There weren't a ton of changes in the bracket after last night's action, though there I did shift some teams around between lines seven and 12 after last night's CAA and WCC finals. I have a full update, featuring an updated look at the Last Four In and First Four Out at SB Nation. Today's S-curve is below and the full bracket is after the jump.
Teams in bold have clinched their respective league's automatic bid.
1 line | 1. Kansas* |
2. Ohio State* |
3. Pittsburgh* | 4. Notre Dame |
2 line | 8. Purdue |
7. Florida* | 6. San Diego State |
5. Duke |
3 line | 9. BYU* | 10. North Carolina |
11. Syracuse |
12. Texas |
4 line | 16. St. John's |
15. Louisville |
14. Kentucky | 13. Wisconsin |
5 line | 17. Arizona |
18. Connecticut |
19. Xavier* | 20. West Virginia |
6 line | 24. Cincinnati |
23. Kansas State |
22.Georgetown | 21. Vanderbilt |
7 line | 25. Temple |
26. Texas A&M | 27. UNLV | 28. Old Dominion* |
8 line | 32. UCLA | 31. George Mason |
30. Villanova | 29. Florida State |
9 line | 33. Gonzaga* | 34. Missouri |
35. Tennessee |
36. Utah State* |
10 line | 40. Illinois | 39. Michigan |
38. Washington |
37.Georgia |
11 line | 41. Butler | 42. Richmond |
43. Boston College |
44. St. Mary's |
12 line | 48. Clemson (First Four) |
47. Virginia Tech (First Four) |
46. Marquette (First Four) |
45. Michigan State (First Four) |
13 line | 49. UAB* |
50. Belmont* | 51. Harvard* (13 seeds begin) |
52. Milwaukee* |
14 line | 56. Kent State* | 55. Wofford* (14 seeds begin) |
54. Indiana State* |
53. Oakland* |
15 line | 57. Bucknell* |
58. Long Beach State* |
59. Morehead State* (15 seeds begin) |
60. Iona* |
16 line | 64. UNC Asheville* | 63. Boston University* (16 seeds begin) |
62. Northern Colorado* | 61. Long Island* |
17 line (First Four) |
65. Bethune-Cookman* | 66. North Texas* |
67. McNeese State* |
68. Texas Southern* |
First Four Out |
69. Colorado | 70. Alabama | 71. Memphis | 72. USC |
Next Four Out |
76. Missouri State | 75. Colorado State | 74. VCU | 73. Penn State |
National Semifinal Matchups
(1) Southwest vs. (4) West
(2) East vs. (3) Southeast
First Four
Automatic Bid Teams
March 15: Bethune-Cookman (MEAC) vs. North Texas (Sun Belt) (NEW) to Washington on March 17th
March 16: McNeese State (Southland) vs. Texas Southern (SWAC) to Cleveland on March 18th
At-Large Teams (Last Four In)
March 15: Marquette vs. Virginia Tech to Denver on March 17th
March 16: Clemson vs. Michigan State to Cleveland on March 18th
Next Four In (automatically in the Round of 64): Butler, Richmond, Boston College, St. Mary's
Previous seeds are in parentheses. Teams officially in are in ALL CAPS.
SOUTHWEST San Antonio (March 25 and 27) |
EAST Newark (March 25 and 27) |
Tulsa (Fri/Sun) |
Cleveland (Fri/Sun) |
1. Kansas (Big 12) 16. UNC ASHEVILLE (Big South) |
1. Ohio State (Big Ten) 16. McNeese State/Texas Southern |
8. George Mason (9) 9. Tennessee |
8. Villanova 9. Utah State (WAC) |
Denver (Thu/Sat) |
Tucson (Thu/Sat) |
5. Arizona 12. Marquette/Virginia Tech |
5. Xavier (Atlantic 10) 12. UAB (Conference USA) |
4. Louisville 13. Milwaukee (Horizon) |
4. St. John's 13. INDIANA STATE (Missouri Valley) |
Charlotte (Fri/Sun) | Washington (Thu/Sat) |
6. Georgetown 11. St. Mary's |
6. Vanderbilt 11. Butler |
3. North Carolina (ACC) 14. Bucknell (Patriot) |
3. Syracuse 14. WOFFORD (Southern) (NEW) |
Chicago (Fri/Sun) | Charlotte (Fri/Sun) |
7. UNLV 10. Georgia (11) |
7. Texas A&M (6) 10. Illinois (9) |
2. Purdue 15. MOREHEAD STATE (Ohio Valley) |
2. Duke (1) 15. ST. PETER'S (Metro Atlantic) (NEW) |
WEST (Anaheim: March 24 and 26) |
SOUTHEAST (New Orleans: March 24 and 26) |
Chicago (Fri/Sun) |
Washington (Thu/Sat) |
1. Notre Dame 16. Boston University (America East) |
1. Pittsburgh (Big East) 16. Bethune-Cookman/North Texas |
8. UCLA 9. GONZAGA (West Coast) (10) |
8. Florida State (7) 9. Missouri (8) |
Cleveland (Fri/Sun) |
Tampa (Thu/Sat) |
5. West Virginia 12. Clemson/Michigan State |
5. Connecticut 12. BELMONT (Atlantic Sun) |
4. Kentucky 13. Oakland (Summit) |
4. Wisconsin 13. Harvard (Ivy) (NEW) |
Tulsa (Fri/Sun) |
Denver (Thu/Sat) |
6. Cincinnati 11. Richmond |
6. Kansas State 11. Boston College |
3. Texas 14. Long Beach State (Big West) (15) |
3. BYU (Mountain West) 14. Kent State (MAC) |
Tucson (Thu/Sat) |
Tampa (Thu/Sat) |
7. OLD DOMINION (Colonial) (9) 10. Michigan |
7. Temple 10. Washington |
2. San Diego State 15. Northern Colorado (Big Sky) |
2. Florida (SEC) 15. Long Island (Northeast) |
Conference Breakdown
Big East: 11
ACC, Big Ten: 6
Big 12, SEC: 5
A-10, MWC, Pac-10: 3
CAA, Horizon, WCC: 2
20 one-bid conferences
Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.