clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2020-21 Men’s College Basketball Early Season Tournaments (CoVID Archive)

A regularly updated list of the 2020-21 men’s college basketball season’s exempt multiple-team events (MTEs), which will eventually include schedule and TV information. If you have any additions (non-Rothstein tweets, I already see those), email them to bloggingthebracket at gmail dot com or tweet them to me @ChrisDobbertean.

If you buy something from an SB Nation link, Vox Media may earn a commission. See our ethics statement.

NCAA Basketball: Battle 4 Atlantis-Wichita State vs Louisiana State Kevin Jairaj-USA TODAY Sports

Live page with updated MTEs and bubbles

Important: Graphics may not appear optimally when viewing on a mobile device.

Dates and matchups are all tentative, thanks to CoVID-19.

Graphics created by Chris Dobbertean using logos from SportsLogos.net, except for Bellarmine (NCAA.com), Cal Baptist (CBULancers.com), Charlotte (Charlotte49ers.com), Green Bay (GreenBayPhoenix.com), La Salle (Atlantic10.com), Tarleton State (TarletonSports.com), Tulane (TulaneGreenWave.com), and UC Davis (UCDavisAggies.com)

Myrtle Beach Invitational

Thurs.–Fri. and Sun., Nov. 1920 and 22: Conway, S.C. (Release)

Charleston Classic

Thurs.–Fri. and Sun., Nov. 1920 and 22: Charleston, S.C. (Release)

2K Empire Classic Benefiting Wounded Warrior Project Presented by Continental Tire

Nov. 10–24: Campus sites
Thurs.–Fri., Nov. 19–20: New York (Jeff Goodman via Twitter)

Hosts (4)

Visitors (4)

Regional Round (On-Campus)

Tue., Nov. 10
Georgia State at Michigan (Andrew Kahn, MLive.com)

Tue., Nov. 24
CSUN at Michigan

Nov. TBA
Howard at Villanova
Howard at NC State

Islands of the Bahamas Showcase

Fri.Sun,, Nov. 2022: Estero, Fla. (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam

Fri.–Mon., Nov. 20–23: St. Thomas, V.I. (Jeff Goodman via Twitter, Bob Sharka of College Basketball Advancement via email, and Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Jersey Mike’s Jamaica Classic

Fri. and Sun., Nov. 20 and 22: Montego Bay, Jamaica (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Junkanoo Jam

Fri.–Mon., Nov. 20–23: Bimini, Bahamas (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Host (?) Semifinals

Boston College Eagles (ACC) vs. Tulsa Golden Hurricane (American)
BYU Cougars (WCC) vs. George Mason Patriots (A 10)

Visitors (?)

On-Campus Games (?)

Nov. TBA
Bryant at Boston College (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Bryant at George Mason (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

MGM Resorts Main Event

Fri. and Sun., Nov. 20 and 22: Las Vegas, Nev.

Heavyweight (Host) Bracket Semifinals

Arkansas Razorbacks (SEC) (Release) vs. San Francisco Dons (WCC) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Louisville Cardinals (ACC) (Release) vs. Colorado State Rams (MW)

Air Force Reserve Hall of Fame Tip-Off presented by Citi

Nov. 14, 17–18: Campus sites
Sat.–Sun., Nov. 2122: Uncasville, Conn. (Release)

Naismith (Host) Bracket Semifinals (Sat., Nov. 21)

Rhode Island Rams (A 10) vs. Marquette Golden Eagles (Big East)
UCF Knights (American) vs. Minnesota Golden Gophers (Big Ten)

Naismith Bracket Finals (Sun., Nov. 22)

Championship:
Consolation:

Springfield (Visitor) Bracket Semifinals (Sat., Nov. 21)

Lehigh Mountain Hawks (Patriot) vs. Quinnipiac Bobcats (MAAC)
Albany Great Danes (Am. East) vs. LIU Sharks (NEC)

Springfield Bracket Finals (Sun., Nov. 22)

Championship:
Consolation:

On-Campus Games

Sat., Nov. 14
Albany at Marquette

Tues., Nov. 17
LIU at Minnesota

Wed., Nov. 18
Lehigh at Rhode Island
Quinnipiac at UCF

Gulf Coast Showcase

Mon.–Wed., Nov. 2325: Estero, Fla. (Jeff Goodman via Twitter)

Cayman Islands Classic

Mon.–Wed., Nov. 2325: Niceville, Fla. (Release)
Mon.Tues., Nov. 2324: Martin, Tenn. (subregional) (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

FloHoops ($) will stream all 12 games.

Subregional Semifinals (Mon., Nov. 23)

North Carolina A&T Aggies (MEAC) vs. St. Francis Brooklyn Terriers (NEC)
Jackson State Tigers (SWAC) at UT Martin Skyhawks (OVC)

Subregional Finals (Tues., Nov. 24)

Consolation
Championship

On-Campus Games

Sun., Nov. 15
North Carolina A&T at Ole Miss (Ole Miss)

TBA
St. Francis Brooklyn at La Salle (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
St. Francis Brooklyn at Miami (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Mon.–Wed., Nov. 2325: Lahaina, Hawai’i (Release)

Rocket Mortgage by Quicken Loans Fort Myers Tip-Off

Mon. and Wed., Nov. 23 and 25: Fort Myers, Fla. (Release)
Mon. and Wed., Nov. 23 and 25: Mount Pleasant, Mich. (subregional) (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Host Semifinals (Mon., Nov. 23)

FS1 will air both games.

Butler Bulldogs (Big East) vs. Wisconsin Badgers (Big Ten) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Colorado Buffaloes (Pac-12) vs. South Florida Bulls (American)

Visitors

On-Campus Games

Tues., Nov. 17
Central Michigan at Wisconsin (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Sat., Nov. 20
Central Michigan at Butler

Roman Legends Classic Presented by Old Trapper

Mon.–Tues., Nov. 2324: Brooklyn (Release; Schedule)
Mon.–Tues., Nov. 2324: High Point, N.C. (subregional)
Nov. 1320: Campus sites

Hosts

Visitors

Regional Round (On-Campus) Games

Fri., Nov. 13
Eastern Washington at USC

Sat., Nov. 14
High Point at UConn
Monmouth at Vanderbilt

Tues., Nov. 17
Eastern Washington at Notre Dame
Liberty at Vanderbilt

Wed., Nov. 18
Monmouth at UConn

Thurs., Nov. 19
High Point at USC

Fri., Nov. 20
Liberty at Notre Dame

Hall Of Fame Classic Powered by ShotTracker

Mon.-Tues., Nov. 2324: Kansas City, Mo. (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Hosts

Visitors

Regional Round Games

Thurs., Nov. 12
Radford at South Carolina (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Tues., Nov. 17
Western Carolina at California (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Thurs., Nov. 19
Western Carolina at South Carolina (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Nov. TBA
Radford at TCU (all The D1 Docket)
Elon at Radford
Radford at Norfolk State

Subregional Round Games

Sun., Nov. 22
Norfolk State at Western Carolina (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Tues., Nov. 24
Western Carolina at Elon (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Cancún Challenge

Tues.-Wed., Nov. 24-25: Melbourne, Fla. (Release)
Nov. 17 and 20: Campus sites

Riviera Division (Hosts) Semifinals (Tues., Nov. 24)

CBSSN will air both games.

Illinois State Redbirds (MVC) vs. Purdue Boilermakers (Big Ten), 6 p.m.
Clemson Tigers (ACC) vs. Mississippi State Bulldogs (SEC), approx. 8:30 p.m.

Riviera Division Finals (Wed., Nov. 25)

CBSSN will air both games.

Championship: approx. 8:30 p.m.
Consolation: 6 p.m.

Mayan Division (Visitors) Semifinals

FloHoops ($) will stream both games.

Bucknell Bison (Patriot) vs. ETSU Buccaneers (SoCon), 12:30 p.m.
Rider Broncs (MAAC) vs. Georgia Southern Eagles (Sun Belt), approx. 3 p.m.

Mayan Division Finals

FloHoops ($) will stream both games.

Championship: approx. 3 p.m.
Consolation: 12:30 p.m.

On-Campus Games

Tues., Nov. 17
ETSU at Mississippi State

Fri., Nov. 20
Bucknell at Clemson
Rider at Purdue
Georgia Southern at Illinois State

NIT Season Tip-Off

Wed. and Fri., Nov. 25 and 27: Brooklyn (St. John’s release)

Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Wed.–Fri., Nov. 2527: Paradise Island, Bahamas (Duke)

Orlando Invitational

Thurs.–Fri. and Sun., Nov. 2627 and 29: Lake Buena Vista, Fla. (Release)

Paycom Wooden Legacy

Thurs. and Fri., Nov. 26 and 27: Anaheim, Calif. (Release)

Continental Tire Las Vegas Invitational

Thurs.-Fri., Nov. 26–27: Las Vegas (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Emerald Coast Classic

Nov. TBA: Campus sites
Fri.–Sun., Nov. 27–29: Niceville, Fla. (Release)

Hosts Semifinals (Fri., Nov. 27)

CBSSN will air both games.

Florida Gators (SEC) vs. Illinois Fighting Illini (Big Ten), 7 p.m.
Iowa State Cyclones (Big 12) vs. Oregon Ducks (Pac-12), approx. 9:30 p.m.

Hosts Finals (Sun., Nov. 29)

CBSSN will air both games.

Championship: approx. 6:30 p.m.
Consolation: 4 p.m.

Visitors

On-Campus Games

Wed., Nov. 18
North Florida at Florida (UF)

Tues., Nov. 24
McNeese State at Florida

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic

Tues.Wed. and Fri. Dec. 2223 and 25: Honolulu, Hawai’i

Non-Bracketed Exempt Multi-Team Events

Rutgers Showcase

Nov. 1016: Campus sites (The D1 Docket via Twitter; Jeff Goodman via Twitter)

Tues., Nov. 10
Miami (Ohio) RedHawks (MAC, secondary anchor) at Rutgers Scarlet Knights (Big Ten, primary anchor)

Sat., Nov. 14
Holy Cross Crusaders (Patriot) at Miami (Ohio)

Mon., Nov. 16
Central Connecticut State Blue Devils (NEC) at Miami (Ohio)

Iowa MTE

Nov. 1020: Campus sites (The D1 Docket)

Tues., Nov. 10
Southern Jaguars (SWAC) at Iowa Hawkeyes (Big Ten, anchor)

Fri., Nov. 13
NC Central Eagles (MEAC) at Iowa

Nov. TBA (between the 16th and 20th)
South Dakota Coyotes (Summit, secondary anchor) at Iowa

Georgia Tech Showcase

Nov. 1222: Campus sites (Georgia Tech)

Thurs., Nov. 12
Mount St. Mary’s Mountaineers (NEC) at Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets (ACC, anchor)

Sat., Nov. 14
Longwood Lancers (Big South) at James Madison Dukes (CAA) (JMU)

Mon., Nov. 16
James Madison at Georgia Tech

Fri., Nov. 20
Longwood at Mount St. Mary’s (Longwood Stats via Twitter)

Sun., Nov. 22
Longwood at Georgia Tech
Mount St. Mary’s at James Madison

Bluegrass Showcase

Nov. 1323: Campus sites

Fri., Nov. 13
Detroit Mercy Titans (Horizon) at Kentucky Wildcats (SEC, primary anchor)
Hartford Hawks (AE) at Richmond Spiders (A 10, secondary anchor)

Sun., Nov. 15
Detroit Mercy at Richmond

Tues., Nov. 17
Hartford at Kentucky

Sat., Nov. 21
Detroit Mercy at Hartford

Mon., Nov. 23
Richmond at Kentucky

Global Sports Invitational

Nov. 1625: Campus sites (Georgia)

Mon., Nov 16
Wofford Terriers (SoCon) at Georgia Bulldogs (SEC)
Charleston Southern Buccaneers (Big South) at SMU Mustangs (American)

Fri., Nov. 20
Charleston Southern at Wofford

Sun., Nov. 22
Charleston Southern at Georgia
Wofford at SMU

Wed., Nov. 25
Georgia at SMU

Maryland Showcase

Nov. 1625: Campus sites

Mon., Nov. 16
San José State Spartans (MW) at Maryland Terrapins (Big Ten, primary anchor)
Cal Baptist Lancers (WAC, transitional) at Duquesne Dukes (A 10, secondary anchor)

Wed., Nov. 18
San José State at Duquesne

Sat., Nov. 21
Cal Baptist at San José State

Sun., Nov. 22
Duquesne at Maryland

Wed., Nov. 25
Cal Baptist at Maryland

Virginia Tech MTE

Nov. 18–25: Campus sites

Wed., Nov. 18
William & Mary Tribe at Marshall Thundering Herd (C-USA) (Marshall)

Fri., Nov. 20
Tennessee State Tigers (OVC) at George Washington Colonials (A 10) (TSU)

Mon., Nov. 23
Tennessee State at Virginia Tech Hokies (ACC)

Wed., Nov. 25
Tennessee State at Marshall

Tennessee State at

Fri., Nov. 27
Marshall at Virginia Tech

UNCW Tournament

Fri.Sun. Nov. 2022: Wilmington, N.C. (Teacher Bracket via Twitter)

Portland Thanksgiving Invitational

Wed., Fri.–Sat.: Nov. 25, 27–28: Portland, Ore. (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Music City Shootout

Fri.Sun., Nov. 2729: Nashville, Tenn. (The D1 Docket via Twitter and Towson Tigers via Twitter)

Incarnate Word Tournament

Fri.Sun., Nov. 2729: San Antonio, Texas (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Samford Tournament

Fri.Sun., Nov. 2729: Birmingham, Ala. (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Milwaukee MTE

Fri.Sun., Nov. 2729: Milwaukee, Wis. (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Youngstown State MTE

Fri.Sun., Nov. 2729: Youngstown, Ohio (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Tulane MTE

Fri.Sun., Nov. 2729: New Orleans (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Louisiana Tech Classic

Fri.Sun., Nov. 2729: Ruston, La. (Louisiana Tech)

Fri., Nov. 27
UT Arlington Mavericks (Sun Belt) at Louisiana Tech Bulldogs (C-USA)

Sat., Nov. 28
UT Arlington vs. Northwestern State Demons (Southland)

Sun., Nov. 29
Northwestern State at Louisiana Tech

Gotham Classic

TBA: Campus sites
Sat., Dec. 19: New York (Jeff Goodman via Twitter and The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Tues, Dec. 8
Green Bay at Syracuse (Syracuse via Twitter)

Thurs., Dec. 10
Jacksonville State at Syracuse (Syracuse via Twitter)

Sun., Dec. 13
Mercer at Syracuse (Syracuse)

Sat., Dec. 19
LSU vs. Syracuse (MTE showcase game)
Iona Gaels vs. Stony Brook Seawolves (non-exempt game) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Dana Point Southern California Challenge

Nov. TBA: Dana Point, Calif. (Chad Lindskog, Evansville Courier & Press)

Puerto Rico MTE

Nov. TBA: San Juan, P.R. (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

UAB MTE

Nov. TBA: Campus sites (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Washington State Tournament

Nov. TBA: Pullman, Wash. (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Wyoming Tournament

Nov. TBA: Campus sites (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Notable Teams Not Yet Tied to an Event

Fully committed: American, ACC, Big 12, Big East, Big Ten, MW, SEC

A10 (1/14): Saint Joseph’s

Pac-12 (1/12): Washington

WCC (2/10): Pacific, San Diego

Non-Exempt Tournaments

Outrigger Resorts Rainbow Classic

Wed.Sun., Nov. 1115 (Hawai’i)

Wed., Nov. 11
Washington State Cougars (Pac-12) at Hawai’i Rainbow Warriors (Big West)

Fri., Nov. 13
Washington State vs. San Diego Toreros (WCC)

Sun., Nov. 15
San Diego at Hawai’i

St. Pete Shootout

Mon.Tues., Dec. 2122: St. Petersburg, Fla. (The D1 Docket via Twitter and Towson Tigers via Twitter)

Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational

Mon.Tues., Dec. 2122: El Paso, Texas (The D1 Docket via Twitter)

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.