clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Hoops Viewing Guide For March 10, 2017

Today’s lineup will set the stage for 14 conference finals tomorrow and might provide some bubble clarity.

NCAA Basketball: ACC Conference Tournament-North Carolina vs Miami Brad Penner-USA TODAY Sports

Visit Conference Tournament Central for a full lineup of matchups, tip times, and TV info for this week.

TV info courtesy Matt’s College Sports on TV Website.

If you’re only able to listen today, check out TuneIn’s college basketball lineup.

All times are Eastern, adjust accordingly.

Games With Maximum Impact

Listed in rough tip time order by importance

Michigan vs. Purdue, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
UTEP vs. Middle Tennessee, 12:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Georgia vs. Kentucky, 1 p.m. (SEC Network)
Davidson vs. Dayton, 12 p.m. (NBCSN)

St. Bonaventure vs. Rhode Island, approx. 2:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
Michigan State vs. Minnesota, approx. 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Alabama vs. South Carolina, approx. 3:30 p.m. (SEC Network)

Duke vs. North Carolina, 7 p.m. (ESPN/ACC Network)
TCU vs. Iowa State, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Vanderbilt vs. Florida, 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
Indiana vs. Wisconsin, 6:30 p.m. (BTN)
Seton Hall vs. Villanova, 6:30 p.m. (FS1)
George Mason vs. VCU, 6:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Kansas State vs. West Virginia, approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
California vs. Oregon, 9 p.m. (Pac-12 Network)
Notre Dame vs. Florida State, approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPN/ACC Network)
Xavier vs. Creighton, approx. 9 p.m. (FS1)
Northwestern vs. Maryland, approx. 9 p.m. (BTN)
Ole Miss vs. Arkansas, approx. 9:30 p.m. (SEC Network)

UCLA vs. Arizona, approx. 11:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Power Conference Tournaments

ACC Semifinals

ESPN and ACC Network (in its footprint) will air both games.

No. 5 Duke Blue Devils (25-8, 11-7) vs. No. 1 North Carolina Tar Heels (27-6, 14-4), 7 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.
No. 3 Notre Dame Fighting Irish (23-8, 12-6) vs. No. 2 Florida State Seminoles (25-7, 12-6), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.

Better seeding is at stake in these two rubber matches. While UNC looks to be locked into a spot on the top line, Duke and FSU are contenders for the two line and Notre Dame needs to win to get closer to a protected seed.

American Athletic Quarterfinals

Game 4: No. 9 East Carolina Pirates (15-17, 6-12) vs. No. 1 SMU Mustangs (27-4, 17-1), 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
The Mustangs swept the season series.
Game 5: No. 5 Memphis Tigers (19-12, 9-9) vs. No. 4 UCF Knights (20-10, 11-7), approx. 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.
Game 6: No. 7 Tulsa Golden Hurricane (15-16, 8-10) vs. No. 2 Cincinnati Bearcats (27-4, 16-2), 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
The Bearcats swept the season series.
Game 7: No. 6 UConn Huskies (15-16, 9-9) vs. No. 3 Houston Cougars (21-9, 12-6), approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
The Cougars swept the season series.

Can anyone in this league other than Cincinnati and SMU earn a bid? To do so, the other six teams are going to have to win three more times.

Big 12 Semifinals

ESPN2 will air both games.

No. 8 TCU Horned Frogs (19-14, 6-12) vs. No. 4 Iowa State Cyclones (21-10, 12-6), 7 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.
No. 6 Kansas State Wildcats (20-12, 8-10) vs. No. 2 West Virginia Mountaineers (25-7, 12-6), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.

While West Virginia and Iowa State are aiming for spots in the bracket’s top 16, TCU and Kansas State need to win to even reach the field. The Wildcats aren’t necessarily safe even after a Thursday win over Baylor.

Big East Semifinals

FS1 will air both games.

No. 5 Seton Hall Pirates (21-10, 10-8) vs. No. 1 Villanova Wildcats (29-3, 15-3), 6:30 p.m.
The Wildcats swept the season series.
No. 7 Xavier Musketeers (21-12, 9-9) vs. No. 6 Creighton Bluejays (23-8, 10-8), approx. 9 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning on the road.

Yesterday, the Pirates and Musketeers got themselves off the bubble with their quarterfinal wins and they can improve their place within the bracket by picking up wins tonight. Villanova is in great shape for the bracket’s top overall seed, but a Big East Tournament title might just wrap it up.

Big Ten Quarterfinals

Game 7: No. 8 Michigan Wolverines (21-11, 10-8) vs. No. 1 Purdue Boilermakers (25-6, 14-4), 12 p.m. (ESPN)
The Wolverines defeated the Boilermakers 82-70 at home on February 25th.
Game 8: No. 5 Michigan State Spartans (19-13, 10-8) vs. No. 4 Minnesota Golden Gophers (23-8, 11-7), approx. 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
The Spartans swept the season series.
Game 9: No. 10 Indiana Hoosiers (18-14, 7-11) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin Badgers (23-8, 12-6), 6:30 p.m. (BTN)
The Badgers swept the season series.
Game 10: No. 6 Northwestern Wildcats (22-10, 10-8) vs. No. 3 Maryland Terrapins (24-7, 12-6), approx. 9 p.m. (BTN)
The Terps defeated the Wildcats 74-64 in Evanston on February 15th.

Similarly, Northwestern and Michigan State earned themselves a less stressful weekend yesterday. Michigan should challenge Purdue, a team that probably needs to win to keep a four seed, considering who’s breathing down the Boilermakers’ necks. Meanwhile, Minnesota will likely get itself a top four seed with a trio of wins in D.C.

Pac-12 Semifinals

No. 5 California Golden Bears (21-11, 10-8) vs. No. 1 Oregon Ducks (28-4, 16-2), 9 p.m. (Pac-12 Network)
The Ducks swept the season series.
No. 3 UCLA Bruins (29-3, 15-3) vs. No. 2 Arizona Wildcats (28-4, 16-2), approx. 11:30 p.m. (ESPN)
The pair split their season series with each winning on the road.

Tonight’s doubleheader in Vegas features high stakes for all four teams. While Cal can get itself closer to a bid by defeating Oregon, the Ducks, Arizona, and UCLA are all fighting for the two seed out West and potentially a No. 1 seed if things break right.

SEC Quarterfinals

SEC Network will air all four games.

Game 7: No. 8 Georgia Bulldogs (19-13, 9-9) vs. No. 1 Kentucky Wildcats (26-5, 16-2), 1 p.m.
The Wildcats swept the season series.
Game 8: No. 5 Alabama Crimson Tide (18-13, 10-8) vs. No. 4 South Carolina Gamecocks (22-9, 12-6), approx. 3:30 p.m.
The Crimson Tide defeated the Gamecocks 90-86 (4OT) in Columbia on February 7th.
Game 9: No. 7 Vanderbilt Commodores (18-14, 10-8) vs. No. 2 Florida Gators (24-7, 14-4), 7 p.m.
The Commodores swept the season series.
Game 10: No. 6 Ole Miss Rebels (20-12, 10-8) vs. No. 3 Arkansas Razorbacks (23-8, 12-6), approx. 9:30 p.m.
The Razorbacks defeated the Rebels 98-80 at home on February 18th.

Georgia and Ole Miss can keep their slim hopes alive by knocking off squads safely in the field, while Vanderbilt can all but lock up a bid by defeating Florida for a third time. The Gators and Kentucky, meanwhile, are jockeying for positioning at the top of the bracket, while South Carolina and Arkansas are doing so in the middle.

Mid-Major Tournaments

Atlantic 10 Quarterfinals

NBCSN will air all four games.

Game 7: No. 9 Davidson Wildcats (16-14, 8-10) vs. No. 1 Dayton Flyers (24-6, 15-3), 12 p.m.
The Flyers defeated the Wildcats 89-82 (OT) on February 24th at Davidson.
Game 8: No. 5 St. Bonaventure Bonnies (20-11, 11-7) vs. No. 4 Rhode Island Rams (21-9, 13-5), approx. 2:30 p.m.
The Rams defeated the Bonnies 71-59 on January 28th in Kingston.
Game 9: No. 7 George Mason Patriots (20-12, 9-9), vs. No. 2 VCU Rams (24-7, 14-4), 6:30 p.m.
The Rams swept the season series.
Game 10: No. 6 George Washington Colonials (19-13, 10-8) vs. No. 3 Richmond Spiders (19-11, 13-5), approx. 9 p.m.
The Spiders swept the season series.

Rhode Island is another squad pushing for an at-large late, but those hopes will end with a loss to St. Bonaventure. Otherwise, might a fourth bid contender — a possible bid thief — emerge to complicate Sunday?

Big Sky Semifinals

Eversport.tv will stream both games.

No. 4 Idaho Vandals (18-12, 12-6) vs. No. 1 North Dakota Fighting Hawks (20-9, 14-4), 8;35 p.m.
The Fighting Hawks defeated the Vandals 88-65 at home on February 11th.
No. 3 Weber State Wildcats (18-12, 12-6) vs. No. 2 Eastern Washington Eagles (22-10, 13-5), approx. 11:05 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.

In Reno, the Fighting Hawks are two wins away from their first Division I NCAA bid.

Big West Semifinals

No. 5 Long Beach State 49ers (14-18, 9-7) vs. No. 1 UC Irvine Anteaters (20-13, 12-4), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.
No. 3 Cal State Fullerton Titans (12-18, 7-9) vs. No. 2 UC Davis Aggies (20-12, 11-5), approx. 12 a.m. (ESPNU)
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.

If the three or five seeds end up winning their next two in Anaheim, the Big West rep will be destined for Dayton. The top two seeds, on the other hand, could earn a 15.

Conference USA Semifinals

CBSSN will air both games.

No. 4 UTEP Miners (16-16, 12-6) vs. No. 1 Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (28-4, 17-1), 12:30 p.m.
The Miners defeated the Blue Raiders 57-54 at home on February 4th.
No. 6 Marshall Thundering Herd (19-14, 10-8) vs. No. 2 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs (23-9, 14-4), approx. 3:30 p.m.
The Bulldogs defeated the Herd 94-40 at home on February 4th.

This afternoon, bubble teams everywhere will be hoping that the Blue Raiders can avenge their lone conference loss of the season.

MAC Semifinals

CBSSN will air both games.

No. 4 Ball State Cardinals (21-11, 11-7) vs. No. 1 Akron Zips (25-7, 14-4), 5:30 p.m.
The Zips defeated the Cardinals 65-63 at home on February 7th.
No. 6 Kent State Golden Flashes (20-13, 10-8) vs. No. 2 Ohio Bobcats (20-10, 11-7), approx. 8 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.

The Buffalo won’t be making their third straight trip to the NCAAs, but any of these teams should be a worthy replacement.

MEAC Semifinals

ESPN3 will stream both games.

No. 5 Maryland Eastern Shore Fighting Hawks (14-19, 9-7) vs. No. 1 N.C. Central Eagles (23-8, 13-3), 6 p.m.
The Eagles swept the season series.
No. 11 Howard Bison (10-23, 5-11) vs. No. 2 Norfolk State Spartans (16-15, 12-4), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The Spartans defeated the Bison 73-65 at home on February 25th.

The MEAC winner is probably headed to the First Four, but a conference crown for anyone other than North Carolina Central will assure that.

Mountain West Semifinals

CBSSN will air both games.

No. 4 Fresno State Bulldogs (20-11, 11-7) vs. No. 1 Nevada Wolf Pack (26-6, 14-4), 10 p.m.
The Wolf Pack swept the season series.
No. 6 San Diego State Aztecs (19-13, 9-9) vs. No. 2 Colorado State Rams (22-10, 13-5), approx. 12:30 a.m.
The Rams swept the season series.

The Aztecs, expected to contend in the preseason, are now two wins away from earning the Mountain West’s auto bid, thanks to an unusually offensive win over Boise State last night.

Southland Semifinals

ESPN3 will stream both games.

Game 5: No. 5 Sam Houston State Bearkats (21-12, 10-8) vs. No. 1 New Orleans Privateers (18-11, 13-5), 6 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.
Game 6: No. 3 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (18-13, 12-6) vs. No. 2 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Islanders (19-10, 12-6), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The Islanders swept the season series.

While New Orleans reaching the Tournament after a post-Katrina journey that almost saw them leave Division I, they need to knock off perennial Southland power Sam Houston tonight and Stephen F. Austin is lurking.

Sun Belt Quarterfinals

ESPN3 will stream all four games.

Game 5: No. 9 Coastal Carolina Chanticleers (16-16, 10-8) vs. No. 1 UT Arlington Mavericks (24-7, 14-4), 12:30 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.
Game 6: No. 12 ULM Warhawks (9-23, 2-16) vs. No. 4 Texas State Bobcats (18-12, 11-7), approx. 3 p.m.
The Bobcats swept the season series.
Game 7: No. 7 Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns (21-11, 10-8) vs. No. 2 Georgia State Panthers (19-11, 12-6), 6 p.m.
The Panthers swept the season series.
Game 8: No. 6 Troy Trojans (19-14, 10-8) vs. No. 3 Georgia Southern Eagles (18-13, 11-7), approx. 8:30 p.m.
The pair split their season series with each winning at home.

The top eight in the Sun Belt pick up play after taking Thursday off for the women’s tournament. The field is slightly clearer for UT Arlington now that Arkansas State has been eliminated.

SWAC Semifinals

No. 5 Grambling State Tigers (15-16, 10-8) vs. No. 1 Texas Southern Tigers (21-11, 16-2), 3:30 p.m.
The Tigers swept the season series.
No. 3 Southern Jaguars (15-17, 10-8) vs. No. 2 Alcorn State Braves (17-13, 13-5), 9:30 p.m.
The Braves swept the season series.

Neither one of these games will be televised or streamed from Houston, so you’ll have to wait to check out the winners tomorrow evening on ESPNU. Texas Southern is the conference’s only hope to avoid Dayton, and if the Tigers and Alcorn State both win tonight, they’ll earn the auto bid. The Braves are ineligible for the NCAAs.

WAC Semifinals

ESPN 3 will stream both games.

Game 4: No. 5 No. 4 Utah Valley Wolverines (15-15, 6-8) vs. No. 1 Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners (21-8, 12-2), 9 p.m.
The Roadrunners swept the season series.
Game 5: No. 3 UMKC Kangaroos (17-15, 8-6) vs. No. 2 New Mexico State Aggies (23-5, 11-3), approx. 11:30 p.m.
The Aggies swept the season series.

It would be a surprise if the Roadrunners and Aggies don’t meet for a third time (and second season in a row) with the auto bid on the line.

Enjoy this post? Follow @ChrisDobbertean and @SBNBracketology on Twitter and like Blogging the Bracket on Facebook!