 8 Oklahoma State Cowboys (17-14, 7-11), 7 p.m.
The season series was a home split.

Game 2: No. 10 Kansas State Wildcats (10-21, 3-15) vs. No. 7 TCU Horned Frogs (16-15, 7-11), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The Horned Frogs swept the season series.

None of these teams are on the bubble at the moment, but Oklahoma State could get there with wins tonight and tomorrow (over the Kansas Jayhawks).

SEC First Round

SEC Network will air both games.

Game 1: No. 13 Georgia Bulldogs (15-16, 5-13) vs. No. 12 Ole Miss Rebels (15-16, 6-12), 7 p.m.
The Rebels won the pair’s only regular-season meeting on the road.

Game 2: No. 14 Vanderbilt Commodores (11-20, 3-15) vs. No. 11 Arkansas Razorbacks (19-12, 7-11), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The Razorbacks won the pair’s only regular-season meeting at home.

It’s a similar story in the SEC, with bubble-adjacent Arkansas looking to avoid a loss to Vanderbilt, something both the Alabama Crimson Tide and South Carolina Gamecocks could not do last week.

C-USA First Round

ESPN+ ($) will stream all four games.

Game 1: No. 9 Florida Atlantic Owls (16-15, 8-10) vs. No. 8 Old Dominion Monarchs (13-18, 9-9), 7 p.m. (Court A)
The Monarchs swept the Owls this season with both games at home.

Game 2: No. 12 Rice Owls (15-16, 7-11) vs. No. 5 FIU Panthers (18-13, 9-9), 7:30 p.m. (Court B)
The Owls won the pair’s lone meeting of the season at home.

Game 3: No. 10 UTSA Roadrunners (13-18, 7-11) vs. No. 7 UAB Blazers (18-13, 9-9), approx. 9:30 p.m. (Court A)
The pair split their two meetings this season, both at UTSA.

Game 4: No. 11 UTEP Miners (17-14, 8-10) vs. No. 6 Marshall Thundering Herd (16-15, 10-8), approx. 10 p.m. (Court B)
The Thundering Herd won the pair’s lone meeting of the season on the road.

It’s four games on two courts in Frisco, Texas tonight, with the victors moving on to meet the top four seeds in Thursday’s quarterfinals.

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.