clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NET Viewing Guide For Friday, January 18 Through Sunday, January 20th, 2019

Trying something a little bit new today. For a more traditional look at the schedule, visit MattSarzSports.com.

NCAA Basketball: Virginia Tech at Virginia
Virginia, the NET’s top team, visits Duke, ranked fourth, in the game of the weekend.
Geoff Burke-USA TODAY Sports

I’ve seen Fox drop whether a game falls under Group 1 or Group 2, etc. into graphics during its game broadcast. So, I figured I would build a viewing guide with this info handy. I’ve broken this weekend’s schedule up by type of matchup, starting with the marquee contests that will count for Group 1 for both teams and closing with some Group 3 at Group 4 action that will impact conference races.

At the bottom of the page, you’ll find a lineup broken down by telecast window with the group designations in bold to the left of the game. Instead of ordering these by tip time, however, I’ve grouped them by importance.

Reminders of the different groupings:

  • Group 1 (home games): Visitor is ranked 1-30
  • Group 1 (away games): Host is ranked 1-75
  • Group 2 (home games): Visitor is ranked 31-75
  • Group 2 (away games): Host is ranked 76-135
  • Group 3 (home games): Visitor is ranked 76-160
  • Group 3 (away games): Host is ranked 136-240
  • Group 4 (home games): Visitor is ranked 161-353
  • Group 4 (away games): Host is ranked 241-353

All NET numbers are from the NCAA’s website and reflect games played through Thursday, January 17th. Records are accurate as of the same date. All times are Eastern.

Top 30 at Top 75

Group 1 for both the host and visitor

Friday, January 18th

No. 21 Maryland Terrapins (15-3, 6-1) at No. 36 Ohio State Buckeyes (12-4, 2-3), 6:30 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, January 19th

No. 2 Michigan Wolverines (17-0, 6-0) at No. 22 Wisconsin Badgers (11-6, 3-3), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 30 Indiana Hoosiers (12-5, 3-3) at No. 17 Purdue Boilermakers (11-6, 4-2), 2 p.m. (Fox)
No. 10 Kentucky Wildcats (13-3, 3-1) at No. 18 Auburn Tigers (13-3, 2-1), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 26 TCU Horned Frogs (13-3, 2-2) at No. 37 Kansas State Wildcats (13-4, 3-2), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
No. 1 Virginia Cavaliers (16-0, 4-0) at No. 4 Duke Blue Devils (14-2, 3-1), 6 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 8 Texas Tech Red Raiders (15-2, 4-1) at No. 62 Baylor Bears (10-6, 2-2), 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
No. 27 Oklahoma Sooners (13-4, 2-3) at No. 45 Texas Longhorns (10-7, 2-3), 8 p.m. (LHN)

The Big 12 and Big Ten dominate this group, but the ACC and SEC are represented as well. The Virginia-Duke match features the top team in the AP poll hosting the top team in the coaches’ rankings.

31-75 at Top 75

Group 1 for the visitor only; Group 2 for the host

Saturday, January 19th

No. 56 Alabama Crimson Tide (11-5, 2-2) at No. 3 Tennessee Volunteers (15-1, 4-0), 2 p.m. (ESPN2)
No. 31 N.C. State Wolfpack (14-3, 2-2) at No. 73 Notre Dame Fighting Irish (11-6, 1-3), 2 p.m. (Raycom/ACC Network Extra)
No. 53 Pittsburgh Panthers (12-5, 2-2) at No. 50 Syracuse Orange (12-5, 3-1), 2 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACC Network Extra)
No. 61 UNC Greensboro Spartans (16-3, 5-1) at No. 69 ETSU Buccaneers (16-4, 6-1), 4 p.m. (ESPN3)
No. 35 St. John’s Red Storm (15-3, 3-3) at No. 47 Butler Bulldogs (11-7, 2-3), 4:30 p.m. (Fox)
No. 70 Oklahoma State Cowboys (8-9, 2-3) at No. 16 Iowa State Cyclones (13-4, 3-2), 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
No. 68 Oregon State Beavers (11-5, 3-1) at No. 50 Arizona Wildcats (13-5, 4-1), 7 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
No. 60 Furman Paladins (15-3, 4-2) at No. 29 Wofford Terriers (14-4, 6-0), 7 p.m. (WYCW/ESPN3)

I’ve included two SoCon matchups that will shake up that conference’s race along with a collection of contests featuring at-large contenders (and a few teams on the fringe of the picture).

Top 30 at 76-135

Group 1 for the host only; Group 2 for the visitor

Saturday, January 19th

No. 12 North Carolina Tar Heels (13-4, 3-1) at No. 94 Miami Hurricanes (9-7, 1-3), 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
No. 11 Kansas Jayhawks (15-2, 4-1) at No. 100 West Virginia Mountaineers (8-9, 0-5), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 19 Louisville Cardinals (12-5, 3-1) at No. 81 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets (10-7, 2-2), 4 p.m. (Raycom/ACC Network Extra)
No. 7 Houston Cougars (17-1, 4-1) at No. 99 South Florida Bulls (12-5, 2-3), 8 p.m. (ESPNU)

Potentially tricky road games lurk for a quartet of highly-ranked squads.

31-75 at 76-135

Group 2 for both the host and the visitor

Saturday, January 19th

No. 43 Florida Gators (9-7, 1-3) at No. 85 Georgia Bulldogs (9-7, 1-3), 12 p.m. (CBS)
No. 33 Cincinnati Bearcats (15-3, 4-1) at No. 105 Wichita State Shockers (8-8, 1-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)
No. 32 Mississippi State Bulldogs (13-3, 1-2) at No. 86 Vanderbilt Commodores (9-7, 0-4), 8:30 p.m. (SECN)
No. 64 Oregon Ducks (11-6, 2-2) at No. 75 Arizona State Sun Devils (12-5, 3-2), 9:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)

The first and fourth games will have serious implications on the bubble picture, while Cincinnati and Mississippi State both need wins for their conference title chances.

31-75 at 136-240

Group 2 for the host only; Group 3 for the visitor

Friday, January 18th

No. 58 Northwestern Wildcats (10-7, 1-5) at No. 137 Rutgers Scarlet Knights (8-8, 1-5), 7 p.m. (BTN)

A loss in Piscataway would further damage the Wildcats’ hopes of becoming Big Ten tourney team no. 11.

76-160 at Top 75

Group 1 for the visitor only; Group 3 for the host

Friday, January 18th

No. 160 Saint Joseph’s Hawks (8-9, 1-4) at No. 66 Saint Louis Billikens (13-4, 4-0), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
No. 78 Xavier Musketeers (11-7, 3-2) at No. 25 Villanova Wildcats (13-4, 4-0), 8:30 p.m. (FS1)

Xavier-Nova isn’t quite the meeting of No. 1 seed contenders it was last season.

Saturday, January 19th

No. 102 Tulsa Golden Hurricane (12-6, 2-3) at No. 38 UCF Knights (13-3, 3-1), 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
No. 79 Arkansas Razorbacks (10-6, 1-3) at No. 28 Ole Miss Rebels (13-3, 3-1), 1 p.m. (SEC)
No. 93 Missouri Tigers (9-6, 0-3) at No. 98 Texas A&M Aggies (7-8, 1-3), 3:30 p.m. (SECN)
No. 88 UCLA Bruins (10-7, 3-1) at No. 113 USC Trojans (9-8, 2-2), 4 p.m. (CBS)
No. 115 College of Charleston Cougars (14-5, 3-3) at No. 52 Hofstra Pride (16-3, 6-0), 4 p.m. (CAA.tv)
No. 126 Penn Quakers (10-6) at No. 46 Temple Owls (14-3), 5 p.m. (CBSSN)
No. 116 South Carolina Gamecocks (9-7, 4-0) at No. 15 LSU Tigers (13-3, 3-0), 6 p.m. (SECN)
No. 117 DePaul Blue Demons (10-6, 2-3) at No. 49 Seton Hall Pirates (12-6, 3-3), 8 p.m. (FS1)
No. 84 Penn State Nittany Lions (7-11, 0-7) at No. 65 Minnesota Golden Gophers (13-4, 3-3), 8:30 p.m. (BTN)
No. 106 San Diego Toreros (13-6, 2-2) at No. 54 Saint Mary’s Gaels (12-7, 3-1), 9 p.m. (NBCS Bay Area/TheW.tv)
No. 109 BYU Cougars (12-8, 4-1) at No. 48 San Francisco Dons (15-3, 3-1), 11 p.m. (NBCS Bay Area/TheW.tv)

I bet you weren’t expecting to see a matchup of SEC unbeatens in this group, but that’s thanks to South Carolina’s fast start in conference play. The two WCC games are also quite noteworthy as they’ll help shape the race behind Gonzaga. Plus, Temple faces a significant Big Five test against a Penn team that’s struggled of late, while Hofstra looks to stay perfect in the CAA as they welcome the defending league champs to Hempstead.

Sunday, January 20th

No. 82 Providence Friars (11-6, 1-3) at No. 20 Marquette Golden Eagles (15-3, 4-1), 12 p.m. (CBSSN)
No. 101 Illinois Fighting Illini (5-12, 1-5) at No. 24 Iowa Hawkeyes (15-3, 4-3), 1 p.m. (BTN)

These aren’t quite must-win games for the home teams, but it’s close.

76-160 at 76-135

Group 2 for the visitor only; Group 3 for the host

Sunday, January 20th

No. 92 Colorado Buffaloes (10-6, 1-3) at No. 112 Utah Utes (8-8, 2-2), 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

161-353 at Top 75

Group 1 for the visitor only; Group 4 for the host

Friday, January 18th

No. 169 Eastern Michigan Eagles (8-9, 2-2) at No. 13 Buffalo Bulls (16-1, 4-0), 7 p.m. (ESPNU)

Saturday, January 19th

No. 203 Richmond Spiders (7-10, 1-3) at No. 72 Davidson Wildcats (12-5, 3-1), 12:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
No. 178 Wake Forest Demon Deacons (8-8, 1-3) at No. 9 Virginia Tech Hokies (14-2, 3-1), 4 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACC Network Extra)
No. 225 California Golden Bears (5-12, 0-5) at No. 41 Washington Huskies (13-4, 4-0), 5 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
No. 194 UMass Minutemen (7-10, 0-4) at No. 51 VCU Rams (12-5, 3-1), 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
No. 181 North Florida Ospreys (9-10, 3-1) at No. 44 Liberty Flames (15-4, 4-0), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
No. 209 Colorado State Rams (7-10, 2-2) at No. 41 Utah State Aggies (13-5, 2-2), 9 p.m. (MWN)
No. 242 Air Force Falcons (7-10, 2-3) at No. 23 Nevada Wolf Pack (17-1, 4-1), 10 p.m. (ESPNU)

Basically, these are home games at-large contenders should win relatively easily. The exception is the ASUN matchup, where the Flames will look to both stay unbeaten in conference play and move a half-game up on idle Lipscomb in the standings.

31-75 at 136-240

Group 2 for the host only; Group 3 for the visitor

Sunday, January 20th

No. 34 Florida State Seminoles (13-4, 1-3) at No. 142 Boston College Eagles (9-7, 0-4), 12 p.m. (ESPNU)

Unbelievably, the Seminoles are only a game ahead of the Eagles in the ACC standings, but that’s thanks to consecutive losses to Duke and Pitt.

Top 30 at 241-353

Group 1 for the host only; Group 4 for the visitor

Saturday, January 19th

No. 6 Gonzaga Bulldogs (17-2, 4-0) at No. 313 Portland Pilots (7-12, 0-4), 10 p.m. (Root Sports/TheW.tv)

A loss here would be disastrous for the Bulldogs’ top seed hopes.

76-160 at 136-240

Group 3 for both the host and the visitor

Saturday, January 19th

No. 76 Dayton Flyers (11-6, 3-1) at No. 186 St. Bonaventure Bonnies (6-11, 2-2), 4:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Similarly, the Flyers’ at-large hopes would lose some altitude with a loss in Olean.

161-353 at 136-240

Group 3 for the visitor only; Group 4 for the host

No. 174 Bucknell Bison (10-7, 4-1) at No. 147 Lehigh Mountain Hawks (11-5, 4-1), 7 p.m. (Patriot League Network)
No. 198 Northern Colorado Bears (13-7, 5-1) at No. 168 Weber State Wildcats (11-6, 5-1), 9 p.m. (Pluto.tv)

I’ve included a pair of matchups for first-place — in the Patriot League and Big Sky, respectively — for your viewing pleasure.

Chronological Schedule With Group Designations

Games are ordered by their relative importance, but grouped within telecast windows.

Saturday, January 19th

Early Afternoon Window

1/1 No. 2 Michigan Wolverines (17-0, 6-0) at No. 22 Wisconsin Badgers (11-6, 3-3), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
2/1 No. 12 North Carolina Tar Heels (13-4, 3-1) at No. 94 Miami Hurricanes (9-7, 1-3), 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
2/2 No. 43 Florida Gators (9-7, 1-3) at No. 85 Georgia Bulldogs (9-7, 1-3), 12 p.m. (CBS)
1/3 No. 102 Tulsa Golden Hurricane (12-6, 2-3) at No. 38 UCF Knights (13-3, 3-1), 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
1/3 No. 79 Arkansas Razorbacks (10-6, 1-3) at No. 28 Ole Miss Rebels (13-3, 3-1), 1 p.m. (SEC)
1/4 No. 203 Richmond Spiders (7-10, 1-3) at No. 72 Davidson Wildcats (12-5, 3-1), 12:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Mid-Afternoon Window

1/1 No. 30 Indiana Hoosiers (12-5, 3-3) at No. 17 Purdue Boilermakers (11-6, 4-2), 2 p.m. (Fox)
1/2 No. 56 Alabama Crimson Tide (11-5, 2-2) at No. 3 Tennessee Volunteers (15-1, 4-0), 2 p.m. (ESPN2)
1/2 No. 31 N.C. State Wolfpack (14-3, 2-2) at No. 73 Notre Dame Fighting Irish (11-6, 1-3), 2 p.m. (Raycom/ACC Network Extra)
1/2 No. 53 Pittsburgh Panthers (12-5, 2-2) at No. 50 Syracuse Orange (12-5, 3-1), 2 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACC Network Extra)
2/1 No. 11 Kansas Jayhawks (15-2, 4-1) at No. 100 West Virginia Mountaineers (8-9, 0-5), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
2/2 No. 33 Cincinnati Bearcats (15-3, 4-1) at No. 105 Wichita State Shockers (8-8, 1-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Late Afternoon Window

1/1 No. 10 Kentucky Wildcats (13-3, 3-1) at No. 18 Auburn Tigers (13-3, 2-1), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
1/1 No. 26 TCU Horned Frogs (13-3, 2-2) at No. 37 Kansas State Wildcats (13-4, 3-2), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
1/2 No. 61 UNC Greensboro Spartans (16-3, 5-1) at No. 69 ETSU Buccaneers (16-4, 6-1), 4 p.m. (ESPN3)
1/2 No. 35 St. John’s Red Storm (15-3, 3-3) at No. 47 Butler Bulldogs (11-7, 2-3), 4:30 p.m. (Fox)
2/1 No. 19 Louisville Cardinals (12-5, 3-1) at No. 81 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets (10-7, 2-2), 4 p.m. (Raycom/ACC Network Extra)
1/3 No. 93 Missouri Tigers (9-6, 0-3) at No. 98 Texas A&M Aggies (7-8, 1-3), 3:30 p.m. (SECN)
1/3 No. 88 UCLA Bruins (10-7, 3-1) at No. 113 USC Trojans (9-8, 2-2), 4 p.m. (CBS)
1/3 No. 115 College of Charleston Cougars (14-5, 3-3) at No. 52 Hofstra Pride (16-3, 6-0), 4 p.m. (CAA.tv)
1/3 No. 126 Penn Quakers (10-6) at No. 46 Temple Owls (14-3), 5 p.m. (CBSSN)
1/4 No. 178 Wake Forest Demon Deacons (8-8, 1-3) at No. 9 Virginia Tech Hokies (14-2, 3-1), 4 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACC Network Extra)
1/4 No. 225 California Golden Bears (5-12, 0-5) at No. 41 Washington Huskies (13-4, 4-0), 5 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
3/3 No. 76 Dayton Flyers (11-6, 3-1) at No. 186 St. Bonaventure Bonnies (6-11, 2-2), 4:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Early Evening Window

1/1 No. 1 Virginia Cavaliers (16-0, 4-0) at No. 4 Duke Blue Devils (14-2, 3-1), 6 p.m. (ESPN)
1/1 No. 8 Texas Tech Red Raiders (15-2, 4-1) at No. 62 Baylor Bears (10-6, 2-2), 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
1/2 No. 70 Oklahoma State Cowboys (8-9, 2-3) at No. 16 Iowa State Cyclones (13-4, 3-2), 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
1/2 No. 68 Oregon State Beavers (11-5, 3-1) at No. 50 Arizona Wildcats (13-5, 4-1), 7 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
1/2 No. 60 Furman Paladins (15-3, 4-2) at No. 29 Wofford Terriers (14-4, 6-0), 7 p.m. (WYCW/ESPN3)
1/3 No. 116 South Carolina Gamecocks (9-7, 4-0) at No. 15 LSU Tigers (13-3, 3-0), 6 p.m. (SECN)
1/4 No. 194 UMass Minutemen (7-10, 0-4) at No. 51 VCU Rams (12-5, 3-1), 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
1/4 No. 181 North Florida Ospreys (9-10, 3-1) at No. 44 Liberty Flames (15-4, 4-0), 7 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
3/4 No. 174 Bucknell Bison (10-7, 4-1) at No. 147 Lehigh Mountain Hawks (11-5, 4-1), 7 p.m. (Patriot League Network)

Late Evening Windows

1/1 No. 27 Oklahoma Sooners (13-4, 2-3) at No. 45 Texas Longhorns (10-7, 2-3), 8 p.m. (LHN)
2/1 No. 7 Houston Cougars (17-1, 4-1) at No. 99 South Florida Bulls (12-5, 2-3), 8 p.m. (ESPNU)
2/2 No. 32 Mississippi State Bulldogs (13-3, 1-2) at No. 86 Vanderbilt Commodores (9-7, 0-4), 8:30 p.m. (SECN)
2/2 No. 64 Oregon Ducks (11-6, 2-2) at No. 75 Arizona State Sun Devils (12-5, 3-2), 9:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
1/3 No. 117 DePaul Blue Demons (10-6, 2-3) at No. 49 Seton Hall Pirates (12-6, 3-3), 8 p.m. (FS1)
1/3 No. 84 Penn State Nittany Lions (7-11, 0-7) at No. 65 Minnesota Golden Gophers (13-4, 3-3), 8:30 p.m. (BTN)
1/3 No. 106 San Diego Toreros (13-6, 2-2) at No. 54 Saint Mary’s Gaels (12-7, 3-1), 9 p.m. (NBCS Bay Area/TheW.tv)
1/3 No. 109 BYU Cougars (12-8, 4-1) at No. 48 San Francisco Dons (15-3, 3-1), 11 p.m. (NBCS Bay Area/TheW.tv)
1/4 No. 209 Colorado State Rams (7-10, 2-2) at No. 41 Utah State Aggies (13-5, 2-2), 9 p.m. (MWN)
1/4 No. 242 Air Force Falcons (7-10, 2-3) at No. 23 Nevada Wolf Pack (17-1, 4-1), 10 p.m. (ESPNU)
4/1 No. 6 Gonzaga Bulldogs (17-2, 4-0) at No. 313 Portland Pilots (7-12, 0-4), 10 p.m. (Root Sports/TheW.tv)
3/4 No. 198 Northern Colorado Bears (13-7, 5-1) at No. 168 Weber State Wildcats (11-6, 5-1), 9 p.m. (Pluto.tv)

Sunday, January 20th

1/3 No. 82 Providence Friars (11-6, 1-3) at No. 20 Marquette Golden Eagles (15-3, 4-1), 12 p.m. (CBSSN)
1/3 No. 101 Illinois Fighting Illini (5-12, 1-5) at No. 24 Iowa Hawkeyes (15-3, 4-3), 1 p.m. (BTN)
2/3 No. 92 Colorado Buffaloes (10-6, 1-3) at No. 112 Utah Utes (8-8, 2-2), 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
3/2 No. 34 Florida State Seminoles (13-4, 1-3) at No. 142 Boston College Eagles (9-7, 0-4), 12 p.m. (ESPNU)

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.