2014-15 College Basketball Early Season Tournaments And Events

Brian Spurlock-USA TODAY Sports

A regularly updated list of the 2014-15 men's college basketball season's early season tournaments and showcases, which will eventually include schedule and TV information. If you have any additions, email them to bloggingthebracket at gmail dot com.

All times Eastern.

Bracketed Tournaments

Puerto Rico Tip-Off

Campus sites: TBA
Bayamon, PR: Nov. 20, 21, 23

Teams (8)

Quarterfinalists
Boston College Eagles (ACC)
College of Charleston Cougars (CAA)
Connecticut Huskies (American)
Dayton Flyers (A 10)
George Mason Patriots (A 10)
New Mexico Lobos (MW)
Texas A&M Aggies (SEC)
West Virginia Mountaineers (Big 12)

Non-Bracketed Games

College of Charleston at West Virginia (CofCFans.com)

Quarterfinals (Nov. 20)

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 21)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 21)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 23)

TBA

Charleston Classic

Charleston, SC: Nov. 20, 21, 23

Teams (8)

Quarterfinalists
Akron Zips (MAC)
Charlotte 49ers (C-USA) 
Cornell Big Red (Ivy)
Drexel Dragons (CAA)
Miami Hurricanes (ACC)
Penn State Nittany Lions (Big Ten)
South Carolina Gamecocks (SEC)
USC Trojans (Pac-12)

Quarterfinals (Nov. 20)

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 21)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 21)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 23)

TBA

2K Sports Classic Benefitting The Wounded Warrior Project

Campus Sites: TBA
Subregionals: TBA
Finals at New York City: Nov. 20-21

Teams (12)

Hosts and Semifinalists
California Golden Bears (Pac-12)
Iowa Hawkeyes (Big Ten)
Syracuse Orange (ACC)
Texas Longhorns (Big 12)

Visitors (8)
TBA

Campus Site Games

Nov. 14 
TBA at California (California Golden Bears)
TBA at Texas (Texas Longhorns)

Nov. 16
TBA at California
TBA at Texas

Subregionals

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 20)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 21)

TBA

Paradise Jam

Campus sites: TBA
St. Thomas, VI: Nov. 21-24 (Bracket)

Teams (8)

Quarterfinalists
Clemson Tigers (ACC)
Gardner-Webb Bulldogs (Big South)
Illinois State Redbirds (MVC)
LSU Tigers (SEC)
Nevada Wolf Pack (MW)
Old Dominion Monarchs (C-USA)
Seton Hall Pirates (Big East)
Weber State Wildcats (Big Sky)

Non-Bracketed Games

TBA

Quarterfinals (Nov. 21)

Clemson vs. Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
Seton Hall vs. Nevada, approx. 4 p.m. (CBSSN)
LSU vs. Old Dominion, approx. 6:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Illinois State vs. Weber State, approx. 9 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 22)

Top half, 2:30 p.m.
Bottom half, approx. 5 p.m.

Semifinals (Nov. 23)

Top half, 6 p.m. (CBSSN)
Bottom half, approx. 9 p.m. (CBSSN)

Finals (Nov. 24)

7th and 8th place, 1:30 p.m.
4th and 6th place, approx. 4 p.m.
3rd and 5th place, approx. 6:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Championship, approx. 9 p.m. (CBSSN)

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic

Campus Sites: TBA
Subregionals: TBA
Finals at Brooklyn: Nov. 21-22

Teams (12)

Hosts and Semifinalists
Duke Blue Devils (ACC)
Stanford Cardinal (Pac-12)
Temple Owls (American)
UNLV Runnin' Rebels (MW)

Visitors
American Eagles (Patriot)
Fairfield Stags (MAAC) 
Louisiana Tech Bulldogs (C-USA) 
Morehead State Eagles (OVC)
Presbyterian Blue Hose (Big South)
Sam Houston State Bearkats (Southland) 
South Dakota Coyotes (Summit)
Wofford Terriers (SoCon)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 15
Fairfield at Duke (Fairfield Stags Board)

American at Temple (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Louisiana Tech at Temple (Bulldog Barks and Bytes)

Subregionals

Nov. 20-22

At Fairfield (NYC Buckets)
Fairfield, Sam Houston State, South Dakota, Wofford (CTPost.com)

At Louisiana Tech
American, Louisiana Tech, Morehead State, Presbyterian (Bulldog Barks and Bytes)

Semifinals (Nov. 21)

Stanford vs. UNLV, 7 p.m. (TruTV)
Duke vs. Temple, approx. 9:30 p.m. (TruTV)

Finals (Nov. 22)

Consolation, 7 p.m. (TruTV)
Championship, approx. 9:30 p.m. (TruTV)

Hall of Fame Tip-Off

Campus Sites: Nov. 14-20. 26
Finals at Uncasville, CT: Nov. 22-23

Teams (8)

Naismith Bracket (Hosts and Semifinalists)
Florida State Seminoles (ACC)
UMass Minutemen (A 10)
Notre Dame Fighting Irish (ACC)
Providence Friars (Big East)

Springfield Bracket (Visitors)
Binghamton Bearcats (AE)
Manhattan Jaspers (MAAC)
Navy Midshipmen (Patriot)
Northeastern Huskies (CAA)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 14
Binghamton at Notre Dame

Nov. 15
Manhattan at Florida State

Nov. 16
Navy at Notre Dame

Nov. 17
Binghamton at Providence

Nov. 18
Manhattan at UMass, 11 a.m.
Northeastern at Florida State

Nov. 20
Navy at Providence

Nov. 26
Northeastern at UMass

Springfield Bracket Semifinals
(Nov. 22)

Manhattan vs. Binghamton, 5:30 p.m.
Navy vs. Northeastern, approx. 8 p.m.

Naismith Bracket Day 1 
(Nov. 22)

UMass vs. Notre Dame, 12 p.m.
Providence vs. Florida State, approx. 2:30 p.m.

Springfield Bracket Finals
(Nov. 23)

Consolation, 5:30 p.m.
Championship, approx. 8 p.m.

Naismith Bracket Day 2 
(Nov. 23)

UMass vs. Florida State, 12 p.m.
Providence vs. Notre Dame, approx. 2:30 p.m.

Gulf Coast Showcase

Campus Sites: TBA
Fort Myers, Fla.: Nov. 24-26

Teams (8+TBD)

Florida Bracket Teams
East Carolina Pirates (American)
Evansville Aces (MVC)
Florida Gulf Coast Eagles (A-Sun)
Fresno State Bulldogs (MW)
Green Bay Phoenix (Horizon)
Marist Red Foxes (MAAC)
San Francisco Dons (WCC)
1 TBA

Visiting Teams
TBA

Campus Site Games

TBA

Quarterfinals (Nov. 24)

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 25)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 25)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 26)

TBA

Maui Invitational

Campus Sites: TBA
Maui on the Mainland: TBA
Lahaina, Hawai `i: Nov. 24-26

Teams (12)

Maui Teams
Arizona Wildcats (Pac-12)
BYU Cougars (WCC)
Chaminade Silverswords (DII, PacWest)
Kansas State Wildcats (Big 12)
Missouri Tigers (SEC)
Pittsburgh Panthers (ACC)
Purdue Boilermakers (Big Ten)
San Diego State Aztecs (MW)

Maui on the Mainland Teams 
Cal State Northridge Matadors (Big West) (AztecMesa/Wildcat Authority)
Samford Bulldogs (SoCon)
Southern Utah Thunderbirds (Big Sky)
UALR Trojans (Sun Belt)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 14
Southern Utah at Kansas State (Kansas State Wildcats)
Samford at Purdue (Purdue Boilermakers)

Nov. 18
UALR at BYU (BYU Cougars)

TBA
Cal State Northridge at San Diego State (AztecMesa)
Cal State Northridge at Arizona (WildcatAuthority)

Maui on the Mainland

TBA

Quarterfinals (Nov. 24)

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 25)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 25)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 26)

TBA

Legends Classic

Campus Sites: TBA
Subregional: TBA
Finals at Brooklyn: Nov. 24-25

Teams (8-12)

Hosts and Semifinalists
Michigan Wolverines (Big Ten)
Oregon Ducks (Pac-12)
VCU Rams (A 10)
Villanova Wildcats (Big East)

Visitors (Detroit Titan Hoops/The Launchpad)
Bucknell Bison (Patriot)
Detroit Titans (Horizon)
Florida Atlantic Owls (C-USA)
Toledo Rockets (MAC)
2-4 TBD

Campus Site Games

TBA
Bucknell at Michigan (Basketball U.)
Bucknell at Villanova (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Detroit at VCU (Detroit Titan Hoops)
Detroit at Villanova (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Subregionals

Nov. 14-16

At Toledo
Bucknell, Detroit, Florida Atlantic, Toledo

Semifinals (Nov. 24)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 25)

TBA

CBE Hall of Fame Classic

Campus Sites: TBA
Subregionals: TBA
Finals at Kansas City: Nov. 24-25

Teams (8-14)

Host Teams
Alabama Crimson Tide (SEC)
Arizona State Sun Devils (Pac-12)
Iowa State Cyclones (Big 12) 
Maryland Terrapins (Big Ten)

Visiting Teams
Bethune-Cookman Wildcats (MEAC)
Central Connecticut State Blue Devils (NEC)
Chicago State Cougars (WAC)
Georgia State Panthers (Sun Belt)
Monmouth Hawks (MAAC)
Oakland Golden Grizzlies (Horizon)
Towson Tigers (CAA)
Western Carolina Catamounts (SoCon)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 14
Chicago State at Arizona State (AZCentral.com)
Oakland at Iowa State (Iowa State Cyclones)

Nov. 17
Bethune-Cookman at Arizona State
Georgia State at Iowa State

Subregionals

At Monmouth
Bethune-Cookman, Central Connecticut State, Monmouth, Towson (NYC Buckets)

Nov. 24-26

At Oakland
Chicago State, Georgia State, Oakland, Western Carolina (Chicago State Cougars)

Nov. 24
Chicago State vs. Georgia State
Western Carolina at Oakland

Nov. 25
Georgia State vs. Western Carolina
Chicago State at Oakland

Nov. 26
Western Carolina vs. Chicago State
Georgia State at Oakland

Semifinals (Nov. 24)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 25)

TBA

MGM Grand Main Event

Campus Sites: TBA
Finals at Las Vegas, NV: Nov. 24 and 26

Teams (8)

Host Teams (AL.com)
Auburn Tigers (SEC)
Oklahoma State Cowboys (Big 12)
Oregon State Beavers (Pac-12)
Tulsa Golden Hurricane (American)

Visiting Teams
Louisiana-Lafayette Ragin' Cajuns (Sun Belt)
Milwaukee Panthers (Horizon)
2 TBD

Campus Site Games

Nov. 14 
Milwaukee at Auburn (AL.com)

Nov. 22
Louisiana-Lafayette at Auburn

Visitors' Semifinals
(Nov. 24)

TBA

Hosts' Semifinals
(Nov. 24)

TBA

Visitors' Finals
(Nov. 26)

TBA

Hosts' Finals
(Nov. 26)

TBA

Cancun Challenge

Campus Sites: TBA
Finals at Cancun: Nov. 25 and 26

Teams (8)

Host Teams
Miami (Ohio) RedHawks (MAC)
Northern Iowa Panthers (MVC) 
Northwestern Wildcats (Big Ten)
Virginia Tech Hokies (ACC)

Visiting Teams
Elon Phoenix (CAA)
Liberty Flames (Big South)
Morgan State Bears (MEAC)
North Florida Ospreys (A-Sun)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 20
North Florida at Northwestern (Northwestern Wildcats)

Nov. 22
Elon at Northwestern

Mayan Division Semifinals
(Nov. 25)

TBA

Riviera Division Semifinals
(Nov. 25)

TBA

Mayan Division Finals
(Nov. 26)

TBA

Riviera Division Finals
(Nov. 26)

TBA

Battle 4 Atlantis

Campus Sites: TBA
Subregional: TBA
Paradise Island, Bahamas: Nov. 26-28 (ESPN MediaZone)

Teams (12)

Bahamas Teams
UAB Blazers (C-USA)
Butler Bulldogs (Big East)
Florida Gators (SEC)
Georgetown Hoyas (Big East)
North Carolina Tar Heels (ACC)
Oklahoma Sooners (Big 12)
UCLA Bruins (Pac-12)
Wisconsin Badgers (Big Ten)

U.S. Teams (Pittsburgh Post-Gazette)
Chattanooga Mocs (SoCon)
Coastal Carolina Chanticleers (Big South)
ULM Warhawks (Sun Belt)
Robert Morris Colonials (NEC)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 16
Robert Morris at North Carolina (RMU Colonials)
Chattanooga at Wisconsin (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Nov. 18
Chattanooga at Butler (Butler Hoops)

Nov. 22
Louisiana-Monroe at Florida (ULM's Alex Brown via Twitter)
Robert Morris at Georgetown

Subregional

Nov. 26-27

At Chattanooga (RMU Colonials)

Quarterfinals (Nov. 26)

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 27)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 27)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 28)

TBA

NIT Season Tip-Off

Campus Sites: TBA
Consolation Round: TBA
Finals at New York City: Nov. 26 and 28

Teams (16)

Regional Hosts (4) (Andy Katz, ESPN.com)
Georgia Bulldogs (SEC)
Gonzaga Bulldogs (WCC)
Minnesota Golden Gophers (Big Ten)
St. John's Red Storm (Big East)

Visitors (12)
LIU-Brooklyn Blackbirds (NEC) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
St. Joseph's Hawks (A 10) (City of Basketball Love)
Stony Brook Seawolves (AmEast) (NYC Buckets)
Western Kentucky Hilltoppers (C-USA) (Park City Daily News)
8 TBA

Regional Semifinals

Nov. 17-18 (SJU Hawks)

At St. John's
LIU-Brooklyn, St. John's, St. Joseph's, Stony Brook

Regional Finals

Nov. 18-19

Consolation Round

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 26)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 28)

TBA

Great Alaska Shootout

Anchorage: Nov. 26-29

Teams (8)

Quarterfinalists (Coloradan.com)
Alaska Anchorage Seawolves (DII, GNAC)
Colorado State Rams (MW)
Mercer Bears (SoCon)
Missouri State Bears (MVC)
Pacific Tigers (WCC)
Rice Owls (C-USA)
UC Santa Barbara Gauchos (Big West)
Washington State Cougars (Pac-12)

Quarterfinals (Nov. 26-27)

Nov. 26
TBA

Nov. 27
TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 28)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 28)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 29)

TBA

Orlando Classic

Campus sites: TBA
Lake Buena Vista, FL: Nov. 27-28, 30

Teams (8)

Quarterfinalists
Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets (ACC)
Kansas Jayhawks (Big 12)
Marquette Golden Eagles (Big East)
Michigan State Spartans (Big Ten)
Rhode Island Rams (A 10)
Rider Broncs (MAAC)
Santa Clara Broncos (WCC)
Tennessee Volunteers (SEC)

Non-Bracketed Games

Nov. 24
Rider vs. Kansas (Kansas Jayhawks)

Santa Clara at Michigan State (SCUFans.com)

Quarterfinals (Nov. 28)

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 28)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 28)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 30)

TBA

The Wooden Legacy

Campus sites: TBA
Fullerton, CA: Nov. 27 and 28 
Anaheim, CA: Nov. 30

Teams (8)

Quarterfinalists
Long Beach State 49ers (Big West)
Princeton Tigers (Ivy)
San Diego Toreros (WCC)
San Jose State Spartans (MW)
UTEP Miners (C-USA)
Washington Huskies (Pac-12)
Western Michigan Broncos (MAC)
Xavier Musketeers (Big East)

Non-Bracketed Games

Nov. 18
Long Beach State at Xavier (Xavier Musketeers)

Quarterfinals (Nov. 27)

TBA

Semifinals (Nov. 28)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Nov. 28)

TBA

Finals (Nov. 30)

TBA

Las Vegas Invitational

Campus Sites: TBA
Finals at Las Vegas, NV: Nov. 27 and 28 (Schedule)

Teams (8)

Host Teams
Baylor Bears (Big 12)
Illinois Fighting Illini (Big Ten)
Indiana State Sycamores (MVC)
Memphis Tigers (American)

Visiting Teams
Austin Peay Governors (OVC)
Brown Bears (Ivy)
Prairie View Panthers (SWAC)
Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (Southland)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 21
Prairie View at Baylor (Prairie View Panthers)
Austin Peay at Illinois (APSU Governors)

Nov. 22
Brown at Indiana State (Brown Bears)

Nov. 24
Brown at Illinois
Austin Peay at Indiana State
Prairie View at Memphis

TBA
Stephen F. Austin at Baylor
Stephen F. Austin at Memphis

Visitors' Semifinals
(Nov. 27)

Austin Peay vs. Brown, 2 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin vs. Prairie View, 9 p.m.

Hosts' Semifinals
(Nov. 27)

Indiana State vs. Illinois, 5 p.m. (FS1)
Baylor vs. Memphis, approx. 12 a.m. (FS1)

Visitors' Finals
(Nov. 28)

Consolation, 2:30 p.m.
Championship, approx. 5 p.m.

Hosts' Finals
(Nov. 28)

Consolation, 8 p.m. (FS1)
Championship, approx. 10:30 p.m. (FS1)

Emerald Coast Classic

Campus Sites: Nov. 23-25
Finals at Niceville, Fla.: Nov. 28-29 (Schedule)

Teams (8)

Host Teams
Cincinnati Bearcats (American)
Creighton Bluejays (Big East)
Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (C-USA)
Mississippi Rebels (SEC)

Visiting Teams
Eastern Illinois Panthers (OVC)
N.C. Central Eagles (MEAC)
Northern Arizona Lumberjacks (Big Sky)
Southern Jaguars (SWAC)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 20
Southern at Mississippi

Nov. 22
Southern at Middle Tennessee

Nov. 23 
Eastern Illinois at Cincinnati
N.C. Central at Creighton
Northern Arizona at Mississippi

Nov. 25
N.C. Central at Cincinnati
Eastern Illinois at Creighton
Northern Arizona at Middle Tennessee

Visitors' Semifinals
(Nov. 28)

Eastern Illinois vs. N.C. Central
Southern vs. Northern Arizona

Hosts' Semifinals
(Nov. 28)

Middle Tennessee vs. Cincinnati
Creighton vs. Mississippi

Visitors' Finals
(Nov. 29)

TBA

Hosts' Finals
(Nov. 29)

TBA

Corpus Christi Challenge

Campus Sites: TBA
Finals at Corpus Christi, TX: Nov. 28-29

Teams (8)

Host Teams (Brian Haenchen via Twitter)
Bradley Braves (MVC) 
Mississippi State Bulldogs (SEC)
Saint Louis Billikens (A 10) 
TCU Horned Frogs (Big 12)

Visiting Teams
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Islanders (Southland) (Corpus Christi Caller)
3 TBA

Campus Site Games

TBA

Visitors' Semifinals
(Nov. 28)

TBA

Hosts' Semifinals
(Nov. 28)

TBA

Visitors' Finals
(Nov. 29)

TBA

Hosts' Finals
(Nov. 29)

TBA

Barclays Center Classic

Campus Sites: TBA
Subregional: TBA
Finals at Brooklyn: Nov. 28-29

Teams (8)

Host Teams
La Salle Explorers (A 10)
Rutgers Scarlet Knights (Big Ten)
Vanderbilt Commodores (SEC)
Virginia Cavaliers (ACC)

Visiting Teams (NYC Buckets)
Norfolk State Spartans (MEAC)
St. Francis-Brooklyn Terriers (NEC)
St. Peter's Peacocks (MAAC)
Tennessee State Tigers (OVC)

Campus Site Games

Nov. 22
St. Peter's at La Salle (NYC Buckets)

Nov. 25
St. Francis-Brooklyn at La Salle

TBA
St. Francis-Brooklyn at Rutgers
St. Peter's at Rutgers
Norfolk State at Vanderbilt
Tennessee State at Vanderbilt
Norfolk State at Virginia
Tennessee State at Virginia

Visitors' Semifinals
(Nov. 28)

At St. Peter's (NYC Buckets)

Hosts' Semifinals
(Nov. 28)

TBA

Visitors' Finals
(Nov. 29)

TBA

Hosts' Finals
(Nov. 29)

TBA

Diamond Head Classic

Campus sites: TBA
Honolulu: Dec. 22, 23. 25

Teams (8)

Quarterfinalists
Colorado Buffaloes (Pac-12)
DePaul Blue Demons (Big East) (DePaul)
George Washington Colonials (A 10)
Hawai `i Rainbow Warriors (Big West)
Loyola Marymount Lions (WCC)
Nebraska Cornhuskers (Big Ten) 
Ohio Bobcats (MAC)
Wichita State Shockers (MVC)

Non-Bracketed Games

Dec. 11
DePaul at George Washington (GWHoops.com)

Quarterfinals (Dec. 22)

TBA

Semifinals (Dec. 23)

TBA

Consolation Semifinals (Dec. 23)

TBA

Finals (Dec. 25)

TBA

Round-Robin Events

Cawood Ledford Classic

Campus sites: Nov. 14-28 (Basketball Travelers)

Teams (5)

Buffalo Bulls (MAC)
Grand Canyon Antelopes (WAC)
Kentucky Wildcats (SEC)
Montana State Bobcats (Big Sky)
UT Arlington Mavericks (Sun Belt)

Schedule

Nov. 14
Grand Canyon at Kentucky (Kentucky Wildcats)

Nov. 16
Buffalo at Kentucky

Nov. 17
Montana State at Grand Canyon (Grand Canyon Antelopes)

Nov. 18
Buffalo at UT Arlington (Buffalo Bulls)

Nov. 20
UT Arlington at Grand Canyon

Nov. 21
Montana State at Buffalo

Nov. 23
Montana State at Kentucky

Nov. 25
Buffalo at Grand Canyon
UT Arlington at Kentucky

Nov. 28
UT Arlington at Montana State (Billings Gazette)

Eastern Michigan Tournament

Ypsilanti, Mich.: Nov. 21-23 (LancersBlog)

Teams (4)

Eastern Michigan Eagles (MAC)
Longwood Lancers (Big South) 
UNC Greensboro Spartans (SoCon)
Youngstown State Penguins (Horizon)

Schedule

TBA

USC Upstate Tournament

Spartanburg, S.C.: Nov. 26, 28, 29 (Basketball Travelers)

Teams (4)

FIU Panthers (C-USA)
USC Upstate Spartans (A-Sun)
Wright State Raiders (Horizon)
1 TBA

Schedule

TBA

Global Sports Showcase

Campus sites: Nov. 14-28 (Basketball Travelers)

Teams (5)

Cleveland State Vikings (Horizon)
Jacksonville State Gamecocks (OVC)
Louisville Cardinals (ACC)
Marshall Thundering Herd (C-USA)
Savannah State Tigers (MEAC)

Schedule

Nov. 14 (Marshall Thundering Herd)
Jacksonville State at Marshall

Nov. 16
Savannah State at Marshall

Nov. 21
Marshall at Louisville

Nov. 28
Cleveland State at Marshall

N.C. State/USF Tournament

Campus sites: TBA (Basketball Travelers)

Teams (5)

Hofstra Pride (CAA) (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Jackson State Tigers (SWAC)
Jacksonville Dolphins (A-Sun)
N.C. State Wolfpack (ACC)
USF Bulls (AAC)

Schedule

Nov. 23
USF at N.C. State

Indiana Classic

Campus sites: TBA (SMU Mustangs)

Teams (5)

Eastern Washington Eagles (Big Sky)
Indiana Hoosiers (Big Ten)
Lamar Cardinals (Southland)
SMU Mustangs (American)
Texas Southern Tigers (SWAC)

Schedule

Nov. 14
Lamar at SMU

Nov. 20
SMU at Indiana

Nov. 22
Eastern Washington at SMU

Nov. 26
Texas Southern at SMU

Utah Tournament

Salt Lake City: Nov. 26, 28, 29

Teams (4)

Alabama State Hornets (SWAC)
North Dakota (Big Sky)
UTPA Broncs (WAC)
Utah Utes (Pac-12)

Schedule

Nov. 26
Alabama State vs. North Dakota
UTPA at Utah

Nov. 28
UTPA vs. Alabama State
North Dakota at Utah

Nov. 29
North Dakota vs. UTPA
Alabama State at Utah

Challenge in Music City

Nashville: Nov. 28-30 (West Kentucky Star)

Teams (4)

Drake Bulldogs (MVC)
Murray State Racers (OVC)
Portland Pilots (WCC)
Valparaiso Crusaders (Horizon)

Schedule

Nov. 28
Drake vs. Valparaiso
Portland vs. Murray State

Nov. 29
Portland vs. Drake
Valparaiso vs. Murray State

Nov. 30
Portland vs. Valparaiso
Drake vs. Murray State

Men Against Breast Cancer Classic

Campus sites: TBA
Kent, Ohio: Nov. 21-23 (Kent State Golden Flashes)

Teams (5)

Kent State Golden Flashes (MAC)
Malone Pioneers (DII, GLIAC)
St. Xavier Cougars (NAIA, CCAC) (UIC Flames)
Southern Illinois Salukis (MVC)
UIC Flames (Horizon)
Yale Bulldogs (Ivy)

Schedule

Nov. 18
Malone at Kent State

Nov. 21
Southern Illinois vs. Yale
UIC at Kent State

Nov. 22
Yale vs. UIC 
Southern Illinois at Kent State

Nov. 23
UIC vs. Southern Illinois
Yale at Kent State

Nov. 25
St. Xavier at UIC

Gotham Classic

Campus sites: TBA
Showcase Games in New York City: TBA

Teams (5)

Howard Bison (MEAC) (SpiderNation)
IUPUI Jaguars (Summit)
Richmond Spiders (A 10)
South Alabama Jaguars (Sun Belt)
1 TBD

Schedule

Dec. 15
IUPUI at Howard (IUPUI Jaguars)

Dec. 20
South Alabama at IUPUI

Dec. 23
IUPUI vs. TBA

Dec. 27
IUPUI at Richmond

Utah State Tournament

Logan, Utah: TBA

Teams (4)

TBA

Schedule


Conference Challenges

ACC/Big Ten Challenge (ESPN Media Zone)

Dec. 1
Nebraska at Florida State
Rutgers at Clemson

Dec  2
Syracuse at Michigan
Ohio State at Louisville
Pittsburgh at Indiana
NC State at Purdue
Illinois at Miami 
Minnesota at Wake Forest

Dec 3
Duke at Wisconsin
Michigan State at Notre Dame
Iowa at North Carolina
Virginia at Maryland
Georgia Tech at Northwestern
Virginia Tech at Penn State

SEC/Big 12 Challenge (ESPN Media Zone)

Dec.3
Auburn at Texas Tech

Dec. 4
Arkansas at Iowa State
Baylor at Vanderbilt
LSU at West Virginia
TCU at Ole Miss

Dec. 5
Florida at Kansas
Missouri at Oklahoma
Texas at Kentucky

Dec. 6
Kansas State at Tennessee
Oklahoma State at South Carolina

Neutral Site Showcases

Armed Forces Classic
Nov. 14: U.S. Coast Guard Air Station Borinquen, P.R. (Andy Katz, ESPN.com)
Louisville vs. Minnesota (ESPN)

Veterans Classic
Nov. 14: Annapolis, Md. (CBS Sports)
Tennessee vs. VCU, 6:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
Michigan State at Navy, approx. 9 p.m. (CBSSN)

Connecticut 6
Nov. 14: Hamden, Conn. (NYC Buckets)
Hartford vs. Sacred Heart
Quinnipiac vs. Yale
Central Connecticut State vs. Fairfield

Sanford Pentagon Showcase 1
Nov. 18: Sioux Falls, S.D. (CBS Sports)
Memphis vs. Wichita State

Champions Classic
Nov. 18: Indianapolis (ESPN MediaZone)
Kansas vs. Kentucky
Michigan State vs. Duke

BB&T Classic
Dec. 7: Washington, D.C. (Jon Rothstein)
Charlotte vs. George Washington
Towson vs. Georgetown

Jimmy V Classic
Dec. 9: New York City
Indiana vs. Louisville 
Illinois vs. Villanova

Holiday Festival
Dec. 13: New York City (NYC Buckets)
Fordham vs. St. John's
Manhattan vs. Rutgers

Sprint Center Showcase
Dec. 13: Kansas City, Mo.
Utah vs. Kansas (Salt Lake Tribune)

Sanford Pentagon Showcase 2
Dec. 13: Sioux Falls, S.D. (Argus-Leader)
South Dakota vs. UNLV

Capital City Classic
Dec. 14: Charleston, W.V.
West Virginia vs. Marshall (Marshall Thundering Herd)

Izod Center Showcase
Dec. 18: East Rutherford, N.J. (CBS Sports)
Connecticut vs. Duke

CBS Sports Classic
Dec. 20: Chicago (CBS Sports)
North Carolina vs. Ohio State, 1 p.m. (CBS)
UCLA vs. Kentucky, approx. 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Big Four Classic
Dec. 20: Des Moines, Iowa 
Iowa State vs. Drake
Iowa vs. Northern Iowa

Madison Square Garden Showcase
Dec. 20: New York (WV Metro News)
N.C. State vs. West Virginia

Crossroads Classic
Dec. 20: Indianapolis (Indiana Hoosiers)
Indiana vs. Butler
Purdue vs. Notre Dame

Orange Bowl Classic
Dec. 20: Sunrise, Fla. (Orange Bowl)
USF vs. Florida State
Wake Forest vs. Florida

Wildcat Classic
Dec. 20: Kansas City (KC Star)
Texas A&M vs. Kansas State

MGM Grand Garden Showcase
Dec. 20: Las Vegas (Jon Rothstein)
Oklahoma at Washington
Utah vs. UNLV

Brooklyn Hoops Holiday Classic
Dec. 22: Brooklyn (NYC Buckets)
Manhattan vs. Fordham
Providence vs. Miami

MSG Showcase
Dec. 27: New York City (Jon Rothstein)
Georgetown vs. Indiana

Brooklyn Hoops Winter Festival
Dec. 28: Brooklyn (NYC Buckets)
Hofstra vs. LIU-Brooklyn
Tulane vs. St. John's

Barclays Center Showcase
Jan. 3: Brooklyn (Jon Rothstein)
Iowa State vs. South Carolina

Non-Exempt Tournaments

All-Military Classic 
Nov. 14-15: West Point, N.Y. (Army Black Knights)
Air Force Falcons (MW), Army Black Knights (Patriot), The Citadel Bulldogs (SoCon), VMI Keydets (SoCon)

Nov. 14
The Citadel vs. VMI
Air Force at Army

Nov. 15
Consolation
Championship

Loyola Marymount Tournament (Basketball Travelers)
Nov. 14-15: Los Angeles
Loyola Marymount Lions (WCC), San Diego Toreros (WCC), others TBD

Central Michigan Tournament (Basketball Travelers)
Nov. 21, 23: Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Arkansas-Pine Bluff Golden Lions (SWAC), Central Michigan Chippewas (MAC), Maine Black Bears (AE), 1 TBD

Stanford Classic (Basketball Travelers)
Nov. 29-30: Stanford, Calif.
Stanford Cardinal (Pac-12), others TBD

ETech Classic (Basketball Travelers)
Dec. 5-6: Nacogdoches, Tex.
Sam Houston State Bearkats (Southland), Stephen F. Austin Lumberjacks (Southland), other TBD

Northern Colorado Tournament (Basketball Travelers)
Dec. 5-6: Greeley, Colo.
Northern Colorado Bears (Big Sky), others TBD

Cable Car Classic (Basketball Travelers)
Dec. 19-20/20-21: Santa Clara, Calif.
Santa Clara Broncos (WCC), others TBD

Shamrock Classic (Basketball Travelers)
Dec. 20-22: Moraga, Calif.
St. Mary's Gaels (WCC), others TBD

Sun Bowl Classic
Dec. 21-22: El Paso (Kent State Golden Flashes)
Alcorn State Braves (SWAC), Kent State Golden Flashes (MAC), North Dakota State Bison (Summit), UTEP Miners (C-USA)

Dec. 21
Kent State vs. North Dakota State, 7 p.m.
Alcorn State at UTEP, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Dec. 22
Consolation, 7 p.m.
Championship, approx. 9:30 p.m.

Las Vegas Holiday Hoops Classic
Dec. 21-22: Las Vegas (Bradley Braves)
Bradley Braves (MVC), UC Irvine Anteaters (Big West), Green Bay Phoenix (Horizon), UALR Trojans (Sun Belt)

Dec. 21
UALR vs. Green Bay, 2 p.m.
Bradley vs. UC Irvine, approx. 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 22
Consolation, 2 p.m.
Championship, approx. 4:30 p.m.

Towson Classic (Basketball Travelers)
Dec. 29-30: Towson, Md.
Towson Tigers (CAA), 3 TBD

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.

Latest News

In This Article

Topics

Trending Discussions

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Blogging the Bracket

You must be a member of Blogging the Bracket to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Blogging the Bracket. You should read them.

Join Blogging the Bracket

You must be a member of Blogging the Bracket to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Blogging the Bracket. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker