clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Internet's Back College Hoops Roundup: November 28

The internet at my hotel is back, so after a one day absence, I'm back with a wrap-up.  The day after Thanksgiving is an atypically busy one, so let me get right to what happened.

NIT Season Tip-Off Finals

  • Duke won this tournament for the fourth time by beating Connecticut, 68-59.
  • Arizona State finished third by pounding LSU71-52.

Legends Classic Semifinals

  • Rutgers defeated UMass in a semifinal that probably shouldn't have been, 83-75.
  • The Scarlet Knights will face Florida in the final Saturday night (HDNet, 8).  The Gators scored what could be the biggest win of Friday. as they knocked off No. 2 Michigan State77-74.  The Spartans face the Minutemen for third (HDNet, 5:30).

76 Classic - Day 2

This was simply one of the best days of basketball I've had the privilege of witnessing.

  • West Virginia started the day by fighting back to defeat Texas A&M73-66, in the first semifinal.  The game marked Devin Ebanks' return to the Mountaineers, and he scored 14 and grabbed 9 boards.  Da'Sean Butler had 17 points, 5 rebounds, and 5 assists himself.
  • The Mountaineers will face Portland in the final Sunday night (ESPN2, 10).  The Pilots claimed their second major conference victim in as many nights, by knocking off Minnesota61-56.  The Gophers and Aggies meet Sunday for third (ESPN2, 5).
  • Clemson moved on to the 4th/6th place game (ESPNU, 7:30) by beating Long Beach State, 87-79. They'll take on Butler, who won a thriller over UCLA69-67.  The Bruins will try to avoid a last place finish, but the 49ers will be a tough test on Sunday (ESPNU, 2:30).

Old Spice Classic - Day 2

  • Marquette opened the day with a 79-65 win over No. 15 Michigan to make Sunday's final (ESPN2, 7:30).  The Golden Eagles will face Florida State in that one, as the Seminoles dispatched Alabama60-51.  The Wolverines and Crimson Tide will meet for 3rd/5th Sunday afternoon (ESPNU, 5).
  • In the consolation bracket, Xavier cruised past Creighton, 80-67, and Baylor beat Iona in overtime, 72-62.  The Musketeers meet the Bears for 4th/6th Sunday (ESPNU, 12), and the Jays face the Gaels for 7th (ESPNU, 10 a.m.).

Chicago Invitational Semifinals

  • In the mid-major bracket, Kennesaw State fell to Tennessee State, 73-67.  Liberty rolled Mississippi Valley State, 72-53.  The Owls meet the Delta Devils Saturday, while the Flames face the Tigers.
  • In the Midwest-heavy Championship Bracket, Craig Brackins had 16 to lead Iowa State past St. Louis, 65-54.  The Cyclones will face Northwestern in the final Saturday night (Big Ten, 8).  The Wildcats shocked Notre Dame72-58. The Irish next face the Billikens in a non-televised consolation game.

Las Vegas Invitational Semifinals

  • Wofford defeated Southern, 81-66, and Seattle (who's having a nice season for a transitional team under Cameron Dollar) beat Presbyterian, 67-63.  The Terriers and Redhawks meet Saturday, as will the Jaguars and Blue Hose.
  • In the major semifinals, Oklahoma State defeated Bradley, 68-57.  Utah will be the Cowboys' opponent in Saturday's final .  The Utes stunned No. 20 Illinois at the buzzer, 60-58.  The Illini will face their in-state rivals for third.

South Padre Semifinals

  • Among the mid-majors, Bethune-Cookman beat Longwood, 66-62.  Texas-Pan American then beat Chattanooga, 61-50.  The Lancers face the Mocs and the Wildcats meet the Broncos Saturday.
  • In the championship bracket, Richmond knocked off Mississippi State63-62.  The Spiders will face Missouri in the final (FCS Pacific, 8).  The Tigers held off Old Dominion, 66-61.  The Monarchs meet the Bulldogs in the non-televised consolation game.

Great Alaska Shootout - Day 3

  • Washington State clinched a spot in Saturday's championship game (FCS Central/Metro Sports/MASN, 11) by beating Nicholls State, 78-69.  The Cougars will face San Diego, who defeated Houston, 72-65.
  • The Cougars face idle Alaska-Anchorage for third (MASN/CSS, 8:30).
  • The Colonels, meanwhile, face idle Oklahoma for (and you're reading this right) fifth (Metro Sports, 6).

Philly Hoop Group - Day 2

  • Brown opened the tripleheader with a win over D-II University of Philadelphia, 69-48.
  • St. John's had their way with Siena, 77-68.
  • Temple closed the evening with a 61-50 win over Virginia Tech.

In other action.

  • Syracuse beat Columbia, 85-60, thanks to another big night from Wes Johnson.
  • Georgia Tech defeated Mercer, 85-74.
  • Tennessee knocked off the College of Charleston, 86-69.
  • Arkansas' rough year continues, as they lost to East Tennessee State in a Hall of Fame Showcase game, 94-85.
  • No. 1 Kansas had an easy time with Tennessee Tech in the same event, 112-75.
  • Drexel smacked Vermont, 74-61, in a Legends Classic "subregional" game.
  • VCU got a nice win, defeating Nevada, 85-76, in a BracketBusters rematch.
  • Monmouth, who couldn't get out of their own way at St. Peter's on November 17, won at Wyoming, 75-73.
  • BYU beat Weber State, 87-70.

After the jump, I'll have a quick list of this weekend's televised non-tournament action.

Here's a list of games you might be able to find on TV over the weekend if you have a good satellite/cable system.  For games only telecast locally, check out Matt Sarz' College Sports on TV site.  All times are p.m. Eastern unless noted.

Saturday

  • Central Michigan at Purdue (Big Ten, 11:30 a.m.)
  • Youngstown State at Pitt (Big East, 12)
  • Lafayette at Georgetown (MASN, 12)
  • St. Francis (PA) at Ohio State (Big Ten, 1:30)
  • La Salle at Villanova (ESPN2, 3:30)
  • Northwestern State at Indiana (Big Ten, 3:30)
  • Louisville at UNLV (Versus, 4)
  • North Carolina Central at Iowa (Big Ten, 5:30)

Sunday

I'm not turning my computer off to (hopefully) keep the Internet up, so I'll be back with a tournament wrap-up on Monday morning.