clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Bracketology Seed List For Tuesday, January 15th, 2019

There are new No. 1 and 2 overall seeds in today’s projection.

NCAA Basketball: Michigan at Illinois Mike Granse-USA TODAY Sports

This week, I’ve added information on how I placed the top 16 teams between the four regions and eight sites. You’ll also find a list of games to keep an eye out for over the next seven days.

This week’s full bracket post

Notes: Auto bid holders in this section are noted by the conference names in parentheses. Arrows indicate movement up or down the seed list (down to the spot on the seed list). New entrants are marked with an asterisk.

No. 1 Seeds

(↑1) Michigan Wolverines (Big Ten) - LOUISVILLE - Columbus 1
(↑2) Virginia Cavaliers (ACC) - WASHINGTON, D.C. - Columbia 1
(3) Tennessee Volunteers (SEC) - KANSAS CITY - Columbia 2
(↓4) Duke Blue Devils - ANAHEIM - Jacksonville 1

No. 2 Seeds

(5) Gonzaga Bulldogs (WCC) - ANAHEIM - Salt Lake City 1
(6) Michigan State Spartans - KANSAS CITY - Columbus 2
(7) Kansas Jayhawks - LOUISVILLE - Des Moines 1
(↑8) Texas Tech Red Raiders (Big 12) - WASHINGTON, D.C. - Tulsa 1

No. 3 Seeds

(↑9) Oklahoma Sooners - ANAHEIM - Tulsa 2
(↑10) Virginia Tech Hokies - LOUISVILLE - Jacksonville 2
(↓11) Kentucky Wildcats - WASHINGTON, D.C. - Des Moines 2
(↓12) Houston Cougars - KANSAS CITY - Salt Lake City 2

Bracketologist’s note: Oklahoma and Houston’s were flipped to balance the bracket. Had Oklahoma been placed in the Midwest, there would have been an unacceptable imbalance between the four regions.

No. 4 Seeds

(↓13) North Carolina Tar Heels - KANSAS CITY - Hartford 1
(↑14) Marquette Golden Eagles - LOUISVILLE - Hartford 2
(↓15) Buffalo Bulls (MAC) - WASHINGTON, D.C. - San José 1
(↑16) Auburn Tigers - ANAHEIM - San José 2

No. 5 Seeds

(↑17) Nevada Wolf Pack
(↓18) Florida State Seminoles
(↑19) N.C. State Wolfpack
(↑20) Maryland Terrapins

No. 6 Seeds

(↓21) Indiana Hoosiers
(↑22) Seton Hall Pirates
(↓23) Mississippi State Bulldogs
(↓24) Wisconsin Badgers

No. 7 Seeds

(↑25) Louisville Cardinals
(↑26) Villanova Wildcats (Big East)
(↑27) Nebraska Cornhuskers
(↓28) Ohio State Buckeyes

No. 8 Seeds

(↑29) Iowa Hawkeyes
(↓30) Iowa State Cyclones
(*31) Mississippi Rebels
(32) Purdue Boilermakers

No. 9 Seeds

(↓33) Minnesota Golden Gophers
(↑34) TCU Horned Frogs
(↓35) Cincinnati Bearcats
(↓36) St. John’s Red Storm

No. 10 Seeds

(↑37) Kansas State Wildcats
(↑38) Arizona Wildcats (Pac-12)
(↑39) LSU Tigers
(↑40) Syracuse Orange

No. 11 Seeds

(*41) UCF Knights
(↓42 - First Four) Texas Longhorns
(↓43 - First Four) Alabama Crimson Tide
(*44 - First Four) Temple Owls
(↓45 - First Four) Arizona State Sun Devils
(*46) Saint Louis Billikens (A 10)

No. 12 Seeds

(↑47) Wofford Terriers (SoCon)
(↑48) Murray State Racers (OVC)
(↑49) Hofstra Pride (CAA)
(*50) Liberty Flames (ASUN)

No. 13 Seeds

(↑51) Georgia State Panthers (Sun Belt)
(*52) UNLV Runnin’ Rebels (MW)
(↑53) Stony Brook Seawolves (America East)
(↑54) Winthrop Eagles (Big South)

No. 14 Seeds

(↑55) UC Santa Barbara Gauchos (Big West)
(↑56) Princeton Tigers (Ivy)
(*57) UTSA Roadrunners (C-USA)
(*58) Valparaiso Crusaders (Horizon)

No. 15 Seeds

(*59) Bucknell Bison (Patriot)
(↑60) Northern Colorado Bears (Big Sky)
(↑61) Rider Broncs (MAAC)
(62) Purdue Fort Wayne Mastodons (Summit)

No. 16 Seeds

(*63) Wagner Seahawks (NEC)
(*64) Detroit Mercy Titans (Horizon)
(*65 - First Four) UMKC Kangaroos (WAC)
(*66 - First Four) Arkansas Pine Bluff Golden Lions (SWAC)
(*67 - First Four) Sam Houston State Bearkats (Southland)
(68 - First Four) Norfolk State Spartans (MEAC)

First Four Out (NIT No. 1 Seeds)

(↓69) VCU Rams
(↓70) San Francisco Dons
(↓71) Butler Bulldogs
(↓72) Creighton Bluejays

Next Four Out

(73) Florida Gators
(↑74) Washington Huskies
(↑75) Lipscomb Bison
(↓76) Clemson Tigers

Conference Ranking With Seeds

Note: Auto bid holders are denoted by asterisks.

Big Ten (10): 1. Michigan*, 2. Michigan State, 5. Maryland, 6. Indiana, 6. Wisconsin, 7. Ohio State, 7. Nebraska, 8. Iowa, 8. Purdue, 9. Minnesota
ACC (8): 1. Virginia*, 1. Duke, 3. Virginia Tech, 4. North Carolina, 5. Florida State, 5. N.C. State, 7. Louisville, 10. Syracuse
Big 12 (7): 2. Kansas, 2. Texas Tech*, 3. Oklahoma, 8. Iowa State, 9. TCU, 10. Kansas State, 11. Texas (First Four)
SEC (7): 1. Tennessee*, 3. Kentucky, 4. Auburn, 6. Mississippi State, 8. Mississippi, 10. LSU, 11. Alabama (First Four)
American Athletic (4): 3. Houston, 9. Cincinnati, 11. UCF*, 11. Temple (First Four)
Big East (4): 4. Marquette, 6. Seton Hall, 7. Villanova*, 9. St. John’s
Mountain West (2): 6. Nevada, 13. UNLV*
Pac-12 (2): 10. Arizona*, 11. Arizona State (First Four)

Auto Bid Selection Procedures

Until we get to the latter stages of the season, when conference races are a bit clearer and tournament No. 1 seeds are established, the following rules apply to auto bid selections.

First, account for conference record. The team with the best conference winning percentage will hold the auto bid.

If two or more teams are tied, head-to-head is the first tiebreaker. Otherwise, the total number of conference wins applies.

If teams are still tied, overall winning percentage against all Division I opposition, then the higher number of D1 wins apply.

Games To Watch

TV info from MattSarzSports.com. All times Eastern.

Tuesday, January 15

Seton Hall at Providence, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
Kentucky at Georgia, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Arkansas at Tennessee, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
West Virginia at TCU, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
South Florida at Cincinnati, 7 p.m. (ESPN News)
Florida at Miss. State, 7 p.m. (SECN)
Rutgers at Purdue, 7 p.m. (BTN)
Buffalo at Western Michigan, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
Saint Louis at Fordham, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
Valparaiso at Loyola Chicago, 8 p.m. (NBCS Chicago/ESPN+)
Game of the Night: Virginia Tech at Virginia, 8 p.m. (Raycom Regional/ACC Network Extra)
N.C. State at Wake Forest, 8 p.m. (Raycom Regional/ACC Network Extra)
Marquette at Georgetown, 8:30 p.m. (FS1)
Notre Dame at North Carolina, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
LSU at Mississippi, 9 p.m. (SECN)
Nevada at Boise State, 9 p.m. (CBSSN)

Wednesday, January 16

Creighton at St. John’s, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
Kansas State at Oklahoma, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Auburn at Texas A&M, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Iowa at Penn State, 7 p.m. (BTN)
Boston College at Louisville, 7 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACC Network Extra)
Temple at East Carolina, 7 p.m. (ESPN3)
Lipscomb at NJIT, 7 p.m. (ESPN+)
Dayton at VCU, 8 p.m. (CBSSN)
Butler at DePaul, 8:30 p.m. (FS1)
Game of the Night: Iowa State at Texas Tech, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
Houston at SMU, 9 p.m. (ESPN News)
Alabama at Missouri, 9 p.m. (SECN)
Minnesota at Illinois, 9 p.m. (BTN)
Georgia Tech at Clemson, 9 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACC Network Extra)
UCF at Wichita State, 10 p.m. (CBSSN)

Thursday, January 17th

College of Charleston at Northeastern, 7 p.m. (NESN Plus/CAA.tv)
Game of the Night: Michigan State at Nebraska, 8 p.m. (FS1)
Belmont at Jacksonville State, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN+
Oregon at Arizona, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Stanford at Washington, 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Gardner-Webb at Radford, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, 9 p.m. (TheW.tv)
San Francisco at Pacific, 9 p.m. (NBCS Bay Area/TheW.tv)
Oregon State at Arizona State, 10 p.m. (FS1)

Friday, January 18th

Game of the Night: Maryland at Ohio State, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
Saint Joseph’s at Saint Louis, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Eastern Michigan at Buffalo, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Xavier at Villanova, 8:30 p.m. (FS1)

Saturday, January 19th

Florida at Georgia, 12 p.m. (CBS)
Game of the Early Afternoon: Michigan at Wisconsin, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
North Carolina at Miami, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Tulsa at UCF, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
Arkansas at Mississippi, 1 p.m. (SEC)
Indiana at Purdue, 2 p.m. (Fox)
Cincinnati at Wichita State, 2 p.m. (CBS)
Kansas at West Virginia, 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Alabama at Tennessee, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)
N.C. State at Notre Dame, 2 p.m. (Raycom/ACC Network Extra)
Pitt at Syracuse, 2 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACC Network Extra)
Missouri at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m. (SECN)
Game of the Late Afternoon: Kentucky at Auburn, 4 p.m. (ESPN)
TCU at Kansas State, 4 p.m. (ESPN2)
Louisville at Georgia Tech, 4 p.m. (Raycom/ACC Network Extra)
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, 4 p.m. (ACC RSNs/ACC Network Extra)
College of Charleston at Hofstra, 4 p.m. (CAA.tv)
St. John’s at Butler, 4:30 p.m. (Fox)
Dayton at St. Bonaventure, 4:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Penn at Temple, 5 p.m. (CBSSN)
Cal at Washington, 5 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
Game of the Evening: Virginia at Duke, 6 p.m. (ESPN)
Texas Tech at Baylor, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
Oklahoma State at Iowa State, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
South Carolina at LSU, 6 p.m. (SECN)
UMass at VCU, 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Oregon State at Arizona, 7 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
Bucknell at Lehigh, 7 p.m. (Patriot League Network)
Furman at Wofford, 7 p.m. (WYCW/ESPN3)
DePaul at Seton Hall, 8 p.m. (FS1)
Houston at South Florida, 8 p.m. (ESPNU)
Oklahoma at Texas, 8 p.m. (LHN)
Mississippi State at Vanderbilt, 8:30 p.m. (SECN)
Penn State at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m. (BTN)
Northern Colorado at Weber State, 9 p.m. (Pluto.tv)
Oregon at Arizona State, 9:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
Air Force at Nevada, 10 p.m. (ESPNU)
Gonzaga at Portland, 10 p.m. (Root Sports/TheW.tv)
BYU at San Francisco, 11 p.m. (NBCS Bay Area/TheW.tv)

Sunday, January 20th

Florida State at Boston College, 12 p.m. (ESPNU)
Game of the Day: Providence at Marquette, 12 p.m. (CBSSN)
Illinois at Iowa, 1 p.m. (BTN)

Monday, January 21st

Maryland at Michigan State, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
Game of the Night: Virginia Tech at North Carolina, 7 p.m. (ESPN)
Nebraska at Rutgers, 8 p.m. (BTN)
Creighton at Georgetown, 8:30 p.m. (FS1)
Iowa State at Kansas, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Baylor at West Virginia, 9 p.m. (ESPNU)
Marshall at WKU, 9 p.m. (CBSSN)

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.