clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2016 Conference Tournament Central

When the Championship Fortnight begins in March, I will update this table with scores and updated matchups. In the meantime, consider it your one-stop show for conference tournament information.

Bob Donnan-USA TODAY Sports

All times Eastern.

All broadcast information from the conferences or Matt's College Sports on TV site.

Quick Menu

America EastAmerican | A 10ACCA-SunBig 12Big EastBig Sky
Big SouthBig TenBig WestCAAC-USAHorizonIvy | MAACMAC
MEACMVCMWNECOVCPac-12PatriotSEC
SoConSouthlandSWACSummitSun BeltWCCWAC

America East Conference

Higher seeds: March 2, 7, 12 (America East)
Note: UMass Lowell is ineligible for the NCAA Tournament as it transitions toward full Division I membership in 2017–18.

Schedule

CHAMPION

StonyBrook

Stony Brook

Quarterfinals: March 2
Game 1: No. 8 UMBC Retrievers 76, No. 1
 Stony Brook Seawolves 86
Game 2: No. 7 Hartford Hawks 68, No. 2
 Albany Great Danes, 59
Game 3: No. 6 Maine Black Bears 82, No. 3
 Vermont Catamounts 99
Game 4: No. 5 Binghamton Bearcats 51, No. 4 New Hampshire Wildcats 56

Semifinals: March 7
Game 5: No. 7 Hartford 64, No. 1 Stony Brook 80
Game 6: No. 4 New Hampshire 56, No. 3 Vermont 63

Championship: Mar. 12
Game 7: No. 3 Vermont 74, No. 1 Stony Brook 80

Top of page

American Athletic Conference

Orlando: March 10-13 (American Athletic)
Note: SMU Is ineligible for the postseason due to NCAA rules violations. They will not participate in the AAC Tournament.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

uconn

Connecticut

Opening Round: March 10
Game 1: No. 9 USF Bulls 71, No. 8 East Carolina Pirates 66
Game 2: No. 10 Tulane Green Wave 65, No. 7 UCF Knights 63

Quarterfinals: March 11
Game 3: No. 9 USF 62 No. 1 Temple Owls 79
Game 4: No. 5 Connecticut Huskies 104, No. 4 Cincinnati Bearcats 97
Game 5: No 10 Tulane 72, No. 2 Houston Cougars 69
Game 6: No. 6 Memphis Tigers 89, No. 3 Tulsa Golden Hurricane 67

Semifinals: March 12
Game 7: No. 5 Connecticut 77, No. 1 Temple 62
Game 8: No. 10 Tulane 54, No. 6 Memphis 74

Championship: March 13
Game 9: No. 6 Memphis 58, No. 5 Connecticut 72

Top of page

Atlantic 10 Conference

Brooklyn: March 9-13 (Atlantic 10)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

StJoes

Saint Joseph's

First Round: March 9
Game 1: No. 13 Saint Louis Billikens 83, No. 12 George Mason Patriots 78
Game 2: No. 14 La Salle Explorers 88, No. 11 Duquesne Dukes 73

Second Round: March 10 (NBCSN)
Game 3: No. 9 Richmond Spiders 70, No. 8 Fordham Rams 55
Game 4: No. 13 Saint Louis 65, No. 5 George Washington Colonials 73
Game 5: No. 10 UMass Minutemen 67, No. 7 Rhode Island Rams 72
Game 6: No. 14 La Salle 63, No. 6 Davidson Wildcats 78

Quarterfinals: March 11
Game 7: No. 9 Richmond 54, No. 1 Dayton Flyers 69
Game 8: No. 5 George Washington 80, No. 4 Saint Joseph's Hawks 86
Game 9: No. 10 UMass 70. No. 2 VCU Rams 85
Game 10: No. 6 Davidson 90, No. 3 St. Bonaventure Bonnies 86

Semifinals: March 12
Game 11: No. 4 Saint Joseph's 82, No. 1 Dayton 79
Game 12: No. 6 Davidson 54, No. 2 VCU 76

Championship: March 13
Game 13: No. 4 Saint Joseph's 87, No. 2 VCU 74

Top of page

Atlantic Coast Conference

Washington, D.C.: March 8-12 (ACC)

Note: Louisville self-imposed a postseason ban and will not participate.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

UNC

North Carolina

First Round: March 8 (ESPN2/ACC Network)
Game 1: No. 13 Wake Forest Demon Deacons 72, No. 12 North Carolina State Wolfpack 75
Game 2: No. 14 Boston College Eagles 66, No. 11 Florida State Seminoles 88

Second Round: March 9
Game 3: No. 9 Syracuse Orange 71, No. 8 Pittsburgh Panthers 72
Game 4: No. 12 North Carolina State 89, No. 5 Duke Blue Devils 92
Game 5: No. 10 Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets 88, No. 7 Clemson Tigers 85 (OT)
Game 6: No. 11 Florida State 85, No. 6 Virginia Tech Hokies 96

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 7: No. 8 Pittsburgh 71, No. 1 North Carolina Tar Heels 88
Game 8: No. 5 Duke 79, No. 4 Notre Dame Fighting Irish 84 (OT)
Game 9: No. 10 Georgia Tech 52, No. 2 Virginia Cavaliers 72
Game 10: No. 6 Virginia Tech 82, No. 3 Miami Hurricanes 88

Semifinals: March 11
Game 11: No. 4 Notre Dame 47, No. 1 North Carolina 78
Game 12: No. 3 Miami 68, No. 2 Virginia 73

Championship: March 12
Game 13: No. 2 Virginia 57, No. 1 North Carolina 61

Top of page

Atlantic Sun Conference

Higher seeds: March 1, 3, 6 (Atlantic Sun)
Note: NJIT joins from the Independent ranks. Stetson is ineligible for the NCAA Tournament due to APR penalties, but will participate in the Atlantic Sun Tournament. Here's the A-Sun's modified auto bid rules for 2016.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

fgcu

Florida Gulf Coast

Quarterfinals: March 1
Game 1: No. 8 USC Upstate Spartans 69, No. 1 North Florida Ospreys 82
Game 2: No. 5 Kennesaw State Fighting Owls 64, No. 4 Florida Gulf Coast Eagles 74
Game 3: No. 6 Lipscomb Bisons 92 No. 3 Jacksonville Dolphins 89 (OT)
Game 4: No. 7 Stetson Hatters 82 at No. 2 NJIT Highlanders 67

Semifinals: March 3
Game 5: No. 4 Florida Gulf Coast 89, No. 1 North Florida 56
Game 6: No. 7 Stetson 96, No. 6 Lipscomb 75.

Championship: March 6
Game 7: No. 7 Stetson 78, No. 4 Florida Gulf Coast 80 (OT)

Top of page

Big 12 Conference

Kansas City, Mo.: March 9-12 (Big 12)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

ku

Kansas

Opening Round: March 9
Game 1: No. 9 Oklahoma State Cowboys 71, No. 8 Kansas State Wildcats 75
Game 2: No. 10 TCU Horned Frogs vs. No. 7 Texas Tech Red Raiders, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 3: No. 5 Baylor Bears 75, No. 4 Texas Longhorns 61
Game 4: No. 8 Kansas State vs. No. 1 Kansas Jayhawks, approx. 3 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 5: No. 10 TCU 66, No. 2 West Virginia Mountaineers 86
Game 6: No. 6 Iowa State Cyclones 76, No. 3 Oklahoma Sooners 79

Semifinals: March 11
Game 7: No. 5 Baylor 66, No. 1 Kansas 70
Game 8: No. 3 Oklahoma 67, No. 2 West Virginia 69

Championship: March 12
Game 9: No. 2 West Virginia 71, No. 1 Kansas 81

Top of page

Big East Conference

New York: March 9-12 (Big East)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

SHU

Seton Hall

Opening Round: March 9 
Game 1: No. 9 DePaul Blue Demons 53, No. 8 Georgetown Hoyas 70
Game 2: No. 10 St. John's Red Storm 93, No. 7 Marquette Golden Eagles 101

Quarterfinals: March 10 
Game 3: No. 8 Georgetown 67, No. 1 Villanova Wildcats 81
Game 4: No. 5 Butler Bulldogs 58, No. 4 Providence Friars 74
Game 5: No. 7 Marquette 72, No. 2 Xavier Musketeers 90
Game 6: No. 6 Creighton Bluejays 73, No. 3 Seton Hall Pirates 81

Semifinals: March 11
Game 7: No. 4 Providence 68, No. 1 Villanova 76
Game 8: No. 3 Seton Hall 87, No. 2 Xavier 83

Championship: March 12
Game 9: No. 3 Seton Hall 69, No. 1 Villanova 67

Top of page

Big Sky Conference

Reno, Nev.: March 8, 10-12 (Big Sky)

Schedule

CHAMPION

WeberSt

Weber State

Opening Round: March 8 (Eversport.tv)
Game 1: No. 9 Northern Colorado Bears 67, No. 8 Portland State Vikings 74
Game 2: No. 12 Southern Utah Thunderbirds 80, No. 5 North Dakota Fighting Hawks 85
Game 3: No. 10 Sacramento State Hornets 79, No. 7 Montana State Bobcats 75
Game 4: No. 11 Northern Arizona Lumberjacks 52, No. 6 Eastern Washington Eagles 74

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 5: No. 8 Portland State 74, No. 1 Weber State Wildcats 78
Game 6: No. 5 North Dakota 83, No. 4 Idaho State Bengals 49
Game 7: No. 10 Sacramento State 53, No. 2 Montana Grizzlies 70
Game 8: No. 6 Eastern Washington 73, No. 3 Idaho Vandals 77

Semifinals: March 11
Game 9: No. 5 North Dakota 78, No. 1 Weber State 83
Game 10: No. 3 Idaho 72, No. 2 Montana 81

Championship: March 12
Game 11: No. 2 Montana 59, No. 1 Weber State 62

Top of page

Big South Conference

Buies Creek, N.C.: March 3-6 (Big South)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

unca

UNC Asheville

Opening Round: March 3
Game 1: No. 9 Charleston Southern Buccaneers 69, No. 8 Longwood Lancers 75
Game 2: No. 10 Presbyterian Blue Hose 65, No. 7 Radford Highlanders 64
Game 3: No. 11 Campbell Fighting Camels 69, No. 6 Gardner-Webb Bulldogs 79

Quarterfinals: March 4
Game 4: No. 8 Longwood 78, No. 1 High Point Panthers 89 
Game 5: No. 5 Liberty Flames 49, No. 4 UNC Asheville Bulldogs 80
Game 6: No. 10 Presbyterian 53, No. 2 Winthrop Eagles 67
Game 7: No. 6 Gardner-Webb 69, No. 3 Coastal Carolina Chanticleers 65

Semifinals: March 5
Game 8: No. 4 UNC Asheville 80, No. 1 High Point 69
Game 9: No. 6 Gardner-Webb 69, No. 2 Winthrop 82

Championship: March 6
Game 10: No. 4 UNC Asheville 77, No. 2 Winthrop 68

Top of page

Big Ten Conference

Indianapolis: Mar. 9-13 (Big Ten)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

MSU

Michigan State

First Round: March 9
Game 1: No. 13 Minnesota Golden Gophers 52, No. 12 Illinois Fighting Illini 85
Game 2: No. 14 Rutgers Scarlet Knights 72, No. 11 Nebraska Cornhuskers 89

Second Round: March 10
Game 3: No. 9 Northwestern Wildcats 70, No. 8 Michigan Wolverines 72
Game 4: No. 12 Illinois 68, No. 5 Iowa Hawkeyes 66
Game 5: No. 10 Penn State Nittany Lions 75, No. 7 Ohio State Buckeyes 79
Game 6: No. 11 Nebraska 70, No. 6 Wisconsin Badgers 58

Quarterfinals: March 11
Game 7: No. 8 Michigan 72, No. 1 Indiana Hoosiers 69
Game 8: No. 12 Illinois 58, No. 4 Purdue Boilermakers 89
Game 9: No. 7 Ohio State 54, No. 2 Michigan State Spartans 81
Game 10: No. 11 Nebraska 86, No. 3 Maryland Terrapins 97

Semifinals: March 12
Game 11: No. 8 Michigan 59, No. 4 Purdue 76
Game 12: No. 3 Maryland 61, No. 2 Michigan State 64

Championship: March 13
Game 13: No. 4 Purdue 62, No. 2 Michigan State 66

Top of page

Big West Conference

Anaheim: March 10-12

Note: Cal State Northridge self-imposed a postseason ban.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

haw

Hawai'i

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 1: No. 5 UC Davis Aggies 61, No. 4 UC Santa Barbara Gauchos 87
Game 2: No. 8 Cal State Fullerton Titans 44, No. 1 Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors 75
Game 3: No. 7 Cal Poly Mustangs 64, No. 2 UC Irvine Anteaters 84
Game 4: No. 6 UC Riverside Highlanders 74, No. 3 Long Beach State 49ers 82

Semifinals: March 11
Game 5: No. 4 UC Santa Barbara 76, No. 1 Hawai'i 88
Game 6: No. 3 Long Beach State 77, No. 2 UC Irvine 72

Championship: March 12
Game 7: No. 3 Long Beach State 60, No. 1 Hawai'i 64

Top of page

Colonial Athletic Association

Baltimore: March 4-7 (CAA)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

UNCW

UNC Wilmington

Opening Round: March 4
Game 1: No. 9 Drexel Dragons 57, No. 8 Elon Phoenix 56
Game 2: No. 10 Delaware Fighting Blue Hens 63, No. 7 College of Charleston Cougars 67

Quarterfinals: March 5
Game 3: No. 9 Drexel 67, No. 1 Hofstra Pride 80
Game 4: No. 5 William & Mary Tribe 79, No. 4 James Madison Dukes 64
Game 5: No. 7 College of Charleston 64, No. 2 UNC Wilmington Seahawks 66
Game 6: No. 6 Northeastern Huskies 71, No. 3 Towson Tigers 60

Semifinals: March 6
Game 7: No. 5 William & Mary 67, No. 1 Hofstra 70
Game 8: No. 6 Northeastern 70, No. 2 UNC Wilmington 73

Championship: March 7
Game 9: No. 2 UNC Wilmington 80, No. 1 Hofstra 73 (OT)

Top of page

Conference USA

Birmingham: March 8-12 (C-USA)
Note: Southern Mississippi self-imposed a postseason ban.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

MTSU

Middle Tennessee

First Round: March 8
Game 1: No. 13 UTSA Roadrunners 58, No. 12 FAU Owls 82 

Second Round: March 9
Game 2: No. 9 North Texas Mean Green 76,. No. 8 Western Kentucky Hilltoppers 84
Game 3: No. 12 FAU 46, No. 5 Old Dominion Monarchs 72
Game 4: No. 10 Rice Owls 69, No. 7 Charlotte 49ers 79
Game 5: No. 11 FIU Golden Panthers 77, No. 6 UTEP Miners 85

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 6: No. 8 Western Kentucky 88, No. 1 UAB Blazers 77
Game 7: No. 5 Old Dominion 68, No. 4 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 52
Game 8: No. 7 Charlotte 61, No. 2 Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders 79
Game 9: No. 6 UTEP 85, No. 3 Marshall Thundering Herd 87

Semifinals: March 11
Game 10: No. 8 Western Kentucky 77, No. 5 Old Dominion 89
Game 11: No. 3 Marshall 90, No. 2 Middle Tennessee 99

Championship: March 12
Game 12: No. 5 Old Dominion 53, No. 2 Middle Tennessee 55

Top of page

Horizon League

Detroit: March 5-8 (Horizon League)
Note: Northern Kentucky, new to the conference from the Atlantic Sun, is ineligible for the NCAA Tournament as it is in the final year of its transition to Division I, but will participate.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

uwgb

Green Bay

Opening Round: March 5
Game 1: No. 9 Cleveland State Vikings 53, No. 4 Green Bay Phoenix 65
Game 2: No. 8 Northern Kentucky Norse 69, No. 5 Milwaukee Panthers 86
Game 3: No. 10 UIC Flames 43, No. 3 Wright State Raiders 74
Game 4: No. 7 Youngstown State Penguins 79, No. 6 Detroit Titans 92

Quarterfinals: March 6
Game 5: No. 5 Milwaukee 61, No. 4 Green Bay 70
Game 6: No. 6 Detroit 72, No. 3 Wright State 82

Semifinals: March 7
Game 7: No. 4 Green Bay 99, No. 1 Valparaiso Crusaders 92 (OT)
Game 8: No. 3 Wright State 59, No. 2 Oakland Golden Grizzlies 55

Championship: March 8
Game 9: No. 4 Green Bay 78, No. 3 Wright State 69

Top of page

Ivy League

None

Schedule

AUTO BID WINNER

yale

Yale

The Ivy League awards its auto bid to the regular season champion. If two or more teams are tied, one or more single-game play-offs are held.

Top of page

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Albany: March 3-7 (MAAC)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

Iona

Iona

First Round: March 3
Game 1: No. 9 Quinnipiac Bobcats 57, No. 8 Rider Broncs 60
Game 2: No. 10 Niagara Purple Eagles 97, No. 7 Canisius Golden Griffins 102 (3OT)
Game 3: No. 11 Marist Red Foxes 63, No. 6 Manhattan Jaspers 81

Quarterfinals: March 4
Game 4: No. 8 Rider 48, No. 1 Monmouth Hawks 59 
Game 5: No. 7 Canisius 55, No. 2 Iona Gaels 73

Quarterfinals: March 5
Game 6: No. 6 Manhattan 76, No. 3 Siena Saints 89
Game 7:
No. 5 Fairfield Stags 64, No. 4 Saint Peter's Peacocks 55

Semifinals: March 6
Game 8: No. 5 Fairfield 63, No. 1 Monmouth 76
Game 9: No. 3 Siena 70, No. 2 Iona 81

Championship: March 7
Game 10: No. 2 Iona 79, No. 1 Monmouth 76

Top of page

Mid-American Conference

Higher seeds: March 7
Cleveland: March 10-12 (MAC)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

UB

Buffalo

Opening Round: March 7
Game 1: No. 9 Toledo Rockets 60, No. 8 Eastern Michigan Eagles 69
Game 2: No. 12 Bowling Green Falcons 70, No. 5 Kent State Golden Flashes 69
Game 3: No. 10 Western Michigan Broncos 50, No. 7 Northern Illinois Huskies 56
Game 4: No. 11 Miami (Ohio) RedHawks 49, No. 6 Ball State Cardinals 47

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 5: No. 8 Eastern Michigan 63, No. 1 Akron Zips 65
Game 6: No. 12 Bowling Green 62, No. 4 Central Michigan Chippewas 59
Game 7: No. 7 Northern Illinois 62, No. 2 Ohio Bobcats 79
Game 8: No. 11 Miami (Ohio) 81, No. 3 Buffalo Bulls 94

Semifinals: March 11
Game 9: No. 12 Bowling Green 66, No. 1 Akron 80
Game 10: No. 3 Buffalo 88, No. 2 Ohio 74

Championship: March 12
Game 11: No. 3 Buffalo 64, No. 1 Akron 61

Top of page

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Norfolk, Va.: March 7-12 (MEAC)
Note: Florida A&M is ineligible due to APR issues.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

hamp

Hampton

Opening Round: March 7
Game 4: No. 12 Delaware State Hornets 58, No. 5 Savannah State Tigers 63
Game 5: No. 11 Coppin State Eagles 98, No. 6 North Carolina A&T Aggies 91 (2OT)

Opening Round: March 8
Game 8: No. 9 Morgan State Bears 65, No. 8 UMES Hawks 58
Game 9: No. 10 Howard Bison 66, No. 7 North Carolina Central Eagles 68

Quarterfinals: March 9
Game 12: No. 9 Morgan State 81, No. 1 Hampton Pirates 83
Game 13: No. 7 North Carolina Central 47, No. 2 Norfolk State Spartans 66

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 16: No. 11 Coppin State 80, No. 3 South Carolina State Bulldogs 90
Game 17: No. 5 Savannah State 57, No. 4 Bethune-Cookman Wildcats 50

Semifinals: March 11
Game 20: No. 5 Savannah State 55, No. 1 Hampton 89
Game 21: No. 3 South Carolina State 66, No. 2 Norfolk State 65

Championship: March 12
Game 22: No. 3 South Carolina State 69, No. 1 Hampton 81

Top of page

Missouri Valley Conference

St. Louis: March 3-6 (Arch Madness)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

UNI

UNI

Opening Round: March 3
Game 1: No. 9 Bradley Braves 66, No. 8 Loyola of Chicago Ramblers 74
Game 2: No. 10 Drake Bulldogs 67, No. 7 Missouri State Bears 69

Quarterfinals: March 4
Game 3: No. 8 Loyola of Chicago 58, No. 1 Wichita State Shockers 66
Game 4: No. 5 Southern Illinois Salukis 60, No. 4 UNI Panthers 66
Game 5: No. 7 Missouri State 56, No. 2 Evansville Purple Aces 66
Game 6: No. 6 Indiana State Sycamores 65, No. 3 Illinois State Redbirds 57

Semifinals: March 5
Game 7: No. 4 UNI 57, No. 1 Wichita State 52 (OT)
Game 8: Indiana State 42, No. 2 Evansville 68

Championship: March 6
Game 9: No. 4 UNI 56, No. 2 Evansville 54

Top of page

Mountain West Conference

Las Vegas: March 9-12 (MW)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

fres

Fresno State

Opening Round: March 9
Game 1: No. 9 Utah State Aggies 88, No. 8 Wyoming Cowboys 70
Game 2: No. 10 Air Force Falcons 102, No. 7 UNLV Runnin' Rebels 108 (3OT)
Game 3: No. 11 San Jose State Spartans 61, No. 6 Colorado State Rams 80

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 4: No. 9 Utah State 65, No. 1 San Diego State Aztecs 71
Game 5: No. 5 Nevada Wolf Pack 63, No. 4 New Mexico Lobos 62
Game 6: No. 7 UNLV 82, No. 2 Fresno State Bulldogs 95
Game 7: No. 6 Colorado State 88, No. 3 Boise State Broncos 81

Semifinals: March 11
Game 8: No. 5 Nevada 55, No. 1 San Diego State 67
Game 9: No. 6 Colorado State 56, No. 2 Fresno State 64

Championship: March 12
Game 10: No. 2 Fresno State 68, No. 1 San Diego State 63

Top of page

Northeast Conference

Higher seeds: March 2, 5, 8 (NEC)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

FDU

Fairleigh Dickinson

Quarterfinals: March 2
Game 1: No. 8 Robert Morris Colonials 50, No. 1 Wagner Seahawks 59

Game 2: No. 7 St. Francis (Pa.) Red Flash 72, No. 2 Fairleigh Dickinson Knights 74
Game 3: No. 6 LIU-Brooklyn Blackbirds 84, No. 3 Sacred Heart Pioneers 76
Game 4: No. 5 Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers 60, No. 4 St. Francis-Brooklyn Terriers 51

Semifinals: March 5
Game 5: No. 6 LIU-Brooklyn 65, No. 1 Wagner 81 
Game 6: No. 5 Mount St. Mary's 75, No. 2 Fairleigh Dickinson 80

Championship: March 8
Game 7: No. 2 Fairleigh Dickinson 87, No. 1 Wagner 79

Top of page

Ohio Valley Conference

Nashville: March 2-5 (OVC)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

Austin Peay

Austin Peay

Opening Round: March 2
Game 1: No. 8 Austin Peay Governors 92, No. 5 Tennessee Tech Golden Eagles 72
Game 2: No. 7 Eastern Illinois Panthers 78, No. 6 Murray State Racers 62

Quarterfinals: March 3
Game 3: No. 8 Austin Peay 74, No. 4 Tennessee State Tigers 73
Game 4: No. 6 Murray State 66, No. 3 Morehead State Eagles 75

Semifinals: March 4
Game 5: No. 8 Austin Peay 96, No. 1
Belmont Bruins 97
Game 6: No. 3 Morehead State 70, No. 2 UT Martin Skyhawks 83

Championship: March 5
Game 7: No. 8 Austin Peay 83, No. 2 UT Martin 73

Top of page

Pacific-12 Conference

Las Vegas: March 9-12 (Pac-12)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

UO

Oregon

Opening Round: March 9
Game 1: No. 9 Stanford Cardinal 68, No. 8 Washington Huskies 91
Game 2: No. 12 Washington State Cougars 56, No. 5 Colorado Buffaloes 80
Game 3: No. 10 UCLA Bruins 71, No. 7 USC Trojans 95
Game 4: No. 11 Arizona State Sun Devils 66, No. 6 Oregon State Beavers 75

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 5: No. 8 Washington 77, No. 1 Oregon Ducks 83
Game 6: No. 5 Colorado 78, No. 4 Arizona Wildcats 82
Game 7: No. 7 USC 72, No. 2 Utah Utes 80
Game 8: No. 6 Oregon State 68, No. 3 California Golden Bears 76

Semifinals: March 11
Game 9: No. 4 Arizona 89, No. 1 Oregon 95 (OT)
Game 10: No. 3 California 78, No. 2 Utah 82 (OT)

Championship: March 12
Game 11: No. 2 Utah 57, No. 1 Oregon 88

Top of page

Patriot League

Higher seeds: March 1, 3, 6. 9 (Patriot League)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

Holy Cross

Holy Cross

Opening Round: March 1
Game 1: No. 9 Holy Cross Crusaders 72, No. 8 Loyola (Md.) Greyhounds 67
Game 2: No. 10 Lafayette Leopards 70, No. 7 Navy Midshipmen 78

Quarterfinals: March 3
Game 3: No. 9 Holy Cross 77, No. 1 Bucknell Bison 72 (2OT)
Game 4: No. 5 Colgate Raiders 69, No. 4 Army West Point Black Knights 82
Game 5: No. 6 American University Eagles 69, No. 3 Boston University Terriers 64
Game 6: No. 7 Navy 63, No. 2 Lehigh Mountain Hawks 65

Semifinals: March 6
Game 7: No. 9 Holy Cross 60, No. 4 Army West Point 38
Game 8: No. 6 American 62, No. 2 Lehigh 78

Championship: March 9
Game 9: No. 9 Holy Cross 59, No. 2 Lehigh 56

Top of page

Southeastern Conference

Nashville: March 9-13 (SEC)

Note: Missouri self-imposed a postseason ban and will not compete in either the SEC, NCAA Tournament, or NIT.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

Kentucky

First Round: March 9
Game 1: No. 13 Auburn Tigers 59, No. 12 Tennessee Volunteers 97

Second Round: March 10
Game 2: No. 9 Arkansas Razorbacks 61, No. 8 Florida Gators 68
Game 3: No. 12 Tennessee 67, No. 5 Vanderbilt Commodores 65
Game 4: No. 10 Alabama Crimson Tide 81, No. 7 Ole Miss Rebels 73
Game 5: No. 11 Mississippi State Bulldogs 69, No. 6 Georgia Bulldogs 79

Quarterfinals: March 11
Game 6: No. 8 Florida 66, No. 1 Texas A&M Aggies 72
Game 7: No. 12 Tennessee 75, No. 4 LSU Tigers 84
Game 8: No. 10 Alabama 59, No. 2 Kentucky Wildcats 85.
Game 9: No. 6 Georgia 65, No. 3 South Carolina Gamecocks 64

Semifinals: March 12
Game 10: No. 4 LSU 38, No. 1 Texas A&M 71
Game 11: No. 6 Georgia 80, No. 2 Kentucky 93

Championship: March 13
Game 12: No. 2 Kentucky 82, No. 1 Texas A&M 77 (OT)

Top of page

Southern Conference

Asheville, N.C.: March 4-7 (SoCon)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

Chattanooga

Chattanooga

Opening Round: March 4
Game 1: No. 9 VMI Keydets 85, No. 8 Samford Bulldogs 92 (OT)
Game 2: No. 10 The Citadel Bulldogs 69, No. 7 Mercer Bears 71

Quarterfinals: March 5
Game 3: No. 8 Samford 54, No. 1 Chattanooga Mocs 59
Game 4: No. 5 Western Carolina Catamounts 88, No. 4 Wofford Terriers 83 (2OT)
Game 5: No. 7 Mercer 65, No. 2 ETSU Buccaneers 81
Game 6: No. 6 UNC Greensboro Spartans 64, No. 3 Furman Paladins 80

Semifinals: March 6
Game 7: No. 5 Western Carolina 69, No. 1 Chattanooga 73
Game 8: No. 3 Furman 76, No. 2 ETSU 84

Championship: March 7
Game 9: No. 2 ETSU 67, No. 1 Chattanooga 73

Top of page

Southland Conference

Katy, Texas: March 9-12 (College Basketball Talk)
Note: Central Arkansas is ineligible due to APR issues, while Abilene Christian and Incarnate Word are ineligible for the NCAA Tournament as they transitions toward full Division I membership in 2017-18.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

sfa

Stephen F. Austin

Opening Round: March 9
Game 1: No. 8 New Orleans Privateers 74, No. 5 Southeastern Louisiana Lions 84
Game 2: No. 7 Nicholls Colonels 94, No. 6 McNeese State Cowboys 90 (2OT)

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 3: No. 5 Southeastern Louisiana 68, No. 4 Houston Baptist Huskies 73
Game 4: No. 7 Nicholls 59, No. 3 Sam Houston State Bearkats 60

Semifinals: March 11
Game 5: No. 4 Houston Baptist 68, No. 1 Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks 104
Game 6: No. 3 Sam Houston State 76, No. 2 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Islanders 79

Championship: March 12
Game 7: No. 2 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 60, No. 1 Stephen F. Austin 82

Top of page

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Houston: March 8-12 (SWAC)
Note: Alcorn State is ineligible for the title due to APR issues, but is participating.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

sthn

Southern

Opening Round: March 8
Game 1: No. 10 Grambling State Tigers 73, No. 7 Mississippi Valley State Delta Devils 87
Game 2: No. 9 UAPB Golden Lions 53, No. 8 Alabama A&M Bulldogs 61

Quarterfinals: March 9
Game 3: No. 7 Mississippi Valley State 64, No. 2 Alcorn State Braves 61
Game 4: No. 8 Alabama A&M 69, No. 1 Texas Southern Tigers 77

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 5: No. 6 Prairie View A&M Panthers 51, No. 3 Jackson State Tigers 69
Game 6: No. 5 Alabama State Hornets 63,
No. 4 Southern Jaguars 83

Semifinals: March 11
Game 7: No. 7 Mississippi Valley State 68, No. 3 Jackson State 74
Game 8: No. 4 Southern 81, No. 1 Texas Southern 73

Championship: March 12
Game 9: No. 4 Southern 54, No. 3 Jackson State 53

Top of page

The Summit League

Sioux Falls, S.D.: March 5-8 (Summit League)
Note: Omaha is eligible to participate now that it has completed its transition to Division I; however, it is not clear if all nine members will participate.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

SDST

South Dakota State

Quarterfinals: March 5
Game 1: No. 8 South Dakota Coyotes 70, No. 1 Fort Wayne Mastodons 86
Game 2: No. 7 Oral Roberts Golden Eagles 70, No. 2, South Dakota State Jackrabbits 73

Quarterfinals: March 6
Game 3: No. 5 North Dakota State Bison 60,. No. 4 IUPUI Jaguars 45
Game 4: No. 6 Denver Pioneers 78, No. 3 Omaha Mavericks 70

Semifinals: March 7
Game 5: No. 5 North Dakota State 69, No. 1 Fort Wayne 68
Game 6: No. 6 Denver 53, No. 2 South Dakota State 54

Championship: March 8
Game 7 No. 5 North Dakota State 59, No. 2 South Dakota State 67

Top of page

Sun Belt Conference

New Orleans: March 10-13 (Sun Belt)

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

ualr

Little Rock

Opening Round: March 10
Game 1: No. 8 South Alabama Jaguars 67, No. 5 Georgia Southern Eagles 61
Game 2: No. 7 Texas State Bobcats 63, No. 6 Georgia State Panthers 61

Quarterfinals: March 11
Game 3: No. 8 South Alabama 68, No. 4 UL Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns 90
Game 4: No. 7 Texas State 63, No. 3 UT Arlington Mavericks 72

Semifinals: March 12
Game 5: No. 4 UL Lafayette 65, No. 1 Little Rock Trojans 72 
Game 6: No. 3 UT Arlington 71, No. 2 ULM Warhawks 82

Championship: March 13
Game 7: No. 2 ULM 50, No.1 Little Rock 70

Top of page

West Coast Conference

Las Vegas: Mar. 4-5 and 7-8 (WCC)
Note: Pacific self-imposed a postseason ban.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

Gonz

Gonzaga

Opening Round: March 4
Game 1: No. 9 San Diego Toreros 61, No. 8 Loyola Marymount Lions 64

Quarterfinals: March 5
Game 2: No. 6 Santa Clara Broncos 60, No. 3 BYU Cougars 72

Game 3: No. 5 San Francisco Dons 86, No. 4 Pepperdine Waves 90
Game 4: No. 8 Loyola Marymount 48, No. 1 Saint Mary's Gaels 70
Game 5: No. 7 Portland Pilots 67, No. 2 Gonzaga Bulldogs 92

Semifinals: March 7
Game 6: No. 4 Pepperdine 66, No. 1 Saint Mary's 81
Game 7: No. 3 BYU 84, No. 2 Gonzaga 88

Championship: March 8
Game 8: No. 2 Gonzaga 85, No. 1 Saint Mary's 75

Top of page

Western Athletic Conference

Las Vegas: Mar. 10-12 (Las Vegas Review-Journal, dates tentative)
Note: Grand Canyon is ineligible for the NCAA Tournament as it transitions toward full Division I membership in 2017-18.

Schedule (Bracket)

CHAMPION

Bakersfield

Cal State Bakersfield

Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 1: No. 5 UMKC Kangaroos 80, No. 4 Utah Valley Wolverines 78
Game 2: No. 7 Chicago State Cougars 57, No. 2 Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners 79
Game 3:
No. 6 UTRGV Vaqueros 52, No. 3 Seattle Redhawks 75

Semifinals: March 11
Game 4: No. 5 UMKC 64, No. 1 New Mexico State Aggies 78
Game 5: No. 3 Seattle 47, No. 2 Cal State Bakersfield 72

Championship: March 12
Game 6: No. 2 Cal State Bakersfield 57, No. 1 New Mexico State 54

Top of page

Be sure to follow @ChrisDobbertean on Twitter and to like Blogging the Bracket on Facebook and Google Plus.