2009 Early Season Tournaments

Here are the fields for the 2009-10 early season tournaments and multi-team events. 

Editor's Note:  This section will be under constant construction during the offseason.

Hybrid MTEs


Coaches vs. Cancer Classic (Campus sites: November 9-11; New York: November 19-20)
Hosts and semifinalists: California, North Carolina, Ohio State, Syracuse 
Other participants: Albany, Alcorn State, Detroit, Florida International, James Madison, North Carolina Central, Murray State, Robert Morris 

College Basketball Experience Classic (Campus sites: November 15-19; Kansas City: November 23-24)
Hosts and semifinalists: Iowa, Pitt, Texas, Wichita State
Other participants: Arkansas-Monticello, Binghamton, UC Irvine, Duquesne, Eastern Kentucky, Fairleigh Dickinson, Texas-San Antonio, Western Carolina

Cancun Challenge (Campus sites: November 18-21; Cancun: November 24-25)
Riviera Division: Cleveland State, Kentucky, Stanford, Virginia
Mayan Division: Florida A&M, Oral Roberts, Rider, Sam Houston State

Chicago Invitational Challenge (Campus sites: TBD; Hoffman Estates: November 27-28)
Host schools: Iowa State, NorthwesternNotre Dame, Saint Louis
Other participants: Kennesaw State, Liberty, Mississippi Valley State, Tennessee State

Las Vegas Invitational (Campus sites:  November 14-24; Las Vegas: November 27-28): 
Host schools: Bradley, Illinois, Oklahoma State, Utah 
Other participants: Presbyterian, Seattle, Southern, Wofford

Legends Classic (Campus sites: November 18-24; Atlantic City, NJ: November 27-28)
Host schools: Florida, Massachusetts, Michigan StateRutgers 
Other participants: Arkansas-Fort Smith, Cornell, Drexel, Georgia Southern, Toledo, Troy, Valparaiso, Vermont

Philly Hoop Group Classic (Campus sites: November 14-24; Philadelphia: November 27-28)
Brown, Delaware, Philadelphia, Siena, St. John's, Temple, Virginia Tech

South Padre Invitational (Campus sites: TBD; South Padre Island, TX: November 27-28)
Host schools: Mississippi StateMissouri, Old Dominion, Richmond  
Other participants: Bethune-Cookman, Chattanooga, Longwood, Texas-Pan American

Las Vegas Classic (Campus sites: TBD; Las Vegas: December 25-26)  
Host schools: BYU, Nebraska, Nevada, Tulsa  
Other participants: Chicago State, Eastern Washington, Jackson State, Wagner

Traditional Tournaments


Charleston Classic (Charleston, SC: November 19, 20, 22)
Davidson, La Salle, Miami (FL), North Carolina-Wilmington, Penn StateSouth Carolina, South Florida, Tulane 

Puerto Rico Tip-Off (San Juan: November 19, 20, 22)  
Boston University, Dayton, George Mason, Georgia Tech, Indiana, Kansas StateMississippiVillanova

Paradise Jam (St. Thomas: November 20-23)
Boston College, DePaul, East Carolina, Northern Iowa, Purdue, Saint Joseph's, South Dakota StateTennessee

Maui Invitational (Lahaina: November 23, 24, 25)
Arizona, Chaminade, Cincinnati, Colorado, Gonzaga, Maryland, Vanderbilt, Wisconsin

NIT Season Tip-Off (Early rounds: November 16 and 17; New York: November 25 and 27)
Regional hosts: Arizona State, Connecticut, Duke, LSU  
Other participants: Charlotte, Coastal Carolina, Elon (Durham); Cal State-Northridge, TCU, Texas State (Tempe); Indiana State, Western Kentucky, Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Baton Rouge); Colgate, Hofstra, Yale (Storrs)

Great Alaska Shootout (Anchorage: November 25-28)
Alaska-Anchorage, Houston, Nicholls State, Oklahoma, San Diego, Washington State

Old Spice Classic (Disney World: November 26, 27, 29)
Alabama, Baylor, Creighton, Florida State, Iona, Marquette, Michigan, Xavier

76 Classic (Anaheim: November 26, 27, 29)
Butler, Clemson, Long Beach State, Minnesota, Portland, Texas A&M, UCLA, West Virginia

Holiday Classic (New York: December 20-21)
Cornell, Davidson, Hofstra, St. John's

Diamond Head Classic (Honolulu: December 22, 23, 25)
College of Charleston, Hawai'i, Northeastern, St. Mary's, SMU, UNLV, USC, Western Michigan

Golden Bear Classic (Berkeley, CA: December 28-29)
California, UC Santa Barbara, Furman, Utah Valley

Sun Bowl Classic (El Paso: December 28-29)
Air Force, Niagara, Norfolk State, UTEP

Cable Car Classic (Santa Clara, CA: December 29-30)
Kent State, Northeastern, Santa Clara, Wofford

Round-Robin Events

Basketball Travelers Tip-Off Classic (Eugene: November 13-15)
UC Davis, Colorado State, Oregon, Winston Salem State

Hispanic College Fund Classic (Kent, OH: November 13-15)
UAB, Green Bay, Kent State, Samford

Athletes in Action Basketball Classic (Seattle: November 13-15)
Belmont, Portland State, Washington, Wright State

Duel in the Desert (Lubbock: November 13-15)
Oregon State, South Dakota, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Texas Tech

WorldVision Basketball Invitational (Providence: November 13-15)
Bryant, Bucknell, Mercer, Providence

Basketball Hall of Fame Showcase (Final Games for host schools in St. Louis on November 17; final games for other schools TBD)
Final Matchup 1: Kansas vs. Memphis  Final Matchup 2:  Arkansas vs. Louisville 
Other participants: Appalachian State, Central Arkansas, East Tennessee State, Morgan State, Oakland, Tennessee Tech
Note:  Teams playing against each other in St. Louis will each host the same three schools.  The teams not invited to St. Louis will play one home and one road game each against other non-invitees.  (There will be a quiz later.) (link)

Glenn Wilkes Classic (Campus sites: November 13-18; Daytona Beach: November 20-22) Akron, Auburn, Austin Peay, UCF, Drake, Georgia State, Howard, IUPUI, NC State, Niagara

West Coast Classic (Campus sites: November 17-December 1)
Fresno State, Northern Arizona, Pacific, San Diego State, Santa Clara

WorldVision Basketball Classic (Albuquerque: November 20-22)
Louisiana Tech, Miami (Ohio), New Mexico, Nicholls State

WorldVision Basketball Challenge (Laramie, WY: November 27-29)
Hampton, Monmouth, Pepperdine, Wyoming

Basketball Travelers Invitational (Logan, UT: December 21-23)
Cal State-Fullerton, Morehead State, Utah State, Weber State

Neutral Site Showcases

BB&T Classic (Washington: December 6) 
Maryland vs. Villanova, George Washington vs. Navy

Jimmy V Classic (New York: December 8)
Butler vs. Georgetown, Indiana vs. Pittsburgh

Sun Belt Classic (Nashville: December 11)
Vanderbilt vs. Western Kentucky, Tennessee vs. Middle Tennessee

John Wooden Classic (Anaheim: December 12) 

Orange Bowl Classic (Sunrise, FL: December 19) 
Florida vs. Richmond, Miami vs. Florida Atlantic

Las Vegas Holiday Hoops Classic (Las Vegas: December 19-20)
San Diego, San Francisco, Southern Illinois, South Florida





X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

Join Blogging the Bracket

You must be a member of Blogging the Bracket to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Blogging the Bracket. You should read them.

Join Blogging the Bracket

You must be a member of Blogging the Bracket to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Blogging the Bracket. You should read them.

Spinner

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker